Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Global Trading System Must Include Services Trade: Suresh Prabhu
18 JUN 2018 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu delivering keynote address at 6th Growth Net Summit in New Delhi
Services trade is growing faster than merchandise and such dynamic changes need to be captured in the global trading system, stated Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation. He was speaking at the 6th Growth Net Summit, being held in New Delhi on 18-19 June 2018, organized by AnantaCenter and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) with Smadja&Smadja.
Services trade requires movement of people, unlike merchandise trade, said the Minister. He stated that India is aiming at a $5 trillion economy by year 2026-27 and goods and services exports are targeted at $1 trillion of this. Over the last year, goods and services exports grew by over 12%, he noted.
The government is working on a comprehensive strategy to boost services exports and $1 billion will be spent to promote 12 champion services sectors. For the first time, a strategy of products in new markets is being developed. Exports are also being promoted in regions like Africa, Latin America and Central Asia, added the Minister.
Noting that the World Trade Organisation was created as part of a rules-based, multilateral, democratic and participatory institution for expanding global trade, he said that countries have recognized the value of global trade for fosteringgrowth and creating jobs. India is working with other countries to ensure that WTO remains relevant, he said.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சேவைகள் வர்த்தகம் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக முறையில் இணைய வேண்டும்: சுரேஷ் பிரபு
18 JUN 2018 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்குகள் விற்பனையை விட சேவைகள் விற்பனை வேகமாக வளருகிறது என்றும் இத்தகைய மாற்றங்கள் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக முறையில் ஏற்கப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும் மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு. சுரேஷ் பிரபு கூறியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் ஸ்மட்ஜா அண்ட் ஸ்மட்ஜாவுடன் இணைந்து ஆனந்தா செண்டர் மற்றும் இந்திய தொழில்கூட்டமைப்பு ஜூன் 18-19 தேதிகளில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 6வது வளர்ச்சி உச்சி மாநாட்டில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
சரக்குகள் வர்த்தகத்தைப் போலன்றி சேவை வர்த்தகத்தில் மக்களின் நகர்வு தேவை என அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2026-27ல் இந்தியா 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரத்தை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதி இதில் 1 டிரில்லியன் டாலராக இருக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த ஆண்டில் சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதி 12 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சி கண்டதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்க ஒரு முழுமையான நோக்குடன் அரசு செயல்பட்டுவருவதுடன், 12 முன்னோடி சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்த 1 பில்லியன் டாலர் செலவிடப்பட உள்ளது. முதல்முறையாக புதிய சந்தைகளில் பொருட்களுக்கான யுக்தி உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆப்பிரிக்கா, அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் மத்திய ஆசியப் பகுதிகளில் ஏற்றுமதியும் மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.