Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Santiniketan, attends Convocation of Visva Bharati University, inaugurates Bangladesh Bhavana
25 MAY 2018 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today visited Santiniketan in West Bengal.
Prime Minister Modi received the Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina, at Santiniketan. Paying homage to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, the two leaders signed the visitors’ book. The two leaders then attended the Convocation of the Visva Bharati University.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister described India’s democratic system of governance as a great teacher, which inspires over 125 crore people. He said it was his good fortune to be among the learned people on this sacred land of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore.
He congratulated the students who received degrees today. He said that all those who studied at this University have not just received a degree, but have also become inheritors of a great legacy.
The Prime Minister said that the teachings of the Vedas, which describe the entire world as one nest, or one home, are reflected in the values of Visva Bharati University.
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina, he said that India and Bangladesh are two nations, whose interests are linked to mutual cooperation and coordination among each other.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore is respected widely across the world. He recalled that he had the opportunity to unveil a statue of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in Tajikistan three years ago. He said Tagore is a subject of study in Universities across the world even today. He described Gurudev as a global citizen.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore always wanted Indian students to keep abreast of developments across the world, even as they kept their Indianness intact. He appreciated Visva Bharati University for its efforts at skill development and education in nearby villages. He encouraged the University to expand this effort to 100 villages by its centenary year in 2021. He also called upon the University to work towards overall development of these 100 villages.
The Prime Minister said that institutions such as Visva Bharati University have a key role to play in the creation of a New India by 2022. He outlined initiatives taken by the Union Government in the education sector.
Speaking on the occasion of the inauguration of Bangladesh Bhavan, the Prime Minister described it as a symbol of the cultural ties between India and Bangladesh.
He said that this University and this sacred land have a history that has seen the freedom struggles of both India and Bangladesh. He added that it is a symbol of the shared heritage of the two countries.
He said that Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rehman is respected equally in both India and Bangladesh. Similarly, he added that Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Swami Vivekananda and Mahatma Gandhi are respected in Bangladesh as much as in India.
In the same vein, he said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore belongs to Bangladesh, as much as to India.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore's credo of Universal Humanism is reflected in the Union Government's guiding principle of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas." He said that the shared resolve of India and Bangladesh, against cruelty and terrorism, will continue to inspire future generations through the Bangladesh Bhavan. He recalled the felicitation of Indian soldiers by Bangladesh in New Delhi last year.
The Prime Minister said that the last few years have marked a golden period in relations between the two countries. He mentioned the resolution of the land boundary issue, and various connectivity projects.
He asserted that the two countries have similar goals, and are taking similar paths to achieve those goals.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শান্তি নিকেতন ভ্ৰমণ, বিশ্ব ভাৰতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ, বাংলাদেশ ভৱন উদ্বোধন
25 MAY 2018 2:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পশ্চিমবংগৰ শান্তি নিকেতন ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শান্তি নিকেতনত বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাকো আদৰণী জনায়। কবিগুৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা জনাই দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিজিটৰছ বুকত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। তাৰ পাছতে তেওঁলোক দুয়োগৰাকীয়ে বিশ্ব ভাৰতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠান অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্রিক শাসন ব্যৱস্থাক এক মহান শিক্ষাদর্শ হিচাপে আখ্যা দি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ই দেশৰ ১২৫ কোটি লোকক অনুপ্রাণিত কৰিছে বুলি কয়। গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ পূণ্য ভূমিত উপস্থিত থাকি মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ সান্নিধ্য পাই নিজকে ভাগ্যবান অনুভৱ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
