Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with lakhs of ASHA, ANM and Anganwadi workers on 11th September
10 SEP 2018 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will interact with lakhs of ASHA, ANM, Anganwadi workers, and health beneficiaries, via video conference, as part of “Poshan-Maah”, at 1030 hrs on 11th September, 2018.
“Poshan Maah” (the month devoted to nutrition), is being celebrated in September 2018, across the country. It aims to reach every household in the country with the message of the importance of optimum nutrition.
This effort will further the objectives of Poshan Abhiyaan (the National Nutrition Mission), which was set up by the Union Government in November, 2017. The mission aims to reduce the level of stunting, under-nutrition, anemia and low birth weight babies. Under POSHAN Abhiyaan, the Government has fixed targets to reduce stunting, under-nutrition, anemia (among young children, women and adolescent girls) and reduce low birth weight by 2%, 2%, 3% and 2% per annum respectively.
Towards this end, the Prime Minister’s interaction will bring together various stakeholders involved in the mission. It will also become a platform for sharing and dissemination of success stories in the area of nutrition.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
11 सप्टेंबर रोजी लक्षावधी आशा, एएनएम आणि अंगणवाडी कार्यकर्त्यांसोबत पंतप्रधान साधणार संवाद
10 SEP 2018 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 सप्टेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, उद्या दिनांक ११ सप्टेंबर २०१८ रोजी सकाळी १०.३० वाजता, "पोषण-माह" चा एक भाग म्हणून लाखो आशा, एएनएम, आंगणवाडी कार्यकर्त्यांशी आणि आरोग्य लाभधारकांशी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे संवाद साधतील.
संपूर्ण देशभरात सप्टेंबर महिना हा "पोषण माह" (पोषणासाठी समर्पित असलेला महिना), म्हणून साजरा करण्यात येतो. याद्वारे इष्टतम पौष्टिकतेच्या महत्त्वाच्या संदेशासह देशातील प्रत्येक घरात पोहोचण्याचा हेतू आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने नोव्हेंबर २०१७ मध्ये, स्थापन केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय पोषाहार अभियानाच्या उद्दिष्टांपर्यंत पोहचून कुपोषण, अनेमिया, कमी वजनांच्या मुलांचा जन्म यांची पातळी घटविण्याचा प्रयत्न करील. पोषण अभियानांतर्गत, सरकारने, शारीरिक वाढ अवरोध, कुपोषण, अनेमिया, (तरुण मुले, महिला आणि पौगंडावस्थेतील मुली) तसेच वार्षिक कमी वजनाच्या बालकांच्या जन्माचे प्रमाण अनुक्रमे २टक्के, २टक्के, ३टक्के आणि २टक्क्याने घटविणे) हे उद्दीष्ट्ट ठरविले आहे.
या दिशेने, पंतप्रधानांच्या सहभागामुळे या अभियानात सहभागी होणारे विविध हितधारक एकत्र येतील. पोषण क्षेत्रामधील यशोगाथा सामायिक पद्धतीने प्रसारित करण्यासाठी हे एक व्यासपीठ बनेल.