Prime Minister's Office
PM's Statement prior to his departure to Nepal
29 AUG 2018 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's departure statement prior to his visit to Nepal.
“I will be in Kathmandu on a two-day visit on 30-31 August, to participate in the Fourth BIMSTEC Summit.
My participation in the Summit symbolises India's highest priority to our neighbourhood and our strong commitment to continue deepening our relationship with the extended neighbourhood in South-East Asia.
During the Summit, I will have interactions with all the leaders of BIMSTEC to further enrich our regional cooperation, enhance our trade ties and advance our collective efforts to build a peaceful and prosperous Bay of Bengal region.
The Summit theme, “Towards a Peaceful, Prosperous and Sustainable Bay of Bengal Region” will enable us to shape a collective response to our common aspirations and challenges.
I am confident that the Fourth BISMTEC Summit will further consolidate the progress made thus far under BIMSTEC, and will chart the course for building a peaceful and prosperous Bay of Bengal Region.
On the margins of the BIMSTEC Summit, I will have the opportunity to interact with the leaders of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand.
I also look forward to meeting Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon. K.P. Sharma Oli and reviewing the progress we have made in our bilateral ties since my last visit to Nepal in May 2018.
Prime Minister Oli and I will have the honour and privilege to inaugurate the Nepal Bharat Maitri Dharmashala at the Pashupatinath temple complex.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નેપાળ માટે પ્રસ્થાન કરતા અગાઉ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન
29 AUG 2018 7:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેપાળનાં પ્રવાસ માટે પ્રસ્થાન કરતા અગાઉ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું વક્તવ્ય નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
હું 30-31 ઓગસ્ટનાં રોજ ચોથા BIMSTEC સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે કાઠમંડુમાં બે દિવસનાં પ્રવાસે જઈશ.
આ શિખર સંમેલનમાં મારી ભાગીદારી ભારતનાં પડોશી દેશો પ્રત્યે સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા અને દક્ષિણ-પૂર્વ એશિયામાં પડોશી દેશોની સાથે આપણાં ગાઢ બનતાં સંબંધોની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
શિખર સંમેલનમાં મને પ્રાદેશિક સહયોગને વધારે મજબૂત બનાવવા, વેપારી સંબંધો વધારવા તથા શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને પ્રગતિશીલ બંગાળની ખાડીનાં ક્ષેત્રનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે અમારાં સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોમાં ઝડપ લાવવા માટે BIMSTECનાં સભ્ય દેશોનાં તમામ નેતાઓ સાથે સંવાદ કરવાની તક મળશે.
શિખર સંમેલનનો વિષય છે – ‘શાંતિપૂર્ણ, સમૃદ્ધ અને ટકાઉ બંગાળની ખાડીના ક્ષેત્ર તરફ (Towards a Peaceful, Prosperous and Sustainable Bay of Bengal Region) આ વિષય આપણી સહિયારી આકાંક્ષાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવા અને પડકારોનું સમાધાન કરવા માટે આપણાં સંકલિત પ્રયાસોને વ્યવહારિક સ્વરૂપ પ્રદાન કરશે.
મને ખાતરી છે કે ચોથુ BIMSTEC શિખર સંમેલન, સંગઠન અંતર્ગત અત્યાર સુધી થયેલી પ્રગતિને વધારે મજબૂત બનાવશે તેમજ એક શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને સમૃદ્ધ બંગાળની ખાડીનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં નિર્માણની રૂપરેખા નક્કી કરશે.
BIMSTEC શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન મને બાંગ્લાદેશ, ભૂટાન, મ્યાનમાર, શ્રીલંકા અને થાઇલેન્ડનાં રાજનેતાઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરવાની પણ તક મળશે.
હું નેપાળનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી કે પી શર્મા ઓલીની સાથેની મુલાકાત અને મે, 2018માં મારી અગાઉની નેપાળ યાત્રા પછી દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષાને લઈને ઉત્સાહિત છું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઓલી અને મને, પશુપતિનાથ મંદિર સંકુલમાં નેપાળ-ભારત મૈત્રી ધર્મશાળાનું ઉદઘાટન કરવાનું સન્માન પ્રાપ્ત થશે.