Prime Minister's Office
PM's opening remarks at fourth meeting of Governing Council of NITI Aayog
17 JUN 2018 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today delivered the opening remarks at the fourth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog, in Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre in New Delhi.
Welcoming the Chief Ministers and other delegates, the Prime Minister reiterated that the Governing Council is a platform that can bring about "historic change." He assured the Chief Ministers from flood-affected States that the Union Government would provide all assistance to them, to deal with the flood situation currently affecting parts of the country.
He said that the Governing Council has approached complex issues of governance as "Team India", in the spirit of cooperative, competitive federalism. He described the smooth rollout and implementation of GST as a prime example of this.
The Prime Minister said that Chief Ministers of States had played a key role in policy formulation, through sub-groups and committees on issues such as Swachh Bharat Mission, Digital Transactions, and Skill Development. The recommendations of these sub-groups have been incorporated by various Ministries of the Union Government, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the Indian Economy has grown at a healthy rate of 7.7 percent in the fourth quarter of 2017-18. He added that the challenge now is to take this growth rate to double digits, for which many more important steps have to be taken. He said that the vision of a New India by 2022, is now a resolve of the people of our country. In this context, he mentioned the issues on the agenda today, including doubling of farmers income, development of aspirational districts, Ayushman Bharat, Mission Indradhanush, Nutrition Mission and celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Prime Minister said that 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres are being constructed under Ayushman Bharat. He said about 10 crore families will be provided health assurance worth Rs. 5 lakhs every year. He said a comprehensive approach is being adopted for education, under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan.
The Prime Minister said that schemes such as Mudra Yojana, Jan Dhan Yojana and Stand Up India, are helping in greater financial inclusion. He emphasized the need for tackling economic imbalances on priority.
He said that all aspects and parameters of human development need to be addressed and improved upon in the 115 aspirational districts.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the Gram Swaraj Abhiyan has emerged as a new model for implementation of schemes. He said that this has so far been extended to 45,000 villages in the Aspirational Districts. He said that the target is universal coverage in seven important welfare schemes: Ujjwala, Saubhagya, Ujala, Jan Dhan, Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, Suraksha Bima Yojana, and Mission Indradhanush. He said this target was recently accomplished in about 17,000 villages.
The Prime Minister said that India has no shortage of capabilities, capacities and resources. He said that in the current financial year, States are receiving over 11 lakh crore rupees from the Centre, which represents an increase of about 6 lakh crore rupees, from the last year of the previous government.
The Prime Minister said that this gathering today represents the hopes and aspirations of the people of India. He said it is also the responsibility of this gathering to make all efforts to fulfil them.
Earlier, the Chief Ministers and other delegates were welcomed to the meeting by Vice Chairman of the NITI Aayog, Shri Rajiv Kumar. The discussions are being moderated by Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नीति आयोगाच्या प्रशासकीय परिषदेच्या चौथ्या बैठकीत पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले उद्‌घाटनपर भाषण
17 JUN 2018 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जून 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात नीति आयोगाच्या प्रशासकीय परिषदेच्या चौथ्या बैठकीत उद्‌घाटनपर भाषण केले.
मुख्यमंत्री आणि अन्य प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत केल्यानंतर पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, ही प्रशासकीय परिषद ऐतिहासिक बदल घडवून आणणारा एक मंच आहे. पूरग्रस्त राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांना केंद्र सरकार सर्वती मदत पुरवेल असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
प्रशासकीय परिषदेने प्रशासनाच्या गहन मुद्यांवर टिम इंडियाच्या भूमिकेतून आणि सहकारी स्पर्धात्मक संघवादाच्या भावनेने तोडगा काढला. याचे मुख्य उदाहरण देतांना त्यांनी जीएसटीच्या अंमलबजावणीचा उल्लेख केला.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, डिजिटल व्यवहार आणि कौशल्य विकास या सारख्या मुद्यांवर उपगट आणि समित्यांच्या माध्यमातून राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी धोरण आखणीत प्रमुख भूमिका बजावली, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. या उपगटांच्या शिफारशी केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध मंत्रालयाने स्वीकारल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
2017-18 च्या चौथ्या तिमाहीत देशाच्या अर्थ व्यवस्थेचा दर 7.7 टक्के इतका राहिला, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. हा वाढीचा दर आता दोन अंकी करण्याचे आव्हान असून, यासाठी अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पावले उचलावी लागतील, असे ते म्हणाले. 2022 पर्यंत नवीन भारताचे स्वप्न हा आपल्या देशाच्या जनतेचा संकल्प बनला असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. यासंदर्भात त्यांनी शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुपटीने वाढवणे, महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांचा विकास, आयुषमान भारत, इंद्रधनुष अभियान, पोषण अभियान आणि महात्मा गांधींच्या 150व्या जयंतीची तयारी या मुद्यांचा उल्लेख केला.
आयुषमान भारत अंतर्गत दीड लाख आरोग्य आणि सेवा केंद्रे उभारण्यात येत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. 10 कोटी कुटुंबांना दरवर्षी 5 लाख रुपयांचा आरोग्य विमा पुरवला जाईल, असे ते म्हणाले. समग्र शिक्षा अभियानांतर्गत शिक्षणासाठी सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोन बाळगण्यात येत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मुद्रा योजना, जनधन योजना आणि स्टँड अप भारत यासारख्या योजनांमुळे वित्तीय समावेशकतेला मदत होत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आर्थिक असमतोल प्राधान्याने दूर करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
115 महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मानव विकासाचे सर्व पैलू आणि मापदंड यावर विशेष लक्ष देण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
ग्राम स्वराज अभियान हे योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी नवीन आदर्श बनला असल्याचे नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले. महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमधील 45 हजार गावांपर्यंत या अभियानाचा विस्तार करण्यात आल्याचे ते म्हणाले. उज्ज्वला, सौभाग्य, उजाला, जनधन, जीवन ज्योती योजना, सुरक्षा विमा योजना आणि इंद्रधनुष मिशन या सात महत्वपूर्ण कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या सार्वत्रिक व्याप्तीचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. सुमारे 17 हजार गावांमध्ये अलिकडेच हे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताकडे क्षमता, सामर्थ्य आणि संसाधनांची कमतरता नाही, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात राज्यांना केंद्राकडून 11 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक निधी मिळत असून, आधीच्या सरकारच्या शेवटच्या वर्षातील निधीपेक्षा हा निधी 6 लाख कोटी रुपये अधिक आहे.
आज जमलेला हा समुदाय देशातील जनतेच्या आशा आणि आकांक्षांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करतो, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करणे ही या समुदायाची जबाबदारी आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
तत्पूर्वी नीति आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष राजीव कुमार यांनी मुख्यमंत्री आणि अन्य प्रतिनिधींचे बैठकीत स्वागत केले. गृहमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्या उपस्थितीत चर्चा झाली.