Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Improved connectivity to boost bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh
11 OCT 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Bangladesh is sending a strong buyer delegation to India during the upcoming Indus Food-II to be held in January, 2019, in Greater Noida, organized jointly with Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. This was announced by Jahangir Bin Alam, Secretary & CEO of Dhaka-based India-Bangladesh Chamber of Commerce & Industry (IBCCI), who visited Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) office in Delhi yesterday for talks. The bilateral trade between the two countries touches $9 billion out of which Bangladesh exports goods worth $900 million.
CEO, IBCCI said that trade growth depends on the developmental progress of Bangladesh. He further said that Bangladesh is growing and hence trade is increasing with India and the rest of the world. India being an immediate neighbour with whom Bangladesh not only shares a long border but also culture, traditions and language will be looking towards India to import the items it needs.
There is immense scope for increasing Food & Beverages (F&B) exports from India to Bangladesh. Presently, Bangladesh’s total import of F&B from the world is $5016.4 million, out of which India is 5th in ranking with exports worth $332.4 million. Bangladesh currently sources 17.2 % of its F&B requirements from Brazil, followed by Indonesia (12.1%), Canada (9.7%), Argentina (9.1%) and India (6.6%).
Fresh fruits going from India to Bangladesh are: mangoes, grapes, pomegranates and apples. Among other F&B products, there is still great scope for added export of dried, shelled chickpeas, fresh or chilled onions and shallots, food preparations, cumin seeds, fresh grapes, semi-milled or wholly milled rice, black fermented tea and partly fermented tea, turmeric and cane sugar.
Improved connectivity between the two countries will help a lot in developing trade further. Till only a sometime back, maximum trade between India and Bangladesh was routed through ports in Singapore. The traditional river waterways that connected various cities in Bangladesh to India were operational till 1965. The recent thrust to rebuild those waterways and develop new routes to ease connectivity will not only be in the interest of bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh, but will also help Indian mainland to connect better with its own North Eastern States.
Indusfood is being billed as the World Food Supermarket – a one-stop event to source all requirements related to food and beverage from India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और बांग्‍लादेश के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार बढ़ाने के लिए बेहतर सम्‍पर्क
11 OCT 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्‍लादेश जनवरी 2019 में ग्रेटर नोएडा में आयोजित होने वाले आगामी इंडस फूड-II के दौरान बड़े खरीदारों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत भेजेगा। इसका आयोजन वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्‍य विभाग के साथ संयुक्‍त रूप से किया गया है। ढाका स्थित भारत बांग्‍लादेश चैम्‍बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्‍ट्री (आईबीसीसीआई) के सचिव और सीईओ जहांगीर-बिन-आलम ने यह घोषणा की। श्री आलम ने कल दिल्‍ली में भारतीय व्‍यापार संवर्धन परिषद (टीपीसीआई) के कार्यालय का दौरा किया और संबद्ध अधिकारियों से बातचीत की। दोनों देशों के बीच 9 अरब डॉलर का द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार होता है, जिसमें से बांग्‍लादेश 900 मिलियन डॉलर मूल्‍य की वस्‍तुओं का निर्यात करता है।
आईबीसीसीआई के सीईओ ने कहा कि व्‍यापार में वृद्धि बांग्‍लादेश के विकास की प्रक्रिया पर निर्भर करती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बांग्‍लादेश आगे बढ़ रहा है अत: भारत और दुनिया के अन्‍य देशों के साथ उसके व्‍यापार में वृद्धि हो रही है। भारत उसका नजदीकी पड़ोसी है, जिसके साथ न केवल बांग्‍लादेश की सीमा लगती है, बल्कि संस्‍कृति, परम्‍पराओं और भाषा की दृष्टि से अपनी जरूरत की वस्‍तुओं के आयात के लिए भी वह भारत की ओर देखता है।
भारत से बांग्‍लादेश को खाद्य और पेय पदार्थों का निर्यात बढ़ाने की संभावना है। इस समय बांग्‍लादेश दुनिया से 5016.4 मिलियन डॉलर मूल्‍य के खाद्य और पेय पदार्थों का आयात करता है, जिसमें भारत का 332.4 मिलियन डॉलर मूल्‍य के निर्यात के साथ पांचवां स्‍थान है।
दोनों देशों के बीच बेहतर सम्‍पर्कों से व्‍यापार को आगे बढ़ाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।