President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates festival of innovation and entrepreneurship; says we must build an ecosystem for converting innovations into enterprises
19 MAR 2018 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) and presented the Gandhian Young Technological Innovation Awards at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 19, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the vision of a newer and better India calls for meeting certain developmental milestones, some of these as early as 2022 – when we commemorate the 75th anniversary of our Independence. It focuses on building an inclusive and happy society, where every individual has the opportunity to realise his or her potential. An innovation society will be a goal for such an India. And an innovation culture will be a catalyst to help us reach that goal. This calls for revitalising every link in the innovation value chain. We need schools where children tinker rather than memorise and mug. We need work cultures where young talent looks up and questions – rather than looks down and nods. And of course we need the government to provide a facilitative environment.
The President said that innovations by themselves are not enough. We must also build an ecosystem for converting innovations into enterprises. This requires support for start-ups and for incubating young innovators. The concept of FINE brings the two wings of the bird of imagination together. We need to connect all the links of incubating innovations into enterprises by providing financial, mentoring and policy support.
FINE, an initiative to recognise, respect, showcase, reward innovations and to foster a supportive ecosystem for innovators, is being organised by Rashtrapati Bhavan in association with the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India and the National Innovation Foundation from March 19 to 23, 2018.
Integral to FINE will be an exhibition of innovations that will remain open for public viewing between 1200 hrs to 1700 hrs from March 20 to 23, 2018. Visitors can come through Gate number 35 of Rashtrapati Bhavan (near North Avenue).
Click here for the speech by the President

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை தொழில்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கான சூழலை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்: குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
19 MAR 2018 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (19.03.2018) நடைபெற்ற விழாவில், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் (FINE) திருவிழாவை தொடங்கிவைத்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், காந்திய இளம் தொழில்நுட்பவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்பு விருதுகளையும் வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நாட்டின் சுதந்திர தின பவள விழாவை கொண்டாடவுள்ள 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பாகவே, புதிய மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட இந்தியாவை படைப்பதற்கான வளர்ச்சியை நாம் எட்ட வேண்டும் என்றார். உள்ளார்ந்த மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியான சமுதாயமே இந்த தொலை நோக்கு சிந்தனையின் குறிக்கோள் என்றும், இதற்காக ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் தங்களது திறமையை உணர்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். புதுமைகளை படைக்க விரும்பும் சமுதாயமே புதுமையான இந்தியாவின் நோக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த இலக்கை அடைய புதுமை கலாச்சாரம் ஒரு காரணியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதுமைகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒவ்வொரு வாய்ப்பையும் புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
புதுமைகளை அங்கீகரித்து, மதிப்பளித்து அவற்றை வெளிப்படுத்தி, கவுரவிப்பதற்கும், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதற்கான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்குமான தொடக்கமாக, 2018 மார்ச் 19 முதல் 23 ஆம் தேதி வரை, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் (FINE) திருவிழாவிற்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையும், மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை மற்றும் தேசிய புதுமை அறக்கட்டளையும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.