Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
We are extending all support for the flood relief measures in Kerala: J P Nadda
19 AUG 2018 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
“Under the guidance of the Prime Minister, the Health Ministry is extending all support for the flood relief measures in Kerala. We are monitoring the flood situation in Kerala on a regular basis. Secretary (Health) is in Regular communication with the State health functionaries and monitoring the situation daily through the disease surveillance network”. This was stated by Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. He further stated that he has spoken to Smt. K K Shailaja, Health Minister, Kerala and is personally monitoring the situation.
To meet with this situation, 3757 medical relief camps have been set up. As requested by the State Government, 90 types of medicines, in the requested quantity are being sent to the State. The first tranche of medicines shall reach tomorrow. The Health Ministry is also coordinating with other States which have committed to providing medicines so as to augment supplies.
Health advisories on infectious disease prevention and control, safe drinking water, hygiene measures, vector control, etc., have been prepared and shared with the State Government. While no outbreak of communicable disease has been reported, health experts opine that once the flood water starts receding, the environment would be conducive for epidemic prone diseases. The State has been given instructions to switch to daily surveillance and monitoring for epidemic prone diseases for detecting early warning signs of an outbreak.
In consultation with the State Government, Government of India will deploy teams for rapid health assessment and for taking appropriate public health measures to prevent and control outbreak of epidemic prone diseases. Considering the additional burden of disease in the aftermath of the floods, quick response medical teams will also be sent to Kerala to provide emergency medical care. Support under National Health Mission will be provided to make the damaged primary health care infrastructure functional.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேரள வெள்ள நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன: ஜெ.பி. நட்டா
19 AUG 2018 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ஆலோசனைப்படி, கேரள வெள்ள நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை வழங்கி வருவதாக மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜெ.பி. நட்டா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கேரள வெள்ள நிலைமையை அவ்வப்போது கண்காணித்து வருவதாகவும், சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர், கேரள சுகாதாரத் துறை அதிகாரிகளை நோய் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு மூலம் தொடர்பு கொண்டு, தினந்தோறும் நிலைமையை கண்காணித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். மேலும் தாமும் கேரள சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. கே.கே. ஷைலஜா-வை தொடர்பு கொண்டு, தனிப்பட்ட முறையிலும் கண்காணித்து வருவதாக திரு. ஜெ.பி. நட்டா கூறியுள்ளார்.
கேரளாவில் இதுவரை 3757 மருத்துவ நிவாரண முகாம்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், மாநில அரசு கேட்டுக் கொண்டதற்கேற்ப, 90 வகையான மருந்துகள், அவர்கள் கேட்டுக் கொண்ட அளவிற்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். மருந்துப் பொருட்களின் முதலாவது தொகுப்பு திங்கட்கிழமை அன்று (20.08.2018) கேரளாவிற்குச் சென்றடையும் என்றும் ஜெ.பி.நட்டா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மருத்துவ உதவிகள் வழங்குவதாக தெரிவித்துள்ள பிற மாநில அரசுகளையும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
தொற்று நோய் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு, தூய்மையான குடிநீர், துப்புரவு நடவடிக்கைகள், பூச்சிகளால் ஏற்படும் பிரச்சினைகளை தடுப்பதற்கான பணிகள் குறித்தும் மாநில அரசுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
வெள்ளம் வடிந்த பிறகு, பரவக்கூடிய நோய்களின் தன்மை கருதி, விரைவு மருத்துவக் குழுக்கள் கேரளாவுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டு அவசர மருத்துவ உதவிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். வெள்ளத்தால் சேதமடைந்த சுகாதாரத் துறை கட்டமைப்புகளை சீரமைக்க தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின்கீழ் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் ஜெ.பி. நட்டா உறுதியளித்துள்ளார்.