EAC-PM
4th Meeting of economic advisory council to the Prime Minister
12 FEB 2018 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) was held on 12th February 2018 under the chairmanship of Dr BibekDebroy, Chairman, EAC-PM & Member, NITI Aayog.
Keeping in view the National Health Scheme announced by the Government in the Budget for the year 2018-19 presented in the Parliament on 1st February 2018, EAC-PM discussed the possible modalities of implementing the scheme.
Dr Shamika Ravi, Part-Time Member of the EAC-PM made a presentation on “Health Reforms”. Another Part-Time Member of the EAC-PM, Dr AshimaGoyal made presentation on the draft “The Indian Fiscal - Monetary Framework: Dominance or Coordination?”. Ms Poonam Gupta, Lead Economist - India, World Bank made a presentation on “World Bank Report on Indian Economy”.

पीएमईएसी
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद की चौथी बैठक आयोजित
12 FEB 2018 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम) की चौथी बैठक आज (12 फरवरी, 2018) को आयोजित की गई। यह बैठक ईएसी-पीएम के अध्‍यक्ष एवं नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय की अध्‍यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
01 फरवरी, 2018 को संसद में पेश किए गए वर्ष 2018-19 के बजट में सरकार द्वारा घोषित ‘राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य योजना’ को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए ईएसी-पीएम ने इस योजना के क्रियान्‍वयन के संभावित तौर-तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
ईएसी-पीएम की अंशकालिक सदस्‍य डॉ. शमिका रवि ने ‘स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी सुधारों’ पर एक प्रस्‍तुति दी। ईएसी-पीएम की एक अन्‍य अंशकालिक सदस्‍य डॉ. अशिमा गोयल ने ‘भारतीय राजकोषीय-मौद्रिक रूपरेखा-प्रभुत्‍व या समन्‍वय?’ के मसौदे पर प्रस्‍तुति दी। विश्‍व बैंक की प्रमुख अर्थशास्‍त्री-भारत सुश्री पूनम गुप्‍ता ने ‘भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था पर विश्‍व बैंक की रिपोर्ट’ पर एक प्रस्‍तुति दी।