Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Surat Metro Rail Project
09 MAR 2019 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the Surat Metro Rail Project having two Metro Rail Corridors with combined length of 40.35 km.
The project will be completed in 5 years at an estimated project cost of Rs. 12020.32 Crore.
Benefits:
This project will provide continuous availability of affordable, reliable, safe, secure and seamless transport system in the urban agglomeration of the city. It will reduce the accidents, pollution, travel time, energy consumption, anti-social incidents as well as regulate urban expansion and land use for sustainable development. The Metro will provide Eco friendly and sustainable Public Transport to residents, commuters, visitors and travelers.
Surat Metro Rail Project Highlights
Some of the highlights of these corridors are as follows:
The corridor-1, Sarthana to Dream city line is 21.61 Kms comprising of underground corridor of 6.47 km & elevated corridor of 15.14 km, which will connect 20 metro stations (via Sarthana, Nature park ,Kapodra, Labheshwar chowk area, Central Ware house , Surat Railway station, Maskati hospital, Gandhi baug, Majura Gate,Roopali canal, Dream city).
The corridor-2, Bhesan to saroli line is 18.74kms and is completely elevated corridor which will connect 18 Metro stations. (via Bhesan, Ugat Vaarigruh, Palanpur road, LP Savani School, Adajan Gam,Aquarium, Majuragate, Kamela Darwaza, Magob & Saroli)
Dream city and Bhesan depot will fulfill the maintenance facilities of Surat metro rail Project.
The population of around 69.36 lakh of Surat Municipal Corporation, Out Growth Area & Urban Agglomeration is expected to be benefitted by Surat Metro Rail Project directly and indirectly.
The proposed corridors will be having Multimodal Integration, and will have feeder network of Bus, Intermediate Public Transport (IPT) and Non-Motorized Transport (NMT).
The residential areas, commercial, and industrial areas along this Metro Rail corridors shall be immensely benefitted by this project as the people of these areas will be able to travel on trains from their own neighborhoods to reach different areas of the city conveniently.
The project will be implemented by Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Ltd.
The project will be financed mainly through equity from GoI and Government of Gujarat on 50:50 basis and loan from bilateral/ multilateral agencies.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सूरत मेट्रो रेल परियोजना
09 MAR 2019 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने दो मेट्रो रेल गलियारों वाली सूरत मेट्रो रेल परियोजना को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। इन दोनों मेट्रो रेल गलियारों की कुल लंबाई 40.35 किलोमीटर है।
इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 12020.32 करोड़ रुपए है। इसे पांच वर्षों में पूरा किया जायेगा।
लाभ:
इस परियोजना से महानगर के शहरी क्षेत्र में निरंतर एक आरामदेह, विश्‍वसनीय, सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और निर्बाध परिवहन प्रणाली उपलब्‍ध होगी। इससे दुर्घटनाओं, प्रदूषण, यात्रा में लगने वाले समय, ऊर्जा उपभोग, असामाजिक घटनाओं में कमी होने के साथ-साथ शहरी विस्‍तार नियमित होगा और सतत विकास के लिए भूमि का इस्‍तेमाल सुनिश्चित होगा। इस मेट्रो परियोजना से महानगर के निवासियों, नियमित रूप से आने-जाने वालों, आगंतुकों और यात्रियों के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और टिकाऊ सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली उपलब्‍ध होगी।
सूरत मेट्रो रेल परियोजना की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं-
इन गलियारों की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं निम्‍नानुसार हैं-
गलियारा-1, सरथना से ड्रीम सिटी लाइन की कुल लंबाई 21.61 किलोमीटर है, जिसमें से 6.47 किलोमीटर लंबाई अंडरग्राउंड है और 15.14 किलोमीटर लंबाई एलिवेटिड है। यह गलियारा 20 स्‍टेशनों - सरथना, नेचर पार्क, कपोदरा, लाभेश्‍वर चौक एरिया, सैंट्रल वेयर हाउस, सूरत रेलवे स्‍टेशन, मस्‍कटी हॉस्पिटल, गांधी बाग, मजूर गेट, रूपाली कनाल, ड्रीम सिटी को जोड़ता है।
गलियारा – 2, भेसन से सरोली लाइन 18.74 किलोमीटर लंबी है और यह पूरी तरह एलिवेटिड गलियारा है। यह 18 मेट्रो स्‍टेशनों – भेसन, उगाट, वारिग्रह, पालनपुर रोड, एलपी सावनी स्‍कूल, अडाजन गाम, एक्‍वेरियम, मजूर गेट, कामेला दरवाजा, मगोब और सरोली को जोड़ता है।
ड्रीम सिटी और भेसन डिपो द्वारा सूरत मेट्रो रेल परियोजना की रखरखाव सुविधाओं को पूरा किया जायेगा।
सूरत मेट्रो रेल परियोजना से सूरत नगर निगम की लगभग 69.36 लाख जनसंख्‍या तथा इसके आसपास के क्षेत्र के लोगों को प्रत्‍यक्ष अथवा अप्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से लाभ मिलने की आशा है।
प्रस्‍तावित गलियारे में मल्‍टीमॉडल इंटिग्रेशन के साथ-साथ फीडर बस, अंतवर्ती सार्वजनिक परिवहन और नॉन-मोटराइज परिवहन सुविधा होगी।
इस मेट्रो रेल परियोजना से इस गलियारे के आसपास के आवासीय क्षेत्रों, वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को अत्‍यधिक लाभ मिलेगा, क्‍योंकि इन क्षेत्रों के लोग मेट्रो रेल द्वारा इस महानगर के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों तक आसानी से जा सकेंगे।
गुजरात मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन (जीएमआरसी) लिमिटेड द्वारा यह परियोजना कार्यान्वित की जाएगी।
भारत सरकार और गुजरात सरकार द्वारा 50:50 के अनुपात में वित्‍तपोषण और द्विपक्षीय/बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों से ऋण लेकर इस परियोजना की लागत पूरी की जाएगी।