Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s congratulatory call to President Putin on latter’s victory in the Presidential elections
19 MAR 2018 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister had a telephone call with the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin to congratulate him on his victory in the Presidential elections held in Russia yesterday. Conveying his compliments on Mr. Putin's success, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that under Mr. Putin's leadership, the 'Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership' between India and the Russian Federation will continue to grow from strength to strength. The Prime Minister also stated that he looked forward to welcoming President Putin in India for the Annual Summit later thisyear.
President Putin thanked the Prime Minister for the phone call. He conveyed his commitment to further strengthen India-Russia relations in all spheres, and also his good wishes for the continued progress of India and her people.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರೀ ಜಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ಅಭಿನಂದನಾ ಕರೆ
19 MAR 2018 7:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರೀ ಜಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ಅಭಿನಂದನಾ ಕರೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ವ್ಲಾದಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಕರೆ ಮಾಡಿ ರಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿನ್ನೆ ನಡೆದ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ನಡುವಿನ "ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವದ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ " ಬಲಿಷ್ಠತೆಯಿಂದ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠತೆಯತ್ತ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ತಾವು ಎದಿರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿಯೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ – ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಜನತೆಯ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದರು.