Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Santiniketan, attends Convocation of Visva Bharati University, inaugurates Bangladesh Bhavana
25 MAY 2018 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today visited Santiniketan in West Bengal.
Prime Minister Modi received the Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina, at Santiniketan. Paying homage to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, the two leaders signed the visitors’ book. The two leaders then attended the Convocation of the Visva Bharati University.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister described India’s democratic system of governance as a great teacher, which inspires over 125 crore people. He said it was his good fortune to be among the learned people on this sacred land of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore.
He congratulated the students who received degrees today. He said that all those who studied at this University have not just received a degree, but have also become inheritors of a great legacy.
The Prime Minister said that the teachings of the Vedas, which describe the entire world as one nest, or one home, are reflected in the values of Visva Bharati University.
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina, he said that India and Bangladesh are two nations, whose interests are linked to mutual cooperation and coordination among each other.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore is respected widely across the world. He recalled that he had the opportunity to unveil a statue of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in Tajikistan three years ago. He said Tagore is a subject of study in Universities across the world even today. He described Gurudev as a global citizen.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore always wanted Indian students to keep abreast of developments across the world, even as they kept their Indianness intact. He appreciated Visva Bharati University for its efforts at skill development and education in nearby villages. He encouraged the University to expand this effort to 100 villages by its centenary year in 2021. He also called upon the University to work towards overall development of these 100 villages.
The Prime Minister said that institutions such as Visva Bharati University have a key role to play in the creation of a New India by 2022. He outlined initiatives taken by the Union Government in the education sector.
Speaking on the occasion of the inauguration of Bangladesh Bhavan, the Prime Minister described it as a symbol of the cultural ties between India and Bangladesh.
He said that this University and this sacred land have a history that has seen the freedom struggles of both India and Bangladesh. He added that it is a symbol of the shared heritage of the two countries.
He said that Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rehman is respected equally in both India and Bangladesh. Similarly, he added that Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Swami Vivekananda and Mahatma Gandhi are respected in Bangladesh as much as in India.
In the same vein, he said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore belongs to Bangladesh, as much as to India.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore's credo of Universal Humanism is reflected in the Union Government's guiding principle of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas." He said that the shared resolve of India and Bangladesh, against cruelty and terrorism, will continue to inspire future generations through the Bangladesh Bhavan. He recalled the felicitation of Indian soldiers by Bangladesh in New Delhi last year.
The Prime Minister said that the last few years have marked a golden period in relations between the two countries. He mentioned the resolution of the land boundary issue, and various connectivity projects.
He asserted that the two countries have similar goals, and are taking similar paths to achieve those goals.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का शांतिनिकेतन दौरा
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्‍व भारती विश्‍वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया तथा बांग्‍लादेश भवन का उद्घाटन किया
25 MAY 2018 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज पश्‍चिम बंगाल में शांतिनिकेतन का दौरा किया। उन्‍होंने बांग्‍लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना की शांतिनिकेतन में आगवानी भी की। गुरूदेव रवीन्‍द्रनाथ टैगोर को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने आगंतुक पुस्‍तिका में हस्‍ताक्षर किए। इसके बाद दोनों नेताओं ने विश्‍व भारती विश्‍वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में हिस्‍सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की लोकतांत्रिक प्रणाली को श्रेष्‍ठ शिक्षा देने वाला बताया और कहा कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र 125 करोड़ लोगों को प्रेरणा देता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह उनका सौभाग्‍य है कि वह गुरूदेव रवीन्‍द्रनाथ टैगोर की पावन भूमि पर शिक्षित लोगों के बीच है।
श्री मोदी ने आज उपाधि प्राप्‍त करने वाले छात्रों को शुभकामनाएं दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जिन छात्रों ने यहां अध्‍ययन किया है उन्‍होंने सिर्फ डिग्री ही हासिल नहीं की है बल्‍कि वे यहां की महान विरासत के उत्‍तराधिकारी भी बने हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वेद की शिक्षाएं समूचे विश्‍व को एक घोंसला या कुटुम्‍ब मानती हैं, जो विश्‍व भारती विश्‍वविद्यालय के मूल्‍यों में प्रतिबिम्‍बित होती है।
बांग्‍लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना का स्‍वागत करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत और बांग्‍लादेश दो देश हैं, जिनके परस्‍पर हित आपसी सहयोग और समन्‍वय से जुड़े हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरूदेव रवीन्‍द्रनाथ टैगोर का दुनिया भर में बेहद सम्‍मान किया जाता है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि उन्‍हें 3 साल पहले ताजिकिस्‍तान में गुरूदेव रवीन्‍द्रनाथ टैगोर की मूर्ति का अनावरण करने का अवसर प्राप्‍त हुआ। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर के विश्‍वविद्यालयों में गुरूदेव टैगोर आज भी अध्‍ययन का एक विषय है। श्री मोदी ने गुरूदेव को वैश्‍विक नागरिक बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरूदेव रवीन्‍द्रनाथ टैगोर चाहते थे कि भारतीय छात्र दुनिया भर की उन्‍नति से कदमताल करें, लेकिन अपनी भारतीयता को बरकरार रखें। उन्‍होंने विश्‍व भारती विश्‍वविद्यालय के आसपास के गांवों में कौशल विकास और शिक्षा प्रदान करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने विश्‍व विद्यालय को अपने शताब्‍दी वर्ष 2021 तक अपने दायरे को 100 गांवों तक विस्‍तार देने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया। उन्‍होंने इन 100 गांवों के समग्र विकास के लिए विश्‍वविद्यालय का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2022 तक नये भारत के निर्माण में विश्‍व भारती विश्‍वविद्यालय जैसे संस्‍थान महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
बांग्लादेश भवन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का प्रतीक बताया।
उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व विद्यालय और इसकी पवित्र भूमि का इतिहास है कि इसने दोनों ही देशों - भारत और बांग्लादेश – के स्वतंत्रता संग्रामों को देखा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान भारत और बांग्लादेश, दोनों ही देशों में सम्मान पाते हैं। इसी तरह नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस, स्वामी विवेकानंद और महात्मा गांधी को बांग्लादेश में उतना ही सम्मान प्राप्त है जितना भारत में।
उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुदेव रवीन्द्र नाथ टैगोर उतने ही बांग्लादेश के हैं जितने भारत के। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरुदेव रवीन्द्र नाथ टैगोर का सार्वभौमिक मानवता का सिद्धांत केंद्र सरकार के सिद्धांत सबका साथ, सबका विकास में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्रूरता और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत और बांग्लादेश की प्रतिबद्धता बांग्लादेश भवन के माध्‍यम से भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा देती रहेगी। उन्होंने पिछले वर्ष नई दिल्ली में बांग्लादेश द्वारा भारतीय सैन्यकर्मियों को सम्मान देने के कार्यक्रम को याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के संबंधों के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्ष स्वर्णिम रहे हैं। उन्होंने भूमि सीमा मामलों तथा विभिन्न कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देनों ही देशों के लक्ष्य समान हैं और इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए वे समान रास्ते पर चल रहे हैं।