Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Shri Nitin Gadkari to Visit Polavaram Dam Project in Andhra Pradesh Today
Will also lay the Foundation for/ Inaugurate Highways Projects Worth Rs 6688 Crore and Port Projects Worth Rs 1062 Crore in the State this Week
11 JUL 2018 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Water Resources,River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Road Transport & Highways and Shipping will visit the Polavaram Dam in Andhra Pradesh today, to see the physical progress of the project. He will be accompanied by Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N Chandrababu Naidu. Shri Gadkari had visited the Polavaram Dam site in the first week of October last year. He is visiting the dam site today to see the progress of work since then.
Shri Gadkari will be on a three day official visit to Andhra Pradesh, starting from today. The Minister will be in Vishakhapatnam on the 12th and 13th of July, where he will hold an extensive, two day meeting to review the progress of the ongoing projects of all Major Ports and Inland Waterways in the country. Senior officials from the Ministry, all Major Port Trusts and Inland Waterways Authority of India will attend the review meeting.
After the review meeting Shri Gadkari will lay the foundation stone for, and dedicate to the nation, several National Highways and Port Connectivity projects in Andhra Pradesh, worth Rs. 6688 crores in a function in Vishakhapatnam on 13th of July. In addition, he will also inaugurate port projects worth Rs 1062 Crores the same day.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी आज आंध्र प्रदेश में पोलावरम बांध परियोजना का दौरा करेंगे
वह इस सप्ताह राज्य में 6688 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं एवं 1062 करोड़ रूपये के बराबर की बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास/उद्घाटन भी करेंगे
11 JUL 2018 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं जल संरक्षण, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा जहाजरानी मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी परियोजना की वास्तविक प्रगति का अवलोकन करने के लिए आज आंध्र प्रदेश में पोलावरम बांध का दौरा करेंगे। उनके साथ आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चन्द्रबाबू नायडु भी होंगे। श्री गडकरी ने पिछले वर्ष अक्टूबर के पहले सप्ताह में पोलावरम बांध स्तर का द्वारा किया था। वह आज बांध स्थल पर तब से हुए कार्य की प्रगति का अवलोकन करने जा रहे हैं।
श्री गडकरी आज से आरंभ, आंध्र प्रदेश की तीन दिनों की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। मंत्री महोदय 12 एवं 13 जुलाई को विशाखापटनम् में होंगे जहां वह देश में सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाह एवं अंतर्देशिया जल मार्गों की वर्तमान में जारी परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक व्यापक दो दिवसीय बैठक का आयोजन करेंगे। मंत्रालय, सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों, ट्रस्टों एवं भारत के अंतर्देशीय जल मार्ग प्राधिकरण के अधिकारी समीक्षा बैठक में भाग लेंगे।
समीक्षा बैठक के बाद श्री गडकरी 13 जुलाई को विशाखापटनम् में एक समारोह के दौरान 6688 करोड़ रूपये के बराबर की आंध्र प्रदेश में कई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों तथा बंदरगाहों संपर्क परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे एवं उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, उसी दिन वह 1062 करोड़ रूपये बराबर की बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घघाटन करेंगे।