Prime Minister's Office
PM's opening remarks at fourth meeting of Governing Council of NITI Aayog
17 JUN 2018 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today delivered the opening remarks at the fourth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog, in Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre in New Delhi.
Welcoming the Chief Ministers and other delegates, the Prime Minister reiterated that the Governing Council is a platform that can bring about "historic change." He assured the Chief Ministers from flood-affected States that the Union Government would provide all assistance to them, to deal with the flood situation currently affecting parts of the country.
He said that the Governing Council has approached complex issues of governance as "Team India", in the spirit of cooperative, competitive federalism. He described the smooth rollout and implementation of GST as a prime example of this.
The Prime Minister said that Chief Ministers of States had played a key role in policy formulation, through sub-groups and committees on issues such as Swachh Bharat Mission, Digital Transactions, and Skill Development. The recommendations of these sub-groups have been incorporated by various Ministries of the Union Government, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the Indian Economy has grown at a healthy rate of 7.7 percent in the fourth quarter of 2017-18. He added that the challenge now is to take this growth rate to double digits, for which many more important steps have to be taken. He said that the vision of a New India by 2022, is now a resolve of the people of our country. In this context, he mentioned the issues on the agenda today, including doubling of farmers income, development of aspirational districts, Ayushman Bharat, Mission Indradhanush, Nutrition Mission and celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Prime Minister said that 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres are being constructed under Ayushman Bharat. He said about 10 crore families will be provided health assurance worth Rs. 5 lakhs every year. He said a comprehensive approach is being adopted for education, under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan.
The Prime Minister said that schemes such as Mudra Yojana, Jan Dhan Yojana and Stand Up India, are helping in greater financial inclusion. He emphasized the need for tackling economic imbalances on priority.
He said that all aspects and parameters of human development need to be addressed and improved upon in the 115 aspirational districts.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the Gram Swaraj Abhiyan has emerged as a new model for implementation of schemes. He said that this has so far been extended to 45,000 villages in the Aspirational Districts. He said that the target is universal coverage in seven important welfare schemes: Ujjwala, Saubhagya, Ujala, Jan Dhan, Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, Suraksha Bima Yojana, and Mission Indradhanush. He said this target was recently accomplished in about 17,000 villages.
The Prime Minister said that India has no shortage of capabilities, capacities and resources. He said that in the current financial year, States are receiving over 11 lakh crore rupees from the Centre, which represents an increase of about 6 lakh crore rupees, from the last year of the previous government.
The Prime Minister said that this gathering today represents the hopes and aspirations of the people of India. He said it is also the responsibility of this gathering to make all efforts to fulfil them.
Earlier, the Chief Ministers and other delegates were welcomed to the meeting by Vice Chairman of the NITI Aayog, Shri Rajiv Kumar. The discussions are being moderated by Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নিটী আয়োগৰ গৱৰ্ণিং কাউন্সিলৰ চতুৰ্থ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
17 JUN 2018 11:07AM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি ভৱনস্থিত সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রত নিটী আয়োগৰ গৱৰ্ণিং কাউন্সিলৰ চতুর্থ বৈঠকত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদী আজি উদ্বোধনী ভাষন আগবঢ়ায়।
