Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified
20 SEP 2018 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs No.77/2018-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 6th September, 2018 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 21st September, 2018, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
53.95
51.60
2.
Bahrain Dinar
199.35
187.05
3.
Canadian Dollar
57.20
55.25
4.
Chinese Yuan
10.80
10.45
5.
Danish Kroner
11.60
11.20
6.
EURO
86.55
83.45
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
9.45
9.10
8.
Kuwait Dinar
248.30
232.60
9.
New Zealand Dollar
49.35
47.10
10.
Norwegian Kroner
9.10
8.75
11.
Pound Sterling
97.40
94.05
12.
Qatari Riyal
20.65
19.35
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
20.05
18.80
14.
Singapore Dollar
54.05
52.25
15.
South African Rand
5. 05
4.75
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.30
8.00
17.
Swiss Franc
76.90
73.95
18.
UAE Dirham
20.45
19.20
19.
US Dollar
73.65
71.95
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
66.00
63.60

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयातित एवं निर्यात वस्तुओं से संबंधित विदेशी मुद्रा विनिमय दर अधिसूचित
20 SEP 2018 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम1962 (1962 का 52की धारा 14 द्वारा प्रदत्त अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए केंद्रीय उत्पाद एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीईसी) ने सं. 77/2018-कस्‍टम्स (एन.टी.)दिनांक 06 सितंबर2018 की अधिसूचना के पश्‍चात अनुसूची-I और अनुसूची-II में दर्ज प्रत्येक विदेशी मुद्राजिसका उल्‍लेख कॉलम (2) में किया गया हैकी नई विनिमय दर निर्धारित की है जो आयात और निर्यात वस्तुओं के संदर्भ में कॉलम (3) में की गयी तत्संबंधी प्रविष्टि के अनुसार 21 सितंबर, 2018 से प्रभावी होंगी।
अनुसूची- I
अनुसूची- I
क्रम संख्या
विदेशी मुद्रा
भारतीय रुपये के समतुल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा की
प्रत्‍येक इकाई की विनिमय दर
(1)
(2)
(3)
()
(बी)
(आयातित वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
(निर्यात वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
1.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डॉलर
53.95
51.60
2.
बहरीन दीनार
199.35
187.05
3.
कैनेडियन डॉलर
57.20
55.25
4.
चाइनीज युआन
10.80
10.45
5.
डेनिश क्रोनर
11.60
11.20
6.
यूरो
86.55
83.45
7.
हांगकांग डॉलर
9.45
9.10
8.
कुवैत दीनार
248.30
232.60
9.
न्यूजीलैंड डॉलर
49.35
47.10
10.
नॉर्वेजियन क्रोनर
9.10
8.75
11.
पौंड स्टर्लिंग
97.40
94.05
12.
कतरी रियाल
20.65
19.35
13.
सऊदी अरब रियाल
20.05
18.80
14.
सिंगापुर डॉलर
54.05
52.25
15.
दक्षिण अफ्रीकी रैंड
5. 05
4.75
16.
स्वीडिश क्रोनर
8.30
8.00
17.
स्विस फ्रैंक
76.90
73.95
18.
यूएई दिरहम
20.45
19.20
19.
अमेरिकी डॉलर
73.65
71.95
अनुसूची- II
क्रम संख्या
विदेशी मुद्रा
भारतीय रुपये के समतुल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा की
प्रति 100 इकाइयों की विनिमय दर
(1)
(2)
(3)
()
(बी)
(आयातित वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
(निर्यात वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
1.
जापानी येन
66.00
63.60