Prime Minister's Office
PM's opening remarks at fourth meeting of Governing Council of NITI Aayog
17 JUN 2018 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today delivered the opening remarks at the fourth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog, in Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre in New Delhi.
Welcoming the Chief Ministers and other delegates, the Prime Minister reiterated that the Governing Council is a platform that can bring about "historic change." He assured the Chief Ministers from flood-affected States that the Union Government would provide all assistance to them, to deal with the flood situation currently affecting parts of the country.
He said that the Governing Council has approached complex issues of governance as "Team India", in the spirit of cooperative, competitive federalism. He described the smooth rollout and implementation of GST as a prime example of this.
The Prime Minister said that Chief Ministers of States had played a key role in policy formulation, through sub-groups and committees on issues such as Swachh Bharat Mission, Digital Transactions, and Skill Development. The recommendations of these sub-groups have been incorporated by various Ministries of the Union Government, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the Indian Economy has grown at a healthy rate of 7.7 percent in the fourth quarter of 2017-18. He added that the challenge now is to take this growth rate to double digits, for which many more important steps have to be taken. He said that the vision of a New India by 2022, is now a resolve of the people of our country. In this context, he mentioned the issues on the agenda today, including doubling of farmers income, development of aspirational districts, Ayushman Bharat, Mission Indradhanush, Nutrition Mission and celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Prime Minister said that 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres are being constructed under Ayushman Bharat. He said about 10 crore families will be provided health assurance worth Rs. 5 lakhs every year. He said a comprehensive approach is being adopted for education, under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan.
The Prime Minister said that schemes such as Mudra Yojana, Jan Dhan Yojana and Stand Up India, are helping in greater financial inclusion. He emphasized the need for tackling economic imbalances on priority.
He said that all aspects and parameters of human development need to be addressed and improved upon in the 115 aspirational districts.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the Gram Swaraj Abhiyan has emerged as a new model for implementation of schemes. He said that this has so far been extended to 45,000 villages in the Aspirational Districts. He said that the target is universal coverage in seven important welfare schemes: Ujjwala, Saubhagya, Ujala, Jan Dhan, Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, Suraksha Bima Yojana, and Mission Indradhanush. He said this target was recently accomplished in about 17,000 villages.
The Prime Minister said that India has no shortage of capabilities, capacities and resources. He said that in the current financial year, States are receiving over 11 lakh crore rupees from the Centre, which represents an increase of about 6 lakh crore rupees, from the last year of the previous government.
The Prime Minister said that this gathering today represents the hopes and aspirations of the people of India. He said it is also the responsibility of this gathering to make all efforts to fulfil them.
Earlier, the Chief Ministers and other delegates were welcomed to the meeting by Vice Chairman of the NITI Aayog, Shri Rajiv Kumar. The discussions are being moderated by Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
17 JUN 2018 11:07AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು “ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ” ತರಬಲ್ಲ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಕೆಲವು ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಹದಿಂದ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಗತ್ಯ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸಹಕಾರ, ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ “ಟೀಮ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ”ದಂಥ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದು ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಹಿವಾಟು ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮತಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಉಪ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
2017-18ರ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರವಾದ ಶೇ.7.7ರ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ದರವನ್ನು ಎರಡಂಕಿಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಹೋಗುವುದು ಈಗಿನ ಸವಾಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2022ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ ನವ ಭಾರತದ ಮುನ್ನೋಟ ಈಗ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಜನರ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಇಂದಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯ ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಮಾಡುವುದು, ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ, ಇಂದ್ರಧನುಷ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ, ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರ 150ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿ ಆಚರಣೆಯೂ ಸೇರಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತದಡಿ 1.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 10 ಕೋಟಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಿಮೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸಮಗ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಮುದ್ರಾ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಜನ್ ಧನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಅಪ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದಂಥ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಬೃಹತ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪೂರಣಕ್ಕೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಸಮತೋಲವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಾನವ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು 115 ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಗ್ರಾಮ ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಇದನ್ನು ಈವರೆಗೆ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ 45 ಸಾವಿರ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಏಳು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಾದ ಉಜ್ವಲ, ಸೌಭಾಗ್ಯ, ಉಜಾಲ, ಜನ್ ಧನ್, ಜೀವನ್ ಜ್ಯೋತಿ ಯೋಜನಾ, ಸುರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವಿಮೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧ್ರಧನುಷ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸುಮಾರು 17 ಸಾವಿರ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಈ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲದ ಕೊರತೆ ಇಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರದಿಂದ 11 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ, ಇದು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕೊನೆಯ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಿಂತ 6 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಇಂದಿನ ಈ ಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಜನರ ಆಶೋತ್ತರ ಮತ್ತು ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅದನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾದ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಈ ಸಭೆಯ ಮೇಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.