Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rising India Summit organized by Network 18
16 MAR 2018 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Rising India Summit, organized by Network 18.
He said that when we speak of a rise, in terms of a nation, it has a very broad context. He said that beyond the rise of the economy, he feels that Rising India implies the rise of self-respect among the people of India. He said that with the collective willpower of the people, even the impossible can be accomplished. He said, today, this collective willpower, is working to accomplish the resolve of New India.
The Prime Minister said that contrary to the common perception in many nations, that Governments lead development and change, while citizens follow; in India the trend has been reversed in the last four years. Now citizens lead, and the government follows, he added.
He said the Swachh Bharat Mission has become a mass movement in a short time. Citizens are using digital payments as a weapon against corruption and black money, he added. He said the citizens of the country have inspired the Government to take big decisions and implement them. He said the transformational shift in India, is due to the resolve of its people. He said that as a vision, the Government is working to reduce the sense of imbalance at the national level. Through the help of a video, he explained how the UjjwalaYojana is transforming not just kitchens, but entire families. This, he explained, addresses a big imbalance in our social structures.
He said that he has returned after spending the day in Manipur, where he inaugurated the Science Congress, laid the Foundation Stone for the Sports University, and initiated several other important projects for the North-East. He said the emotional integration and demographic dividend of Eastern India must be kept in mind. He said, the Government is working with the Mantra of ‘Act East And Act Fast For India’s East.’He said, this includes not just the North-East, but also Eastern Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal and Odisha etc.
He gave examples of the gas cracker project in Assam;revival of fertilizer plants in Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri; the Jagdishpur Haldia gas pipeline; and the Dhola Sadia bridge, to show how emphasis is being given to kickstarting projects in the region. He said 12 new airports are being constructed in eastern India.
The Prime Minister said that out of the 18,000 villages that had been left unelectrified, about 13,000 were in eastern India, and 5000 in the North-East. He said soon, the target of electrifying these villages will be accomplished. He said the Saubhagya Yojana would provide an electricity connection to each home. He said this march of Eastern India, from isolation, to integration, would give strength to "Rising India."
Turning to the health sector, the Prime Minister said the Government is focusing on four pillars in this sector:
• Preventive Health
• Affordable Healthcare
• Supplyside interventions
• Mission mode intervention
On preventive healthcare, the Prime Minister said that there are toilets in 13 crore houses today, compared with 6.5 crore houses in 2014. He said sanitation coverage has risen from about 38 percent, to about 80 percent. He said Yoga has become a mass movement. He mentioned the Wellness Centres announced in the recent Union Budget. He also spoke about immunization.
The Prime Minister said more than 3000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been established across the country, where more than 800 medicines are available at low rates. He said the prices of stents and knee implants have also been regulated.
He said the Ayushman Bharat scheme would offer health assurance to nearly 10 crore families.
The Prime Minister said that to address the shortage of doctors, the number of seats in medical colleges is being substantially enhanced. He mentioned the National Nutrition Mission, launched on International Women's Day.
The Prime Minister explained how the Union Government is working on a Unique Development Model for each sector.
On the power sector, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of breaking silos, and finding solutions. He said the Power Ministry, Renewable EnergyMinistry andCoal Ministryare now working as one unit. He said that India is moving from Power Shortage toPower Surplus, and from Network Failure toNet Exporter.
The Prime Minister said that today people believe that India can leave its weaknesses behind, and march forward. He said this belief is the foundation of Rising India. He said that today, the whole world is acknowledging India's rise. He said India is giving a new direction, not just to its own development, but also to development of the whole world. He said India is leading the solar revolution today, as demonstrated by the recently held Conference of the International Solar Alliance. He said that at international platforms, such as G-20 and United Nations, India has raised issues which affect the entire world, such as terrorism, black money and corruption.
The Prime Minister said that on the economic front, in the last three to four years, India has lent strength to global economic growth as well. He said the country is performing well on all macro-economic parameters. He said rating agencies are revising India's ratings upwards.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is working with a holistic approach keeping in mind the aspirations of the poor, lower-middle and middle classes. He said that the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana has become an effective means to empower youth and women.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নেটৱৰ্ক ১৮ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত ৰাইজিং ইণ্ডিয়া সন্মিলন সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
16 MAR 2018 9:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নেটৱৰ্ক ১৮-ই আয়োজন কৰা ৰাইজিং ইণ্ডিয়া সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰে।
তেওঁ কয় যে, যেতিয়া আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এখনৰ উদ্ভাৱনৰ কথা কওঁ, ইয়াৰ এক সামগ্ৰিক পটভূমি থাকে ৰাইজিং ইণ্ডিয়াই ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ উত্থানৰ উপৰি দেশবাসীৰ স্বাভিমানৰ প্ৰগতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় মানুহৰ সামগ্ৰিক ইচ্ছা শক্তিয়ে অসম্ভৱকো সম্ভৱ কৰিব পাৰে বৰ্তমান সময়ত, এই ইচ্ছা-শক্তিৰ জৰিয়তেই পুনৰাই নতুন ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণ হৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ আধাৰত চৰকাৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু পৰিৰ্ৱতনৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে, যিবোৰ নাগৰিকৰ অনুকৰণীয়বিগত চাৰি বছৰৰ পৰা উন্নয়নৰ ধাৰাটো সলনি হোৱা দেখা গৈছে। এতিয়া নাগৰিকে নেতৃত্ব দিছে আৰু চৰকাৰে অণুসৰণ কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে- কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান গণ-আন্দোলন হৈ পৰিছে। নাগৰিকসকলে দুৰ্নীতি আৰু কলা ধনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ডিজিটেল লেনদেনক আহিলা ৰূপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে। দেশখনৰ নাগৰিকে চৰকাৰক ডাঙৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাত আৰু সেইবোৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাত অনুপ্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে- ভাৰতবৰ্ষত যি পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে সেয়া ভাৰতবৰ্ষৰ নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে হোৱা পৰিবৰ্তন। চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত বৈষম্য দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে সংকল্প লৈছে। এটা ভিডিৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ কেনেকৈ উজ্বলা যোজনাই অকল পাকঘৰেই নহয় গোটেই পৰিয়ালটোলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কঢ়িয়াই আনিছেতাক বুজোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰে এনেদৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমাৰ সামাজিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ এক ডাঙৰ ভাৰসাম্যহীনতাক বিশ্লেষণ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে মণিপুৰত তেওঁ বিজ্ঞান কংগ্ৰেছ উদ্বোধন, মণিপুৰ ক্ৰীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প মূকলি কৰি ইয়ালৈ আহিছে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ এক বিশেষ আৱেগ আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এক্ট ইষ্ট এণ্ড এক্ট ফাষ্ট মন্ত্ৰৰে উত্ত-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে এই কথাও কয় যেএই মন্ত্ৰই উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, পশ্চিম বংগ,উৰিষ্যা আদি ৰাজ্যসমূহো অৰ্ন্তভূক্ত কৰি লৈছে।
অসমৰ গেছ ক্ৰেকাৰ প্ৰকল্প, গোৰখপুৰ-বাৰানসী আৰু সিন্দ্ৰীত সাৰ-উদ্ভিদৰ পুনৰ উত্থান, জগদ্বীশপুৰৰ পৰা হলদিয়ালৈ যোৱা গেছৰ পাইপলাইন আৰু ধলা-শদিয়া দলঙৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথা উপস্থাপন কৰে যে কিদৰে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কাম আগবঢ়াই নিয়া হৈছে৷ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ১২ টা নতুন বিমান বন্দৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে- দেশৰ মুঠ ১৮০০০ গাঁও এতিয়াও বিদ্যুত সংযোগৰ পৰা আঁতৰত আছে; ইয়াৰে ১৩,০০০ পূব-ভাৰতৰ আৰু ৫,০০০ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰশীঘ্ৰে এই গাওঁসমুহ বিদ্যুত সংযোগেৰে সাঙুৰি লোৱা হ’ব সৌভাগ্য যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যেক ঘৰতে বিদ্যুত সংযোগ আগবঢ়োৱা হ বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে৷
স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যেচৰকাৰে চাৰিটা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে
• প্ৰতিৰোধক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা
• সুলভমূল্যৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা
• স্বাস্থ্যজড়িত সুবিধা
• লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ মনোভাৱেৰে কাৰ্যৰূপায়ণ
প্ৰতিৰোধক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে-২০১৪ বৰ্ষত ৬.৫ কোটি মানুহৰ ঘৰত থকা শৌচালয়ৰ তুলনাত এতিয়া ১৩ কোটি মানুহৰ ঘৰত শৌচালয় আছে। স্বচ্ছতা বৰ্তমান ৩৮% ৰ পৰা ৮০% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে যোগ এক গণ আন্দোলনত পৰিণত হবলৈ ধৰিছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত সন্নিবিষ্ট হোৱা কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে টিকাকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ কথাও প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উত্থাপন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যেসমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত ৩০০০তকৈও অধিক জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে যত কম মূল্যতে ৮০০ ঔষধ উপলব্ধ। ষ্টেণ্ট আৰু আঠু সংৰোপন ব্যয়ো নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণত পুনৰ কয় যে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিয়ে প্ৰায় ১০ কোটি পৰিয়ালক স্বাস্থ্য বীমাৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়াব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চিকিৎসকৰ সংখ্যা কম হোৱা বাবে চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত আসনৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। আন্ত:ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নাৰী দিৱসৰ দিনা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুষ্টীকৰণ অভিযানৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হিত কেনেকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কাম কৰি আছে সেই বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায়
বিদ্যু খণ্ডস্থৱিৰতা ভংগ কৰি সমাধানৰ পথ বিচাৰি উলিওৱা বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। বৰ্তমান শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয় ঐক্যবদ্ধ হৈ কাম কৰি আছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাৰতে নিজৰ অক্ষমতাসমূহ পিছ পেলাব পাৰিব। এই বিশ্বাসকেই উদ্ভাৱন ভাৰতৰ ভিত্তি বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷ তেওঁ পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰে যেসমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ এই প্ৰগতি লক্ষ্য কৰিছে। ভাৰতে নিজৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব প্ৰগতিৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে অলপতে হৈ যোৱা আন্ত:ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰমৈত্ৰী সন্মিলন মতে ভাৰতবৰ্ষই সৌৰশক্তি বিপ্লৱৰ মূখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে, আন্ত:ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পটভূমিত যেনে জি-২০ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত ভাৰতবৰ্ষই কিছুমান বিষয় উত্থাপন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে যিবোৰে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, কলা ধন, দুৰ্নীতি আদিৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৈছিল যে অৰ্থব্যৱস্থাৰ ফালৰপৰা যোৱা ৩-৪ বছৰৰপৰা ভাৰতবৰ্ষই গোলকীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়নত শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সূক্ষ্ম অৰ্থনৈতিক মানদণ্ডৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো দেশখনে ফলপ্ৰসূ প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয় বুলি তেওঁ কয়৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে-ৰেটিং সংস্থাবোৰেও ভাৰতবৰ্ষৰ উত্থানৰ কথা ক’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে-চৰকাৰে দুখীয়া, কম-মধ্যবিত্ত আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষালৈ লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সমগ্ৰতা পৰিপূৰ্ণ মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰি আছে। নৱ-প্ৰজন্ম আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মুদ্ৰা যোজনাই প্ৰভাৱশালী মাধ্যম হিচাপে কাম কৰি আহিছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে