Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
President to inaugurate the 13th Annual Convention of Central Information Commission
11 OCT 2018 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate the 13th Annual Convention of Central Information Commission (CIC) here on Friday on October 12, 2018. The Annual Convention on the topic “Data privacy and Right to information, Amendment in the RTI Act and Implementation of the RTI Act” is aimed at recommending measures for improving the transparency and accountability with a view to improve governance. The Convention shall deliberate on three specific subjects viz. “Data privacy and Right to Information”, “Amendment in the RTI Act” and “Implementation of the RTI Act.”
Welcome speech will be delivered by Chief Information Commissioner Shri RK Mathur. Prof. M.S Acharyulu, Information Commissioner, CIC, Prof. Upendra Baxi, Former Vice-Chancellor, University of Delhi, Shri Venkatesh Nayak, Shri Bimal Julka, Information Commissioner, CIC, Shri Suresh Chaudhary, State Chief Information Commissioner, Rajasthan, Shri Nikhil Dey, Social Activist, Shri Prashant Sadashiv Prabhu Tendolkar, State Chief Information Commissioner, Goa, Prof. Vijay Kumar, Law University, Ms Anjali Bhardwaj, Social Activist, Shri Subhash Chandra Agarwal, Social Activist, Shri Anand Limaye, Director General, Yashda, Shri Rajendra Nimje, Director General, Centre for Good Governance, Shri P. Janakiram, Sr. Knowledge Manager, Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad will participate in the Annual Convention and make presentations.
All the present and former Chief Information Commissioners and Information Commissioners of the Central Information Commission (CIC), State Information Commission, Central public information officers as well as the other government officers will participate. RTI Activists and NGOs associated with implementation of RTI Act will also attend the Convention.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையத்தின் 13-ஆவது ஆண்டு மாநாட்டை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் துவக்கிவைக்கிறார்
11 OCT 2018 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையத்தின் 13-ஆவது ஆண்டு மாநாட்டை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் அக்டோபர் 12, 2018 அன்று துவக்கிவைக்கிறார். தனிநபர் தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை, தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை சட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் உரிமை சட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது என்ற மூன்று தலைப்புகளில் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாட்டில், தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை சட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படுவதோடு, இதன் செயலாக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் யோசனைகள் தெரிவிக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் முதன்மை தலைமை ஆணையர் திரு ஆர் கே மாத்தூர் வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்துவார். மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையர்கள், மாநில முதன்மை தகவல் ஆணையர்கள், தகவல் ஆணையர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொள்கிறார்கள். தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை சட்ட ஆர்வலர்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை சட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் தங்களையும் இணைத்துக் கொண்டுள்ள தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்.