Prime Minister's Office
PM in Srinagar: dedicates Kishanganga Hydropower Station to the nation
19 MAY 2018 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today dedicated the Kishanganga Hydropower Station to the nation at a function in Srinagar.
He also laid the foundation stone of the Srinagar Ring Road.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the various occasions in the past four years when he had visited the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
He said that the month of Ramzan is the time to recall the teachings and message of Prophet Muhammad.
The Prime Minister said that the 330 MW Kishanganga Hydropower project would go a long way in fulfilling the electricity requirements of the State.
He emphasized the need for balanced development of all three regions of the State - Kashmir, Jammu and Ladakh.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீநகரில் பிரதமர்: கிஷன்கங்கா நீர்மின் நிலையத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
19 MAY 2018 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீநகரில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கிஷன்கங்கா நீர்மின் நிலையத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
மேலும் ஸ்ரீநகர் வட்ட சாலைக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
பொதுமக்களிடம் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் தான் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும்போது நடைபெற்ற பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
ரமலான் புனித மாதம் என்பது நபிகள் நாயகத்தின் போதனைகள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை நினைவுகூரும் நேரமாகும்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தின் மின்சார தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் இந்த 330 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட கிஷன்கங்கா நீர்மின் நிலையம் பெரிதும் துணைபுரியும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இந்த மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள காஷ்மீர், ஜம்மு மற்றும் லடாக் ஆகிய மூன்று பகுதிகளிலும் சீரான வளர்ச்சி தேவை என்பதை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.