মুখ্যমন্ত্রী তথা অন্যান্য অতিথিসকলক আদৰণী জনাই প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই গৱৰ্ণিং কাউন্সিল এনে এক মঞ্চ যি ঐতিহাসিক পৰিৱর্তন সাধন কৰিব পাৰে বুলি দোঁহাৰে। তেওঁ দেশৰ বানপীড়িত ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রীসকলক পৰিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রৰ ফালৰ পৰা যাৱতীয় সকলো ধৰণৰ সাহায্য আগবঢ়াব বুলিও আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
তেওঁ কয় যে সহযোগিতা আৰু প্রতিযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রীয় মানসিকতাক লৈ এই গৱৰ্ণিং কাউন্সিলে টিম ইণ্ডিয়াহিচাপে সু-প্রশাসনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জটিল বিষয়বোৰত একেলগে কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ জিএছটি প্রৱর্তন আৰু ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণক সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ বুলি কয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীসকলক লৈ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান, ডিজিটেল লেনদেন আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ত গঠিত বিভিন্ন উপ-গোট আৰু কমিটীসমূহে নীতি ৰচনাৰ ক্ষেত্রত মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। এই উপ-গোটসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন পৰামৰ্শ একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রালয়ে গ্রহন কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় অর্থনীতি ২০১৭-১৮ৰ চতুর্থ ত্রৈমাসিকত ৭.৭ শতাংশ হাৰত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই বিকাশ হাৰ ১০%তকৈ অধিক কৰা সংকল্প লৈ ইয়াৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ২০২২ৰ ভিতৰত এখন নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়াটোৱেই এতিয়া সকলোৰে দৃঢ় সংকল্প হৈ পৰিছে। এনে পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত তেওঁ কৃষকসকলৰ আয় দুগুন কৰা, উন্নয়নকামী জিলাসমূহৰ প্রত্যাশা পূৰণ, আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত, মিচন ইন্দ্রধনুষ, পুষ্টি অভিযান আৰু মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্ত উদযাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ডেৰ লাখ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্র গঢ়াৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ১০ লাখ পৰিয়ালক বছৰি পাঁচ লাখ টকাৰ স্বাস্থ্য নিশ্চয়তাৰ সুযোগ প্রদান কৰা হব। সমগ্র শিক্ষা অভিযানৰ অধীনত সুসংহত শিক্ষাৰ বাবে কার্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মুদ্রা যোজনা, জন ধন যোজনা আৰু ষ্টেণ্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া দৰে আঁচনিয়ে বিত্তীয় অন্তর্ভুক্তিকৰণত ব্যাপক সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ অগ্রাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত আর্থিক অসমতাৰ দৰে সমস্যাসমূহ মোকাবিলাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে উন্নয়নকামী ১১৫খন জিলাৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন আৰু প্রত্যাশাপূৰণ কৰিবলৈ মানৱীয় উন্নয়নৰ যাৱতীয় দিশ আৰু ইয়াৰ উপায়বোৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি লাগিব।
শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে গ্রাম স্বৰাজ অভিযানে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ৰূপায়ণত এক নতুন আদর্শ হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই অভিযান উন্নয়নকামী জিলাসমূহৰ ৪৫,০০০ গাঁৱলৈ সম্প্রসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ সাতখন গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনি ক্ৰমে- উজ্জ্বালা, সৌভাগ্য, উজলা, জন ধন, জীৱনজ্যোতি, সুৰক্ষা বীমা আৰু মিচন ইন্দ্রধনুষ আঁচনিক সার্বজনীন কৰি তোলাটোৱেই মূল লক্ষ্য বুলি মত প্রকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই আঁচনিসমূহে ইতিমধ্যে প্রায় ১৭ হাজাৰ গাঁৱৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰন কৰিছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত সক্ষমতা, দক্ষতা আৰু সম্পদৰ কোনো অভাৱ নাই। চলিত বিত্তীয় বর্ষত ৰাজ্যসমূহে কেন্দ্রৰ পৰা ১১ লাখ কোটি টকা পাইছে বুলি সদৰি কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এয়া পূর্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ অন্তিম বছৰৰ তুলনাত প্রায় ৬ লাখ কোটি টকা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এই বৈঠকত সকলোৰে উপস্থিতিয়ে দেশবাসীৰ আশা আৰু আকাংক্ষাকে প্রতিফলন ঘটাইছে। দেশবাসীৰ এই প্রত্যাশাপূৰণত সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্রহন কৰাটো বৈঠকত উপস্থিত সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে নিটী আয়োগৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰে বৈঠকত সকলো মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আৰু প্রতিনিধিক আদৰণী জনায়। আলোচনাত কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহমন্ত্রী শ্রী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে মধ্যস্থতা কৰে।