Vice President's Secretariat
Private sector must come forward in health-care sector in India: Vice President
Create awareness regarding the maxillofacial treatment procedures;
Early detection is crucial for any disease, more so for cancer;
Wearing a helmet should be a matter of habit;
Addresses 43rd National Conference of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons of India
11 OCT 2018 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that the private sector must come forward in health-care sector in India to fulfill the health-care requirements of the whole nation. He was addressing the 43rd National Conference of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons of India with the theme “Innovate, inspire, integrate”, in Chennai today.
The Vice President said that Science & Technology has been part of India’s culture right from the ancient times and we invented zero, place values, algebra, concept of atom, calculation of eclipses, among others. ‘Sushruta Samhita’ talks of surgery while Charak describes hundreds of diseases, their causes and treatment methods, he added.
Saying the budding maxillofacial surgeons of today have a wider surgical horizon to explore, the Vice President said that the role of an oral and maxillofacial surgeon in the society is of paramount importance and indispensable, especially during the time of tragic accidents or oral cancers.
Showing concern over the present youth not wearing the helmets while riding motorbikes, the Vice President said that helmets protect from severe injuries to head and face in the unfortunate case of an accident. Wearing a helmet should be a matter of habit, he said. A road accident occurs every 3.5 minutes in India and over-speeding, mobile phone usage while driving and drivers’ fatigue caused the maximum number of road accidents in India and the youth are the most vulnerable to such incidents, he added. He cautioned the youth who enjoy high speed chases on motorbikes to be aware of the dangers of high speed. He added that they have a valuable life and bright future and do not let go of it for momentary happiness – Drive safe!
The Vice President said that India is the “oral cancer” capital of the world and it is among the top three cancers in India in terms of its incidence. This creates a responsibility for the oral and maxillofacial surgeons not only to treat this disease but also help in preventing the occurrence of oral cancer by increasing anti-tobacco awareness, he added.
The Vice President urged the healthcare professionals to encourage people to go for early and regular medical checkups. Lack of early identification and diagnosis often leads to patients seeking care only in the terminal stages, he said. Steps must be taken to reduce the cost of oral & maxillofacial surgery and make it affordable to common man, including those in rural areas, he added.
The Vice President said that early detection is crucial for any disease, more so for cancer. Although preventive, curative and palliative care programmes have been initiated at national and regional levels, these measures seem to be too negligible for combating the spread of cancer, he said. Unaffordable healthcare is a serious social handicap and Ayushman Bharat scheme would be a real boon to the poor and the needy, he added.
The Vice President urged all healthcare professionals to create awareness regarding the maxillofacial treatment procedures and highlight them at all medical facilities including PHCs. There is a need to lay down a strong referral network to address them at the nearest district hospital where a specialized OMF service can be set up, he added.
The Minister for Fisheries and Personnel & Administrative Reforms, Tamil Nadu, Shri D. Jayakumar, the President, Dental Council of India, Dr. Dibyendu Mazumdar, the President, Japanese Society of OMS, Dr. Mihikiki Kogo, the President of AOMSI, Dr. Philip Mathrew and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Following is the text of Vice President's address:
"It gives me immense pleasure to be here in this knowledge city of Chennai to interact with doctors at the annual conference of the Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons of India (AOMSI). I congratulate the organizers for choosing “Innovate, inspire, integrate” as theme of the conference.
I am told that the conference offers a wide spectrum of topics for scientific interactions – ranging from minor surgical procedures to recent innovations like computer assisted surgery, intra operative navigation and robotic surgery.
I was informed that the AOMSI and its Japanese counterpart the Japanese Society of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons (JSOMS) are signing a MoU for collaborations in research, knowledge transfer and student exchange programs. My best wishes to them. It is essential that countries like Japan and India both with a great history of medical genius must exchange knowledge.
Friends, Science & Technology has been part of India’s culture and tradition. The scientific bent of mind in ancient India was reflected right from the use of zero, place values, algebra, concept of atom, calculation of eclipses, among others. ‘Sushruta Samhita’ talks of surgery while Charak describes hundreds of diseases, their causes and treatment methods. Our medicinal forms such as Ayurveda gave solutions to the most complex health problems.
I am happy that doctors gathered here are discussing about an important specialty of dentistry - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (OMFS). It involves the diagnosis and surgical management of various diseases and conditions affecting the mouth, jaws, face, head and neck. The surgery is done to establish harmony between a person’s upper and lower jaws.
