Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Improved connectivity to boost bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh
11 OCT 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Bangladesh is sending a strong buyer delegation to India during the upcoming Indus Food-II to be held in January, 2019, in Greater Noida, organized jointly with Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. This was announced by Jahangir Bin Alam, Secretary & CEO of Dhaka-based India-Bangladesh Chamber of Commerce & Industry (IBCCI), who visited Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) office in Delhi yesterday for talks. The bilateral trade between the two countries touches $9 billion out of which Bangladesh exports goods worth $900 million.
CEO, IBCCI said that trade growth depends on the developmental progress of Bangladesh. He further said that Bangladesh is growing and hence trade is increasing with India and the rest of the world. India being an immediate neighbour with whom Bangladesh not only shares a long border but also culture, traditions and language will be looking towards India to import the items it needs.
There is immense scope for increasing Food & Beverages (F&B) exports from India to Bangladesh. Presently, Bangladesh’s total import of F&B from the world is $5016.4 million, out of which India is 5th in ranking with exports worth $332.4 million. Bangladesh currently sources 17.2 % of its F&B requirements from Brazil, followed by Indonesia (12.1%), Canada (9.7%), Argentina (9.1%) and India (6.6%).
Fresh fruits going from India to Bangladesh are: mangoes, grapes, pomegranates and apples. Among other F&B products, there is still great scope for added export of dried, shelled chickpeas, fresh or chilled onions and shallots, food preparations, cumin seeds, fresh grapes, semi-milled or wholly milled rice, black fermented tea and partly fermented tea, turmeric and cane sugar.
Improved connectivity between the two countries will help a lot in developing trade further. Till only a sometime back, maximum trade between India and Bangladesh was routed through ports in Singapore. The traditional river waterways that connected various cities in Bangladesh to India were operational till 1965. The recent thrust to rebuild those waterways and develop new routes to ease connectivity will not only be in the interest of bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh, but will also help Indian mainland to connect better with its own North Eastern States.
Indusfood is being billed as the World Food Supermarket – a one-stop event to source all requirements related to food and beverage from India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اوربنگلہ دیش کے درمیان باہمی تجارت کو بڑھانے کے لئے بہتر کنکٹوٹی
11 OCT 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 اکتوبر ۔بنگلہ دیش گریٹر نوئیڈا میں جنوری 2019 کو ہونےوالے انڈس فوڈ دوئم کے دوران خریدار وں کا ایک وفد ہندوستان بھیج رہا ہے۔ اس کا اعلان ڈھاکہ میں قائم کامرس اورصنعت کے ہندوستان – بنگلہ دیش چیمبر کے سکریٹری اور سی ای او جناب جہانگیر بن عالم نے کیا ہے جنہوں نے بات چیت کےلئے کل دلی میں ٹریڈ پروموشن کونسل آف انڈیا کے دفترکا دورہ کیا تھا۔ انڈس فوڈ دوئم کا اہتما م کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے کامرس کے محکمے نے کیا ہے ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تجارت 9 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ اس میں سے بنگلہ دیش 900 ملین ڈالر کی مالیت کا سامان برآمد کرتا ہے ۔
ڈھاکہ میں قائم انڈیا – بنگلہ دیش چیمبرآف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے سی ای او نے بتایا کہ تجارت میں اضافہ بنگلہ دیش کی ترقیات پر منحصر ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ہندوستان اور باقی دنیا کے ساتھ اس کی تجارت میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔ ہندوستان ، بنگلہ دیش کا ایک قریبی پڑوسی ملک ہے ،جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اورتجارتی تعلقات ہیں اور بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ نہ صرف ہندوستان کی ایک طویل سرحد ملتی ہے بلکہ زبان کے لحاظ سے بھی وہ ہندوستان کے قریب ہے ۔انہی سب وجوہات کی بنا پر بنگلہ دیش ،ضرورت کا سامان درآمد کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھتاہے ۔
بنگلہ دیش کے لئے ہندوستان سے کھانے پینے کی اشیا اور مشروبات کی برآمدات بڑھانے کی زبردست گنجائش ہے ۔ بنگلہ دیش، اس وقت دنیا سے 5016.4 ملین ڈالر کی اشیا اور مشروبات درآمد کرتا ہے ۔ اس میں سے ہندوستان بنگلہ دیش کو 332.4 ملین ڈالر کی مالیت کا سامان برآمد کرتا ہے ۔فی الحال بنگلہ دیش برازیل سے 17.2فیصد کھانے پینے کی اشیا اور مشروبات کی اپنی ضروریات پوری کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان سے 6.6فیصد ، انڈونیشیا سے 12.1 فیصد ، کناڈا سے 9.7فیصد اور ارجنٹینا سے 9.1 فیصد تک اپنی ضروریات پوری کرتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان سے جو تازہ پھل بنگلہ دیش کو جاتے ہیں ان میں آم ،انگور ، انناس اورسیب شامل ہیں۔ بنگلہ دیش کے لئے جن دیگر کھانے پینے کی اشیا اور مشروبات پروڈکٹس میں برآمدات کی کافی گنجائش موجود ہے ، ان میں خشک کی ہوئی چھوٹی مٹر ، تازہ یا یخ بستہ پیاز ،دیگر خردنی اشیا ،سفید زیرہ ، تازہ انگور ، کُٹا ہوا چاول یا پورا کُٹا ہوا چاول ، کالی خمیرکردہ چائے اور نیم خمیر کردہ چائے ، ہلدی اور گنا شامل ہیں۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بہتر کنکٹوٹی سے تجارت کو مزید فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ابھی کچھ عرصے پہلے تک ہندوستان اوربنگلہ دیش کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تجارت سنگاپور کی بندرگاہوں کے راستے سے ہوتی تھی۔ روائتی دریا ،آبی گزرگاہیں ، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کو بنگلہ دیش کے مختلف شہروں سے جوڑ ا ہے ، 1965 تک کھلی ہوئی تھیں ۔ رابطے کو آسان بنانے کے لئے حال ہی میں ان آبی گزرگاہوںکو دوبارہ تیار کرنے اور نئے راستے فروغ دینے سے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان باہمی تجارت میں نہ صرف اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ہندوستان کو اپنی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ بہتر طور پر جوڑنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انڈس فوڈ کو ورلڈ فوڈ سپر مارکیٹ کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-5288