Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with lakhs of ASHA, ANM and Anganwadi workers on 11th September
10 SEP 2018 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will interact with lakhs of ASHA, ANM, Anganwadi workers, and health beneficiaries, via video conference, as part of “Poshan-Maah”, at 1030 hrs on 11th September, 2018.
“Poshan Maah” (the month devoted to nutrition), is being celebrated in September 2018, across the country. It aims to reach every household in the country with the message of the importance of optimum nutrition.
This effort will further the objectives of Poshan Abhiyaan (the National Nutrition Mission), which was set up by the Union Government in November, 2017. The mission aims to reduce the level of stunting, under-nutrition, anemia and low birth weight babies. Under POSHAN Abhiyaan, the Government has fixed targets to reduce stunting, under-nutrition, anemia (among young children, women and adolescent girls) and reduce low birth weight by 2%, 2%, 3% and 2% per annum respectively.
Towards this end, the Prime Minister’s interaction will bring together various stakeholders involved in the mission. It will also become a platform for sharing and dissemination of success stories in the area of nutrition.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم لاکھوں آشا، اے این ایم اورآنگن واڑی کارکنان سے 11ستمبرکو گفت وشنید کریں گے
10 SEP 2018 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11ستمبر :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی 11ستمبر،2018کوصبح 1030بجے ‘پوشن ماہ ’’پروگرام کے تحت ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ آشا، اے این ایم اورآنگن واڑی کے لاکھوں کارکنان اورصحتی مستفضین سے گفت وشنید کریں گے ۔
‘‘پوشن ماہ ’’(تغذیہ کے نام وقف مہینہ ) ستمبر2018میں ملک بھرمیں منایاجارہاہے ۔اس کامقصد ملک کے ہرگھرتک تغذیہ کی اہمیت کے پیغام کو پہنچاناہے ۔
یہ کوشش پوشن ابھیا ن ( قومی تغذیہ مشن ) کے مقاصد کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گی ، جس کے لئے مرکزی سرکارنے نومبر2017میں اس کی شروعات کی تھی ۔ اس مشن کا مقصد قدکی نشونمأ ،سوئے تغذیہ ،خون کی کمی اور ولادت کے وقت بچوں میں وزن میں معمول سے کمی ،کے معاملات کم کرناہے ۔ پوشن ابھیان کے تحت سرکارنے قدکی نشونمأرک جانے ، سوئے تغذیہ ، خون کی کمی (چھوٹے بچوں ، خواتین اور نوجوان لڑکیوں میں )ولادت کے وقت وزن کی کمی کے تناسب میں سالانہ بالترتیب 2فیصد ، 2فیصد ، 3فیصد ، اور2فیصد کمی لانے کا نشانہ مقررکیا ہے ۔
اس مقصد کے تحت ، وزیراعظم ، اس مشن میں شامل مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ گفت وشنید کریں گے ۔یہ پروگرام تغذیہ سے متعلق کامیابی کی داستانوں کوباہم ساجھاکرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ثابت ہوگا۔