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (OMFS) as a specialty originally began in the UK and USA in the late 1800s as a branch of dentistry called oral surgery which primarily handled trauma and diseases of the teeth and the mouth.
The specialty in India took its roots in Mumbai when Prof Ginwalla completed his training from Canada under Dr Risdon and established the first formal training program in India for Oral Surgery.
Currently the specialty has been re designated as Oral & Maxillofacial surgery. The budding maxillofacial surgeons of today have a wider surgical horizon to explore; extending from the practice of surgery of mouth and jaws to surgery of the head and neck, bony orbit(bone around the eyes) and the cranium(bones of the skull).
Dear friends, role of an oral and maxillofacial surgeon in the society is of paramount importance and indispensable, especially during the time of tragic accidents or oral cancers.
The definition of an ideal surgeon according to the great surgeon Sushrutaa is: “A person who possesses courage and presence of mind, a hand free from perspiration, tremor less grip of sharp and good instruments and who carries his operations to the success and advantage of his patient who has entrusted his life to the surgeon. The surgeon should respect this absolute surrender and treat his patient as his own son.”
The core spectrum of work which falls within the purview of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery includes the treatment for problems associated with the oral cavity, restoration of missing teeth, birth defects of the head and face and injuries cased due to accidents, among others.
A recent study has revealed that not using helmet caused severe injuries to head, face. It should be understood by one and all that wearing helmet is not for the police, it is for our own protection.
According to government estimates, a road accident occurs every 3.5 minutes in India. Over-speeding, mobile phone usage while driving and drivers’ fatigue caused the maximum number of road accidents in India in 2017, data released by the government showed.
More than three out of four (76 percent) of the accidents happened because of over speeding, nearly one in five (18 percent) road mishaps took place because of using mobile phones during driving.
Overall, road accidents in the country fell by two percent, year-on-year, from 4,80,652 (2016) to 4,70,975 (2017) but Tamil Nadu reported the highest number of accidents totalling close to 75,000, followed by Madhya Pradesh (57,532) and Karnataka (52,961).
In all the cases, it was found that the youth were the most vulnerable to such incidents. In 2017, 73,793 people, aged between 18 and 35 met with accident. The number was 69,851 the previous year. This is serious and we cannot lose youth who are our future and the pillars of our national development.
Here I would like to caution our young generation who enjoy high speed on a motorbike to be aware of the dangers of high speed. You have a valuable life and bright future. Do not let go of it for momentary happiness. – Drive safe!
Injuries or defects on face not only cause pain but take people into trauma and high degree of emotional stress. It will also have a severe psychological impact on those suffering and their parents.
In such cases maxillofacial surgery comes as a relief. Since the surgery is on the visible parts of the body, it requires utmost care. The science and art of treating these injuries requires special training involving a “hands on” experience and an understanding of how the treatment provided will influence the patient’s long-term function and appearance.
Now, I would like to talk about the most pressing problem of this time and age, oral cancer. India is the “oral cancer” capital of the world. It is among the top three cancers in India in terms of its incidence. Approximately 20 persons in 100,000 suffer from oral cancer and 90% of this is attributable to the use of tobacco in different forms.
This creates a responsibility for the oral and maxillofacial surgeons not only to treat this disease but also help in preventing the occurrence of oral cancer by increasing anti-tobacco awareness. Reports suggest that 30% of cancers in India are oral cancers and require the professional services of a maxillofacial surgeon. But lack of facilities, care and lack of early identification and diagnosis leads to patients seeking care only in the terminal stages. This leads to poor prognosis and high rates of cancer related deaths.
Dear friends, early detection is crucial for any disease, more so for cancer. Although preventive, curative and palliative care programmes have been initiated at national and regional levels, these measures seem to be too negligible for combating the spread of cancer.
Documented findings reveal mammoth proportions of cancer growth which warrants not only scientific, but also sustained and consistent efforts with appropriate planning, monitoring and evaluation of cancer control programmes.
While the incidence of cancer has been increasing worldwide, developing nations like India are showing steep increase over the years. In India, it is estimated that there are about 30 lakh cases of cancer at any particular point of time with 10 lakh new cases occurring every year. About 5 lakh deaths occur annually in the country due to cancer in India.
According to projections of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in 2016, the total number of new cases is expected to touch 17.3 lakh by 2020. It has been estimated that the number of deaths due to cancer is likely to reach 8.8 lakh cases by 2020. Breast cancer was the most common among women, while the incidence of mouth cancer was highest among men. Clearly, this is a major healthcare challenge that needs to be adequately and effectively addressed.
I advice all the people present in this august gathering to encourage people to go for early and regular medical checkups. Lack of early identification and diagnosis often leads to patients seeking care only in the terminal stages. Steps must be taken to reduce the cost of oral & maxillofacial surgery and make it affordable to common man, including those in rural areas.
As you all are aware, technology-driven modern healthcare is becoming increasingly expensive.
As per the World Development Indicators, out of total expenditure on health in India, only 30 per cent is contributed by the public sector. Remaining 70 per cent of the expenditure is borne through private expenditure. Of the Household expenditure on health, it is estimated that 95 per cent is out-of-pocket expenditure borne directly by the individuals at points of health services, while the remaining 5 per cent goes towards insurance.
As regards out-of-pocket expenditure, 52 per cent expenditure is towards medicines, 22 per cent towards hospitalization at a private hospital and 10 per cent goes for diagnostic labs. It is a matter of concern that in many instances families were pushed into debt trap by high costs of medical treatment.
Unaffordable healthcare is a serious social handicap and Ayushman Bharat scheme would be a real boon for the poor and needy sections of the society. It is a transformative healthcare scheme seeks to provide insurance coverage of Rs 5 lakh per family will cover 10 crore marginalized and vulnerable families for secondary and tertiary healthcare.
The Private sector must also come forward in health-care sector in India to fulfil the health-care requirements of the whole nation. Corporate sector must also take keen interest in improving the healthcare situation in the country by turning their CSR funds. Sharing and Caring are essential to Indian culture and such culture must be taken forward by helping the needy. We must ensure that the poorest of the poor get benefits of government and societal initiatives.
In conclusion, I urge all of you to create awareness regarding the maxillofacial treatment procedures and highlight them at all medical facilities including PHCs.
There is a need to lay down a strong referral network to address them at the nearest district hospital where a specialized OMF service can be set up.
I hope the conference of the Association of Oral Surgeons of India (AOMSI) would throw light on all the pressing problems and would help you come out with solutions.
In the end, I would like to congratulate the organizers for their efforts to bring in all medical professionals together.
Jai Hind!"

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو ہندوستان کے حفظان صحت کے میدان میں آگے آکر کام کرنا چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
چہرے اور جبڑے کے علاج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جانی چاہئے؛ مرض کی فوری تشخیص انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہوتی ہے بالخصوص کینسر کے مرض کی پیشگی تشخیص اپنے آپ میں انتہائی اہم ہوتی ہے؛ ہیلمٹ پہننا عادت بنایا جانا چاہئے؛ نیشنل کانفرنس آف اورل اینڈ میکسیلو فیشیل سرجنس آف انڈیا کے 43ویں اجلاس سے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کا خطاب
11 OCT 2018 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11/اکتوبر۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو ہندوستان کے حفظان صحت کے میدان میں آگے بڑھ کر کام کرنا چاہئے، تاکہ پورے ملک کے حفظان صحت کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل ہوسکے۔ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو چنئی میں ’’جدت طرازی، حوصلہ افزائی اور ارتباط‘‘ کے مرکزی خیال پر نیشنل کانفرنس آف اورل اینڈ میکسیلوفیشیل سرجنس آف انڈیا کے 43ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے اپنی تقریر میں آگے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی دور قدیم سے ہی ہندوستان کی ثقافت میں شامل رہی ہے۔ ہم نے صفر کی ایجاد کی۔ اندازہ کاری، الجبرا، ایٹم کا تصور، سورج گرہن کے حساب و کتاب جیسے متعدد امور ہم نے ایجاد کئے۔ یہاں چرک نے سیکڑوں امراض، ان کے اسباب اور ان کے علاج کے طریقے ایجاد کئے ہیں، وہیں ’سشرتا سمہیتا‘ بھی انھیں منفرد طریقوں میں شامل ہے۔
