Prime Minister's Office
PM in Srinagar: dedicates Kishanganga Hydropower Station to the nation
19 MAY 2018 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today dedicated the Kishanganga Hydropower Station to the nation at a function in Srinagar.
He also laid the foundation stone of the Srinagar Ring Road.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the various occasions in the past four years when he had visited the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
He said that the month of Ramzan is the time to recall the teachings and message of Prophet Muhammad.
The Prime Minister said that the 330 MW Kishanganga Hydropower project would go a long way in fulfilling the electricity requirements of the State.
He emphasized the need for balanced development of all three regions of the State - Kashmir, Jammu and Ladakh.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ: ಕಿಶನ್ ಗಂಗಾ ಜಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ
19 MAY 2018 6:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ: ಕಿಶನ್ ಗಂಗಾ ಜಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಿಶನ್ ಗಂಗಾ ಜಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀನಗರ ವರ್ತುಲ ರಸ್ತೆಗೂ ಅವರು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾವು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು.
ರಂಜಾನ್ ಮಾಸವು ಪ್ರವಾದಿ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುವ ಸಮಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
330 ಮೆ.ವ್ಯಾ. ಕಿಶನ್ ಗಂಗಾ ಜಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹು ದೂರ ಸಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಮೂರು ವಲಯಗಳಾದ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಲಡಾಕ್ ನ ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.