Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister presents Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2017 – 18
Swachhta activities in schools will bring out a positive behavioural change in the society – Shri Prakash Javadekar
18 SEP 2018 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Prakash Javadekar conferred the Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2017 – 18 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. This Puraskar was launched as a follow up to the Swachh Vidyalaya Initiative started in 2014 by the Ministry of HRD. Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Smt Rina Ray, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, MHRD and other officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that Swachhta campaign has become a mass movement which is changing our mindsets and inculcating the habit of cleanliness everywhere in the country. He said that the Swachhta activities in schools will bring out a positive behavioural change in the society. The Minister reiterated that the students are ‘cleanliness ambassadors’ and they will lead the vision of Clean India of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through awareness and sensitization programs.
He informed that this edition of the award saw a phenomenal participation with 6,15,152 schools registering for the awards. This number is more than double the number of schools (2.68 lakh schools in 2016-17) who participated last year. He also informed that the awardee schools are being given Certificate of Recognition along with an additional school grant of Rs. 50,000/- through digital payment.
The Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar honours the schools that have done exemplary work in the field of water, sanitation and hygiene. These awards are given to ensure long term sustainability and behaviour change towards cleanliness. It also provides a benchmark and roadmap for schools to make further improvements. This year, first time the awards have also been extended to private schools besides government and government aided schools.
Salient Features of Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2017-18
• The methodology for the awards was evolved in consultation with UNICEF and Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI), which were the Implementation and Technical partners for the awards.
• The schools voluntarily applied online through a website and mobile App for the awards.
• Schools were rated through a transparent mechanism on five broad parameters of (i) Water (ii) Toilet (iii) Hand washing with Soap (iv) Operations and Maintenance (v) Behaviour Change and Capacity Building.
• Out of 52 Awardee schools, 37 schools are from rural areas and 15 from urban areas. 45 are government/government aided schools and 7 are private schools. Further, 24 are elementary and 28 are secondary/higher secondary schools. The awardee schools also include 5 Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and 2 Navodaya Vidyalayas.
• 4 States (Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh) and 9 districts (Pondicherry, Srikakulam, Chandigarh, Hisar, Karaikal, Latur, Nellore, South Goa, Vadodara) were also awarded with Certificate of Recognition for having maximum number of schools awarded with National Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar.
For detailed list of awardee schools, kindly click the link

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையான பள்ளிகள் விருதுகள் 2017-18-ஐ மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்
18 SEP 2018 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மையான பள்ளிகள் விருதுகள் 2017-18-ஐ மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவ்டேகர் இன்று (18.09.2018) புதுதில்லியில் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கினார். குடிநீர், சுகாதார அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு. பரமேஸ்வரன் ஐயர், பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி. ரீனாரே, மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் தூய்மை இயக்கம், மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும், மக்களின் மனப்போக்கை மாற்றி, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியிலும் தூய்மைப் பழக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். பள்ளிகளில் தூய்மைச் செயல்பாடுகள் சமுதாயத்தில் நேர்மறையான நடத்தை மாற்றங்களை கொண்டுவரும் என்றார் அவர். மாணவர்கள் தூய்மையின் தூதர்கள் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தூய்மை இந்தியா நெடுநோக்குக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு மூலம் அவர்கள் தலைமை ஏற்பார்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த விருதுகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக 6,15,152 பள்ளிகள் பதிவு செய்திருந்தன என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். சென்ற ஆண்டு (2016-17) பங்கேற்ற 2.68 லட்சம் பள்ளிகளைப் போல இது இருமடங்கிற்கும் அதிகம் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தண்ணீர், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் தூய்மை ஆகிய துறைகளில் முன்னுதாரணமானப் பணிகளை ஆற்றிய பள்ளிகளை கவுரவிக்கும் வகையில், தூய்மையான பள்ளி விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த விருதுகளைப் பெற்ற 52 பள்ளிகளில், 37 கிராமப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்தவை. 15 நகர்ப்புறங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவை. 45 பள்ளிகள் அரசு அல்லது அரசு உதவிபெறும் பள்ளிகள். 7 தனியார் பள்ளிகள். தமிழ்நாடு உட்பட நான்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரச் சான்றிதழ் தேசிய தூய்மையான பள்ளிகள் விருதுகளை அதிகம் பெற்றதற்காக வழங்கப்பட்டன. தமிழ்நாட்டில் 6 பள்ளிகளும், புதுச்சேரியில் 7 பள்ளிகளும் இந்த விருதைப் பெறுகின்றன.
விருது வென்ற பள்ளிகளின் முழுமையான பட்டியலுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.