তেওঁ আজি ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত পঢ়া সাং কৰি যিসকলে ডিগ্রী লাভ কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকে কিন্তু আক্ষৰিক অর্থত এক মহান উত্তৰাধিকাৰীৰ দায়িত্ব বহন কৰাৰ সম্মান লাভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বেদৰ শিক্ষা অনুসৰি সমগ্র বিশ্ব সংসাৰেই হল এটি আবাসভূমি। এই মূল্যবোধেই প্রতিফলিত হৈছে বিশ্ব ভাৰতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ নীতি আৰু শিক্ষাদর্শত
অনুষ্ঠানত বাংলাদেশৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাক আদৰণী জনাই প্ৰদানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশ দুখন পৃথক ৰাষ্ট্র হলেও পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা, সম্প্রীতি আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ মাজেৰে এখন সিখনৰ লগত যুক্ত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে, গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুৰ বিশ্বৰ সর্বত্রে এক পৰম শ্রদ্ধাশীল ব্যক্তিত্ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিনি বছৰ পূৰ্বে তাজিকিস্তানত গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্রনাথৰ এটি মূর্তিৰ আৱৰণ উন্মোচনৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল বুলি প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে দোঁহাৰেতেওঁ কয যে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত আজিও ৰবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুৰ এটি পাঠ্য বিষয়। ৰবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুৰক এক বিশ্ব নাগৰিক বুলি আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ৰবীন্দ্রনাথে বিচাৰিছিল যে ভাৰতীয়ত্ব অটুট ৰাখি, ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ উন্নয়নৰ খবৰ জানক চুবুৰীয়া গাঁওসমূহৰ শিক্ষাৰ প্রসাৰ আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহন কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্বভাৰতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ক ভূয়সী প্রশংসা কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে২০২১ চনত বিশ্ব ভাৰতীৰ শতৱর্ষ বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি এনে গাঁৱৰ সংখ্যা ১০০লৈ বৃ্দ্ধি কৰিবলৈ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কর্তৃপক্ষক অনুৰোধ জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। একেসময়তে এই গাওঁসমূহৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰাৰ কথাও কয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
অহা ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত এখন নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কামত বিশ্ব ভাৰতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দৰে প্রতিষ্ঠানসমূহে যে এক মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে সেইকথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণত দোঁহাৰেশিক্ষাক্ষেত্রৰ বিকাশত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰ যিবোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে, তাৰো এটি সংক্ষিপ্ত ছবি তুলি ধৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
শান্তি নিকেতনত বাংলাদেশ ভৱনৰ উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই ভৱনটিক ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্কৰ এক বিশেষ প্রতীক ৰূপে বর্ণনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্ব ভাৰতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু এই পূণ্য ভূমি, ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশ উভয়ৰে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ সাক্ষী। দুয়োখন দেশৰে মিলিত ঐতিহ্যৰ এটি প্রতীক ৰূপে এই স্থানটি বিৰাজ কৰিব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশে বংগবন্ধু শ্বেইখ মুজিবুৰ ৰহমানক সমান শ্রদ্ধাৰ চকুৰে চাইকৌ নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ আৰু মহাত্মা গান্ধীকো সমান শ্রদ্ধাৰ আসনত অধিষ্ঠিত কৰিছে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কয় যে কবিগুৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰ ভাৰতৰ দৰে বাংলাদেশবাসীৰো শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কবিগুৰু ৰবীন্দ্রনাথৰ বিশ্ব মানৱতাৰ বাণী প্রতিফলিত হৈছে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ সব কা সাথ, সব কা বিকাশনীতিৰ জৰিয়তেসন্ত্রাস আৰু নিষ্ঠুৰতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশে জেহাদ ঘোষণাৰ যি সংকল্প গ্রহণ কৰিছে, সেইটোৱে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মক বাংলাদেশ ভৱনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে অনুপ্রাণিত কৰি যাব। যোৱা বছৰ নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰতীয় সেনাক বাংলাদেশ চৰকাৰে যিদৰে সম্মানিত কৰিছিল, সেইকথাও আজি স্মৰণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
বিগত কেইটামান বছৰ ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পর্কৰ ক্ষেত্রত এক স্বর্ণ যুগৰ আৱির্ভাব ঘটিছে বুলি ভাৱে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়েস্থল সীমান্তৰ দৰে এটি গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ৰ নিষ্পত্তি আৰু দুয়ো দেশৰ মাজত অন্যান্য সংযোগ আৰু যোগাযোগ প্রকল্পসমূহৰৰ কথাও প্রসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
দুয়ো দেশৰ লক্ষ্য অভিন্ন আৰু সেই লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ অৰ্থে দুয়োখন দেশে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাব লাগিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে।