Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Press Statement by Prime Minister during the visit of President of France (March 10, 2018)
10 MAR 2018 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Macron, the President of France,
Respected members of the delegation, The Media,
Namaskar!
I warmly welcome President Macron and the delegates accompanying him. Mr. President, a few months ago you had welcomed me warmly in Paris last year. I am extremely glad that today I have got this opportunity to welcome you on the soil of India.
Mr. President,
Both of us are sharing the stage. We both are not only the leaders of two powerful, independent and diverse democracies but also the successors of two rich and capable heritage. Although our strategic partnership is 20 years old but the spiritual partnership of our civilizations is centuries old.
Since the 18th century, the French thinkers have been peeping inside the soul of India through the stories of Panchatantra, through the great men like Sri Ramakrishna and Sri Aurobindo and through the Vedas, Upanishads and epics. Several ideas of the numerous great personalities like Voltaire, Victor Hugo, Romain Rolland, René Daumal and André Malraux were inspired from India.
The President,
Today our meeting is not only a meeting of the leaders of two countries but is a confluence of two civilizations with similar ideas and their collective heritage. It is no coincidence that the echo of 'Liberty, Equality and Fraternity' is found not only in France but also in the Constitution of India. The societies of the two countries stand on the foundation of these values. Our brave soldiers have sacrificed their lives in the two world wars for these values.
Friends,
The presence of France and India on the same stage is a golden sign for an inclusive, open, prosperous and a peaceful world. The autonomous and independent foreign policies of the two countries are focussed not only in their interests or the interests of the countrymen but also for upholding the universal human values. Today, the two countries India and France can face any global challenge by walking hand-in-hand. Mr. President, your leadership has made this job easier. The International Solar Alliance was launched in Paris along with the French President in 2015. The International Solar Alliance Founding Conference, that will be held tomorrow, is a vivid example of our awareness regarding shared responsibilities. I am glad that this auspicious task will be accomplished along with the President of France.
Friends,
The history of bilateral cooperation between India and France in the areas of defence, security, space and high-technology is age-old. There is a bipartisan agreement about bilateral relations between the two countries. The graph of our relations has always been rising irrespective of the government in the two countries. You have received the details of the conversation and the decisions taken in today's agreement. Therefore, I would like to present my views on three specific aspects. First, our relations in the defense sector are very intense and we consider France as one of the most trusted defence partners. Regular discussions and military exercises are held between our armies. Our relations in defence equipment and production are strong. We welcome France's commitment to Make in India in the defence Sector.
Today, I consider the agreement of 'reciprocal logistics support' between our armies as a golden step in the history of our close defence cooperation. Secondly, both of us believe that the future of the Indian Ocean region is going to play a very important role for the happiness, progress and prosperity of the world. We are committed to strengthen our cooperation in the areas such as the environment, the maritime security, the marine resources, freedom of navigation and over flight. So, today we are releasing a joint strategic vision for our cooperation in the Indian Ocean region.
Thirdly, we believe that the most important dimension for the bright future of our bilateral relations, is our people-to-people contact, especially between our youth. We want the youngsters to know and understand each others' country, stay there and work so that thousands of ambassadors are ready for extending the relations. Therefore we have signed two important agreements today. One is for recognizing each other's educational qualifications and the second is regarding migration and mobility partnership. These two agreements will prepare the framework of close relations between our people and our youth.
Friends,
There are many other dimensions of our relationships. If I start mentioning all, it will be evening by the time I finish mentioning all. Our cooperation ranges from railways, urban development, environment, security, space, i.e. from the ground to sky. There is no area untouched. We are also coordinating in the international panel. India and France have strong relations with African countries. They provide a strong base for developing another dimension of our cooperation. Tomorrow the International Solar Alliance's Founding Conference will be co-chaired by President Macron and me. We will also be accompanied by the presidents, governments and several ministers of many other countries. For the sake of Planet Earth's future, we are all committed to the success of the International Solar Alliance.
President, I hope that day-after-tomorrow in Varanasi, you will experience the taste of ancient and the evergreen soul of India, that is the essence of India's civilization and that has inspired many thinkers, writers and artists of France. In the coming two days President Macron and I will continue to exchange ideas. I once again warmly welcom the President and his delegation warmly in India.
Thanks a lot!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফ্রান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণকালত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ প্রেছ বিবৃতি (১০ মার্চ, ২০১৮)
10 MAR 2018 2:28PM by PIB Guwahati
মোৰ বন্ধু, ফ্রান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি মেক্ৰঁ,
সন্মানীয় প্রতিনিধিবৰ্গ আৰু সংবাদমাধ্যমৰ সদস্যবৃন্দ,
নমস্কাৰ,
মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্রঁ আৰু তেওঁৰ সৈতে অহা প্রতিনিধিবৰ্গক উষ্ণ আদৰণী জনাইছোমাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্রপতি, কেইটামান মাহৰ আগতে আপুনি বিগত বছৰ পেৰিছত মোক স্বাগতম জনাইছিলআজি ভাৰতৰ মাটিত মই আপোনাকে আদৰণী জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাই মই অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত হৈছো
মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্রপতি,
আমি উভয়েই এই মঞ্চত উপস্থিত হৈছোআমি যে কেৱল দুই শক্তিশালী স্বাধীন আৰু বৈচিত্র্যময় গণতান্ত্রিক দেশৰ নেতা সিমানেই সেয়া নহয়, দুই সমৃদ্ধ আৰু সক্ষম ঐতিহ্যৰ উত্তৰসূৰীযদিও আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব ২০ বছৰৰ পুৰণি, কিন্তু আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ আধ্যত্মিক সহযোগিতা শ-শ বছৰৰ পুৰণি
উনবিংশ শতিকাৰ সময়ৰ পৰা ফৰাছী চিন্তাবিদসকলে পঞ্চতন্ত্রৰ কাহিনীৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাম-কৃষ্ণ আৰু শ্রী অৰবিন্দৰ দৰে মহান ব্যক্তিসকলৰ কাহিনীক লৈ বেদ, ঊপনিষদ আৰু মহাকাব্যৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ আত্মাৰ অভ্যন্তৰত প্রৱেশ কৰি আহিছে। ভলটেয়াৰ, ভিক্টৰ হিউগো, ৰোমা ৰোলাঁ, ৰেনে দাওমল আৰু আন্দ্রে মেলৰক্সৰ দৰে মহানব্যক্তিসকলৰ একাধিক চিন্তাধাৰাই ভাৰতীয়সকলক অনুপ্রাণিত কৰি আহিছে।
মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্রপতি,
আমাৰ আজিৰ বৈঠকত কেবল দুয়ো দেশৰ দুই নেতাৰ বৈঠক নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এয়া অভিন্ন ধাৰণা আৰু ইয়াৰ সমষ্টিগত ঐতিহ্য সম্বলিত দুই সভ্যতাৰ মিলন। সেয়েহে, আচৰিত হবলগীয়া একো নাই যে সাম্য, মৈত্রী আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনি কেৱল ফ্রান্সতে নহয়, ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানতো প্রতিফলিত হৈছেদুয়ো দেশৰ সমাজ এই মূল্যবোধৰ ভিত্তিত গঢ় লৈছে। আমাৰ বীৰ সৈনিকসকলে এই মূল্যবোধৰ বাবেই দুখনকৈ বিশ্বযুদ্ধত তেওঁলোকৰ প্রাণ আহুতি দিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
একেখন মঞ্চত ফ্রান্স আৰু ভাৰতৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে এক মুক্ত, সমৃদ্ধ, শান্তিপূর্ণ বিশ্বৰ সুবর্ণ সংকেত বহন কৰিছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ স্বাধীন আৰু স্বশাসিত বৈদেশিক নীতিয়ে কেৱল যে ইয়াৰ দেশবাসীৰ স্বার্থত ৰচিত হৈছে তেনে নহয়, এইবোৰে সার্বজনীন মানবীয় মূল্যবোধকো প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে। আজি ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে এখন দেশে আনখনৰ সৈতে হাতত হাত মিলাই যিকোনো ধৰণৰ বৈশ্বিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হবলৈ সক্ষম। মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্রপতি, আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বই এই কাম অধিক সহজ কৰি তুলিছে। ২০১৫ চনত ফ্রান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতিৰ সৈতে যৌথভাবে পেৰিছত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছিল। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ কাইলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হব লগীয়া প্রথম সন্মিলন হৈছে আমাৰ অভিন্ন দায়বদ্ধতা লগতে সচেতনতাৰ এক স্পষ্ট উদাহৰণ। মই অতিশয় আনন্দিত যে এই শুভ কামত ফ্রান্সৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্রপতিৰ সৈতে যৌথভাবে সম্পন্ন হব।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্রতিৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা, মহাকাশ আৰু উচ্চ প্রযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ ইতিহাস অতি প্ৰাচীন। দুয়ো দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এখন চুক্তিও স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে। দুয়ো দেশৰ ক্ষমতাত যি চৰকাৰেই নাহক কিয়, আমাৰ সম্পর্কৰ গতিৰেখা সদায়েই ঊর্ধ্বমুখী হৈ আছে। আজিৰ সম্পন্ন হোৱা চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু আলাপ-আলোচনাৰ বিষয়ে আপোনালোকে বিস্তাৰিত ভাৱে জানিব পাৰিছে। সেয়েহে মই এই আলোচনাত তিনিটা বিশেষ বিষয়ে মোৰ ধাৰণা ব্যক্তি কৰিম। প্রথমতে, প্রতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত আমাৰ সম্পর্ক অতি গভীৰ আৰু আমি ফ্রান্সক আটাইতকৈ বিশ্বাসযোগ্য প্রতিৰক্ষা অংশীদাৰৰ অন্যতম হিচাবে বিবেচনা কৰোআমাৰ সেনাবাহিনীৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়া আলাপ-আলোচনা আৰু যৌথ সামৰিক অনুশীলন হৈ থাকে। প্রতিৰক্ষা সঁজুলি আৰু উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্রতো আমাৰ সম্পর্ক অতি শক্তিশালী। মই প্রতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াআঁচনিত ফ্রান্সৰ সহযোগিতামুলক কাম-কাজৰ প্রতিশ্রুতিক আদৰণী জনাইছো
