Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves waiver of Penal Interest on Government Loans advanced to Paradip Port Trust
23 MAY 2018 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for waiving of Penal Interest on Government Loans to Paradip Port Trust (PPT) as per following:
1. Waiver of penal interest amounting to Rs.1076.59 crore in respect of PPT as on 31.03.2017 and further accruals thereon till date of approval of waiver.
2. PPT to pay penalty @ 0.25% of Penal Interest as on the date of approval of waiver of penal Interest.
3. PPT to start the re-payment of outstanding principal of Rs. 387.74 crore and outstanding interest as on date of approval of the waiver and the re-payment to be completed in two instalments in 2018-19 and 2019-20.
Background:
Paradip Port Trust (PPT) had availed Rs.642.69 crore of loan under different heads at different points of time beginning from 1967 to 2002 to finance its various infrastructure projects. Each loan was to be repaid in 20 yearly installments with a five year moratorium period. PPT was incurring losses upto the year 1987-88 and there was huge deficit in revenue account due to insufficient cargo. As a result of which PPT could not start its repayment as per schedule. As on 31.03.2017, PPT has a total loan liability of Rs. 1743.69 crore (Rs.387.74 crore towards defaulted principal, Rs.279.36 crore towards interest and Rs. 1076.59 crore towards penal interest).
Further, the Port has a future fund requirement of around Rs.6,695 crore for different upcoming developmental projects and employees’ pension liabilities upto 2018-19. Therefore, the Port is not in a position to repay the total loan liability of Rs.1,743.69 crore.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பாரதீப் துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக்கழகத்திற்கு (பிபிடி) வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள அரசுக் கடன்களின் மீதான தண்டவட்டியைத் தள்ளுபடி செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது
23 MAY 2018 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
பாரதீப் துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக்கழகத்திற்கு (பிபிடி) வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள அரசுக் கடன்களின் மீதான தண்டவட்டியைக் கீழ்க் காணும் முறையில் தள்ளுபடி செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக்குழு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
1. 31.03.2017 வரையிலான பிபிடி-யின் தண்டவட்டியான ரூ.1,076.59 கோடியும் தள்ளுபடிக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்ட காலம் வரையிலான தண்டவட்டித்தொகையும் தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
2. தண்டவட்டியைத் தள்ளுபடி செய்வதற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்ட காலம் வரையிலான தண்டவட்டிக்கு அபராதமாக 0.25% தொகையை விபிடி வழங்கவேண்டும்.
3. தள்ளுபடிக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்ட காலம் வரை நிலுவையில் உள்ள வட்டியையும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள கடன்தொகையான ரூ.387.74 கோடியையும் திரும்ப செலுத்துவதை பிபிடி தொடங்க வேண்டும். இது 2018-19 மற்றும் 2019-20 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் இரண்டு தவணைகளாக பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.