Cabinet
Cabinet approves Transfer of land of M/s. Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers (RCF) to Mumbai Metropolitan Regional Development Authority (MMRDA)
Transfer of land of M/s. RCF to Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM); and
Selling of Transferable Development Right (TDR) Certificate received/receivable against the transfer of land to MMRDA/MCGM
12 SEP 2018 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for
1. transfer of land of M/s Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd. (RCF) to Mumbai Metropolitan Regional Development Authority (MMRDA);
2. proposal for approval for transfer of land of M/s Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd. (RCF) to Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) and
3. for selling of TransferableDevelopment Right (TDR) Certificate received/receivable against the transfer of land to MMRDA/MCGM.
Background:
RCF is a leading fertilizer and chemical manufacturing company in India in the Public Sector. It was established on 6th March, 1978 on the reorganization of erstwhile Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. Presently, the authorized share capital of RCF is Rs.800 Crore and paid up capital of Rs. 551.69 Crore. Company has been accorded coveted "Miniratna" status in 1997. MMRDA acquired 48,849.74 sq.mtrs. (8265 sq. mtrs. unencumbered/free land and 40584.74 sq. mtrs. encumbered land) of land of RCF and completed the construction of Eastern Free Way - AnikPanjrapol Link Road (APLR) and open for public use in the year 2014. RCF received TDR certificate of 16530 sq. mtrs. on 1.11.2017 issued by MMRDA against 8265 sq. mlrs. ofunencitmbered/free land as an interim relief. The claim of RCF for TDR/compensation against encumbered land admeasuring 40584.74 sq. mtrs.is being decided by the Arbitrator.
RCF was demanding from MCGM to delete the internal roads of RCF colony from their Development Plan of Mumbai for a long time. Subsequently, RCF agreed to hand over about 16000 sq. meters of land (subject to actualmeasurement at site) for construction of 18.3 meter DP road in lieu of TDR as compensation subject to mutually agreed terms & conditions.
MCGM in the development plan has shown reservation of 331.96 sq. meters of RCF land in front of the proposed township of RCF for public road widening. As per development control rules 1991 of MCGM, in case of reservation on the land it is mandatory to surrender the land, as road set back area to MCGM.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ராஷ்டிரிய ரசாயன மற்றும் உரத்தொழிற்சாலையின் இடத்தை மும்பை மாநகர மண்டல மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்திற்கு மாற்றுவதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
ராஷ்டிரிய ரசாயன மற்றும் உரத்தொழிற்சாலையின் இடத்தை கிரேட்டர் மும்பை முனிசிபல் கார்ப்பரேஷனுக்கு வழங்க முடிவு மற்றும்
மாற்று மேம்பாட்டு உரிமைகளை விற்கவும், அது தொடர்பான சான்றிதழ்களைப் பெறவும், மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
12 SEP 2018 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் கீழ்கண்ட இடம் மாற்றங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
1. ராஷ்டிரிய ரசாயன மற்றும் உரத்தொழிற்சாலையின் இடத்தை மும்பை மாநகர மண்டல மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்திற்கு மாற்றுவதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
2. ராஷ்டிரிய ரசாயன மற்றும் உரத்தொழிற்சாலையின் இடத்தை கிரேட்டர் மும்பை முனிசிபல் கார்ப்பரேஷனுக்கு வழங்க முடிவு மற்றும்
3. மும்பை மாநகர மண்டல மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் மற்றும் கிரேட்டர் மும்பை முனிசிபல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடத்தை மாற்றுவது தொடர்பான சான்றிதழ்களை பெறுவது / மாற்று மேம்பாட்டு உரிமைகளை விற்பது ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
பின்புலம்
ராஷ்டிரிய உர மற்றும் ரசாயன தொழிற்சாலை உரங்கள் மற்றும் ரசாயன பொருட்களை தயாரிக்கும் முன்னணி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம், ஏற்கனவே இருந்த இந்திய உர கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்தை மாற்றியமைத்து 1978 ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் 6-ம் தேதி ராஷ்டிரிய உரத் தொழிற்சாலை தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது ராஷ்டிரிய உரத் தொழிற்சாலையின் முதலீடு 800 கோடி ரூபாயாக உள்ளது. 1977 ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு மினி ரத்னா தகுதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. மும்பை மாநகர மண்டல மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ராஷ்டிரிய உரத் தொழிற்சாலையிடமிருந்து பெற்ற இடத்தில் சாலை அமைத்து அதனை பொதுமக்கள் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு வழங்கியது.
ராஷ்டிரிய உர மற்றும் ரசாயன தொழிற்சாலை கிரேட்டர் மும்பை முனிசிபல் கார்ப்பரேஷனை தனது மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஆர்.சி.எஃப். காலனி சாலையை நீக்க நீண்டகாலமாக கோரி வந்தது. இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து ராஷ்டிரிய ரசாயன மற்றும் உரத் தொழிற்சாலை 18.3 மீட்டர் டீ.பி. சாலையை அமைக்க 16,000 சதுர அடி நிலத்தை அளிக்க ஒப்புக்கொண்டது. இதற்கு பிரதிபலனாக ராஷ்டிரிய ரசாயன மற்றும் உரத் தொழிற்சாலை இழப்பீடாக கிரேட்டர் மும்பை முனிசிபல் கார்ப்பரேஷனிடமிருந்து மாற்று மேம்பாட்டு விற்பனை உரிமையை பரஸ்பரம் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நிபந்தனைகளோடு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.