Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
President to inaugurate the 13th Annual Convention of Central Information Commission
11 OCT 2018 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate the 13th Annual Convention of Central Information Commission (CIC) here on Friday on October 12, 2018. The Annual Convention on the topic “Data privacy and Right to information, Amendment in the RTI Act and Implementation of the RTI Act” is aimed at recommending measures for improving the transparency and accountability with a view to improve governance. The Convention shall deliberate on three specific subjects viz. “Data privacy and Right to Information”, “Amendment in the RTI Act” and “Implementation of the RTI Act.”
Welcome speech will be delivered by Chief Information Commissioner Shri RK Mathur. Prof. M.S Acharyulu, Information Commissioner, CIC, Prof. Upendra Baxi, Former Vice-Chancellor, University of Delhi, Shri Venkatesh Nayak, Shri Bimal Julka, Information Commissioner, CIC, Shri Suresh Chaudhary, State Chief Information Commissioner, Rajasthan, Shri Nikhil Dey, Social Activist, Shri Prashant Sadashiv Prabhu Tendolkar, State Chief Information Commissioner, Goa, Prof. Vijay Kumar, Law University, Ms Anjali Bhardwaj, Social Activist, Shri Subhash Chandra Agarwal, Social Activist, Shri Anand Limaye, Director General, Yashda, Shri Rajendra Nimje, Director General, Centre for Good Governance, Shri P. Janakiram, Sr. Knowledge Manager, Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad will participate in the Annual Convention and make presentations.
All the present and former Chief Information Commissioners and Information Commissioners of the Central Information Commission (CIC), State Information Commission, Central public information officers as well as the other government officers will participate. RTI Activists and NGOs associated with implementation of RTI Act will also attend the Convention.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के 13वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
11 OCT 2018 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोंविद कल 12 अकटूबर, 2018 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के 13वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वार्षिक सम्मेलन का विषय डाटा निजता एवं सूचना का अधिकार, सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम में संशोधन और सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन है। इसका उद्देशय शासन में सुधार के लिए पारदर्शिता और उत्तरदायित्व को दुरुस्त बनाने के लिए उपाय सुझाना है। सम्मेलन में तीन विशेष विषय डाटा निजता एवं सूचना का अधिकार’, ‘सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम में संशोधन और सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री आर के माथुर स्वागत व्याख्यान देंगे। केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के सूचना आयुक्त प्रो. एम एस आचार्युलु, दिल्ली विश्वविद्याय के पूर्व कुलपति प्रो. उपेन्द्र बक्शी, सूचना आयुक्त श्री विमल जुल्का, श्री वेयकटेश नायर, राजस्थान के राज्य मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री सुरेश चौधरी, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता श्री निखिल डे, गोवा के राज्य मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री प्रशांत सदाशिव प्रभु तेंदुलकर, विधि विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो. विजय कुमार, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता सुश्री अंजलि भारद्वाज, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता श्री सुभाष चंद्र अग्रवाल, यशदा के महानिदेशक श्री आनंद लिमये, सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस के महानिदेशक श्री राजेन्द्र निमजे और सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस, हैदराबाद के वरिष्ठ ज्ञान प्रबंधक श्री पी जानकीराम वार्षिक सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेंगे और प्रस्तुतिकरण देंगे।
आयोजन में केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग और राज्य सूचना आयोग के सभी वर्तमान और पूर्व मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त और सूचना आयुक्त, केंद्रीय जन सूचना अधिकारी तथा अन्य सरकारी अधिकारी हिस्सा लेंगे। सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन से जुड़े आरटीआई कार्यकर्ता तथा गैर सरकारी संगठन भी सम्मेलन में उपस्थित रहेंगे।