Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister sanctions a special financial assistance of Rs.5 lakhs for former International Archer Limba Ram.
18 JUN 2018 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) Youth Affairs and Sports Col Rajyavardhan Rathore has sanctioned a special financial assistance of Rs.5 lakhs to former International Archer & Arjun Awardee Shri Limba Ram. Shri Limba Ram, who is suffering from neuro generative disease or neurological illness is undergoing treatment at Jaipur. He is working for the State Government of Rajasthan and is in receipt of salary beyond the ceiling of Rs.4 lakhs fixed under the scheme of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons. The Minister in his capacity as Chairperson of the Fund, has relaxed the condition and by invoking the discretionary clause sanctioned Rs.5 Lakhs considering that his widowed mother, widowed sister and her children, widowed mother-in-law and unemployed brother are dependent on him.
Earlier, on getting the news of Shri Limba Ram’s admission in a hospital, the Minister had deputed a team of officers to visit and enquire if any assistance is required. The sanctioned amount is based on the report of this Committee. The Minister has also asked his officers to regularly visit him and update on his health.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் சர்வதேச வில்வித்தை வீரர் லிம்பா ராமுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் சிறப்பு நிதியுதவிக்கு விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளார்
18 JUN 2018 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் சர்வதேச வில்வித்தை வீர்ரும் அர்ஜுன் விருது பெற்றவருமான திரு. லிம்பா ராமுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் சிறப்பு நிதியுதவிக்கு இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் கர்னல் ராஜ்யவர்தன் ரத்தோர் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளார். நரம்பு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு. லிம்பா ராம் ஜெய்பூரில் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகிறார். ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில அரசில் அவர் பணியாற்றி வருகிறார். விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கான பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்தியாயா தேசிய நல நிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ரூ.4 லட்சம் என்ற உச்ச வரம்பைக் கடந்து அவர் ஊதியம் பெற்றுள்ளார். கணவனை இழந்த தாயார், சகோதரி மற்றும் அவரது குழந்தைகள் கணவனை இழந்த மருமகள் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு இல்லாத சகோதரர் ஆகியோர் திரு. லிம்பாவை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த நிதியத்தின் தலைவர் என்ற முறையில் நிபந்தனையை தளர்த்தி தனி அதிகாரப் பிரிவை செயல்படுத்தி ரூ.5 லட்சத்திற்கு அமைச்சர் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளார்.