Ministry of Railways
Skill India Initiative by Ministry of Railways – Training of Apprentices
Targets training of 30 thousand Apprentices in its 16 Zonal Units and 7 Production Units
13 FEB 2018 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Skill India initiative, Ministry of Railways has been contributing in a big way to provide training to Apprentices in various disciplines training in categories like Fitter, Turner, Machinist, Welder, Painter, Carpenter, Electrician, Refrigerator and AC Mechanic, Mechanic (Motor Vehicle/Diesel) etc., since long. Ministry of Railways has kept a target of training of 30 thousand Apprentices in its 16 Zonal Units and 7 Production Units.
For the year 2017-18, about 26,000 training slots for Apprenticeship training have been notified. This is in addition to over 4000 persons already undergoing training in various establishments. An Employment Notification has been issued earlier in the week for recruitment of 62,907 staff in Level 1 pay scale and out of these, apprentices trained in Railway establishments will be given preference to the tune of over 12,000 vacancies which is in line with the recent amendments made in the Apprentices Act, 1961
With a large set up of Workshops and Production Units, Indian Railways has been in the forefront of implementation of the Apprentices Act, 1961. Railway Workshops have been imparting Apprentices. A large number of Apprentices were turned out from these Workshops and Production Units every year who were certified and granted the NCVT (National Council for Vocational Training) Certificate, making them employable for jobs in industry as well as for posts in Railways. In this way, the Indian Railways is contributing to Skill India.
Railway recognizes that skill development of the labour force is an important component of development of Human Resources. It is crucial for the industrial development of the country. Skill training imparted through formal institutions alone is not sufficient to make the labour force fully skilled. This needs to be supplemented by training in the actual work place.
Apprentices’ Training consists of Basic Training and On-the-Job Training/Practical Training at workplace. Basic training is an essential component of apprenticeship training for those who have not undergone any institutional training/skill before taking up on-the-job training/practical training. It counts for 20-30% of overall duration of Apprenticeship Training. The component of on-the-job training is performed and undertaken in the establishment itself.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் திறன் இந்தியா திட்டம் – பழகுநர் பயிற்சி
16 ரயில்வே மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் 7 உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகளில் 30 ஆயிரம் பேருக்கு பழுகுநர் பயிற்சி அளிக்க இலக்கு.
13 FEB 2018 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
திறன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், பொருத்துநர், கடைசல்காரர் எந்திரவியலாளர், பற்றவைப்பவர், பெயிண்டர், தச்சர், எலெக்டரீசியன், குளிர்பதன பெட்டி மற்றும் குளிர்சாதன பழுதுபார்ப்பவர், மோட்டார் வாகன பழுதுபார்ப்பவர் போன்ற பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதில் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. ரயில்வே துறையின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள 16 மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் 7 உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகளில் 30 ஆயிரம் பழகுநர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
2017-18ஆம் ஆண்டில், 26 ஆயிரம் பேருக்கு பழகுநர் பயிற்சி அளிக்க அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களில் ஏற்கனவே பயிற்சி பெற்றுவரும் 4 ஆயிரம் பேருடன் கூடுதலாக இவர்களுக்கும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. பணிநிலை 1-ன்கீழ் 62 ஆயிரத்து 907 பணியாளர்களை தேர்வு செய்ய இந்த வார முற்பகுதியில் அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது. ரயில்வே அமைப்புகளில் பழகுநர் பயிற்சி பெற்ற 12 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு இந்த காலிப் பணியிடங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும். 1961ஆம் ஆண்டு பழகுநர் சட்டத்தில் அண்மையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தங்களின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
அதிக பணிமனைகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ள துறை என்ற அடிப்படையில், 1961ஆம் ஆண்டு பழகுநர் சட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய ரயில்வே முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. ரயில்வே பணிமனைகளில் பழகுநர் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தப் பணிமனைகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகளிலிருந்து ஆண்டுதோறும் பயிற்சி முடிக்கும் பெருமளவிலான பழகுநர்களுக்கு தேசிய தொழிற்பயிற்சி கவுன்சில் (NCVT) மூலம் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டு, தொழிற்சாலைகளிலும், ரயில்வே துறையிலும் காலியாக உள்ள பணியிடங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதன்மூலம் திறன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தில், இந்திய ரயில்வே முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
பழகுநர் பயிற்சி என்பது, அடிப்படை பயிற்சியுடன் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான பயிற்சி / பணியிடங்களில் செய்முறைப் பயிற்சியும் கொண்டதாகும். தொழிலகப் பயிற்சி அல்லது திறன் பயிற்சி பெறாதவர்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பயிற்சி / செய்முறைப் பயிற்சி பெறுவதற்கு முன்பாக, இந்த அடிப்படை பழகுநர் பயிற்சியை பெறுவது அவசியமாகிறது. இது பழகுநர் பயிற்சியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பயிற்சிக் காலத்தில் 20-30% ஆகும். இது வேலைவாய்ப்பு பயிற்சியில் ஒர் அங்கமாக திகழ்வதுடன், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்திலேயே வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெறவும் உதவும்.