আজি মই আমাৰ প্রতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাৰ ইতিহাসত দুয়ো দেশৰ সেনাবাহিনীৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক পৰিবহণ সাহায্যমুলক চুক্তিখনক এক অতি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ বুলি ভাবো। দ্বিতীয়তে, আমি উভয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰো যে বিশ্বৰ সুখ, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু অগ্রগতিৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলে এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। আমি পৰিৱেশ, সামুদ্রিক পৰিবহণৰ নিৰাপত্তা, সামুদ্রিক সম্পদ, জাহাজ চলাচলৰ স্বাধীনতা আৰু উড়ানৰ ক্ষেত্রতো আমাৰ সহযোগিতাক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লৈছো। সেয়েহে, আজি আমি ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে এটি যৌথ কৌশলগত দৃষ্টিভংগী প্রকাশ কৰিছো।
তৃতীয়তে, আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ উজ্জ্বল দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কত আমাৰ দুয়োদেশৰ লোকসকলে, বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। আমি বিচাৰো যে দুয়ো দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে এজনে আনজনৰ দেশক জানক আৰু বুজি পাওত, ইজনে সিজনৰ দেশত থাকক, কাম কৰক আৰু তেতিয়াই হাজাৰ হাজাৰ দূত হিচাপে কাম কৰি সম্পর্কৰ পৰিধিক আৰু আগবঢ়াওক। সেয়েহে, আজি আমি দুখন গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত এখন হল এখন দেশে সিখনৰ শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতাক স্বীকৃতি প্রদান কৰা আৰু আনখন হল প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু চলাচল সংক্রান্তীয় সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক। এই দুখন চুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ দুয়ো দেশৰ মানুহ আৰু যুৱসম্প্রদায়ৰ মাজত সুসংবদ্ধ সম্পর্কৰ ভেঁটি স্থাপন কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ সম্পর্কৰ আৰু বিভিন্ন মাত্রা বাকী আছে। মই সেই সকলোবোৰ যদি কবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰো, তেতিয়াহলে শেষ হওঁতে হওঁতে সন্ধিয়া হৈ যাব। আমাৰ সহযোগিতা ৰেলৰ পৰা, নগৰ উন্নয়ন, পৰিৱেশ, নিৰাপত্তা, মহাকাশলৈ অর্থাৎ পৃথিবীৰ পৰা মহাকাশ পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত। কোনো ক্ষেত্রই বাদ পৰি যোৱা নাই। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চতো আমি নিজৰ মাজত সমন্বয় সাধন কৰি আহিছো। আফ্রিকাৰ দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে শক্তিশালী সম্পর্ক বজাই ৰাখিছে। এই সম্পর্ক আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্রত এক নতুন মাত্রা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। কাইলৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ প্রথম সন্মিলনত ৰাষ্ট্রপতি মেক্রঁ আৰু মই যুটীয়াভাৱে পৌৰহিত্য কৰিম। আমাৰ সৈতে আৰু কেইবাখনো দেশ তথা চৰকাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু মন্ত্রীও উপস্থিত থাকিব। এই পৃথিৱী গ্রহৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ স্বার্থত আমি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ সফলতাৰ প্রতি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্রপতি, মই আশা কৰো, পৰহিলৈ বাৰানসীত আপুনি প্রাচীন আৰু চিৰসেউজ এক ভাৰতৰ আত্মাৰ সন্ধান পাব। এয়া ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতাৰ মূল সুৰ আৰু যিটোৱে ফ্রান্সৰ বহুচিন্তাবিদ, লেখক আৰু শিল্পীক অনুপ্রেৰণা যোগাইছে। পৰৱৰ্তী দুদিনত ৰাষ্ট্রপতি মেক্রঁ আৰু মই বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত মত বিনিময় কৰিম। মই পুনৰবাৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্রপতি আৰু তেওঁৰ প্রতিনিধিবৰ্গক ভাৰতত উষ্ণ আদৰণী জনাইছো।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।