نئے میکسیلوفیشیل سرجنس سے سرجری کے نئے آفاق تلاش کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ موصوف نے کہا کہ سماج میں اورل اور میکسیلوفیشیل سرجنوں کی حیثیت نہ صرف انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے بلکہ بے نظیر ہے، بالخصوص افسوس ناک حادثات یا منھ کے کینسر کے مرض میں ان کی خدمات بے نظیر ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے ہیلمٹ نہ پہننے کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہیلمٹ بدقسمت حادثات کی صورت میں سر اور چہرے کو سنگین زخموں سے محفوظ رکھتا ہے، اس لئے ہیلمٹ پہننے کو عادت بنالیا جانا چاہئے۔ ہندوستان میں ہر ساڑھے تین منٹ کے وقفے سے ایک سڑک حادثہ رونما ہوتا ہے۔ انتہائی تیز رفتاری، گاڑی چلاتے وقت موبائل کا استعمال اور ڈرائیوروں کی تھکن بیشتر حادثات کے اسباب میں شامل ہیں اور ہمارے نوجوان ان حادثات کا خاص نشانہ بنتے ہیں۔ جناب نائیڈو نے گاڑیاں تیزی سے چلانے کے شوقین نوجوانوں کو خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انھیں تیز رفتاری کے خطرات سے خبردار اور محتاط رہنا چاہئے۔ ان کی زندگی انتہائی بیش قیمتی ہے اور ان کا مستقبل بہت ہی روشن ہے، اس لئے اسے محض لمحاتی مسرت کے لئے ضائع نہیں کرنا چاہئے اور احتیاط اور حفاظت کے ساتھ گاڑی چلانی چاہئے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اپنی تقریر میں مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں منھ کے سرطان کی راجدھانی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور اس موذی مرض کی رونمائی کی صورت ایسی ہے کہ یہ ہندوستان کے تین سب سے بڑے امراض میں شامل ہے، اس لئے اورل اور میکسیلوفیشیل سرجنس کی ذمے داری ہونی چاہئے کہ وہ نہ صرف اس کا علاج کریں بلکہ تمباکو سے پرہیز کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلاکر منھ کے سرطان کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی کوشش کریں۔
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ملک کے حفظان صحت کے میدان کے پیشہ ور افراد سے زور دے کر کہا کہ انھیں عام لوگوں کو فوری اور باقاعدہ طبی جانچ کی ترغیب دینی چاہئے۔ مرض کی پیشگی پتہ نہ لگ پانے اور اس کی تشخیص نہ ہوپانے کا نتیجہ اکثر ایسی صورت میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مریض انتہائی نازک حالت میں طبی امداد طلب کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اورل اور میکسیلوفیشیل سرجری پر آنے والی لاگت کو کم کرکے اسے ایسا بنایا جانا چاہئے کہ دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں سمیت عام آدمی اس کے اخراجات کا متحمل ہوسکے۔
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ کسی بھی مرض کی پیشگی شناخت اور بالخصوص سرطان کے مرض کی پیشگی شناخت انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہوتی ہے۔ حالانکہ تدارکی شفایاب اور مسکن دیکھ بھال کے پروگرام قومی اور علاقائی سطحوں پر شروع کئے جاچکے ہیں، لیکن یہ اقدامات سرطان کے مرض کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے ابھی بہت کم محسوس ہوتے ہیں۔ مہنگی حفظان صحت خدمات ایک سنگین سماجی دشواری کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں اور آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم غریبوں اور ضرورت مند افراد کے لئے عطیہ خداوندی ثابت ہوگی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ موصوف نے اپنی تقریر کے آخر میں حفظان صحت کے میدان کے تمام پیشہ ور افراد پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ چہرے اور جبڑوں کی مرض کے علاج کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جانی چاہئے اور پی ایچ سی مراکز سمیت تمام طبی اداروں میں ان طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالنی چاہئے۔ آج ان دشواریوں کے تدارک کے لئے ایک مضبوط حوالہ جاتی نظام کی ہر قریبی اسپتال میں انتہائی اشد ضرورت ہے، جہاں خصوصی او ایم ایف علاج کی خدمات دستیاب کرائے جانے کا انتظام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں تمل ناڈو کے فیشریز، پرسونل و پبلک ایڈمنسٹریٹیو ریفارمس جناب ڈی جے کمار، ڈینٹل کونسل آف انڈیا کے صدر ڈاکٹر دیوویندو مجمدار، جاپانیز سوسائی آف او ایم ایس کے صدر ڈاکٹر مہی کیکی کوگو، اے او ایم ایس آئی کے صدر ڈاکٹر فلپ میتھیو اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کی تقریر کا متن حسب ذیل ہے:
’’مجھے چنئی کے شہر علم میں ایسوسی ایشن آف اورل اینڈ میکسیلیوفیشیل سرجنس آف انڈیا (اے او ایم ایس آئی) کی سالانہ کانفرنس میں ڈاکٹر حضرات سے گفتگو کرنے پر انتہائی مسرت ہورہی ہے۔ میں ’’جدت طراز ترغیب اور ارتباط‘‘ کو اس کانفرنس کا مرکزی خیال منتخب کرنے پر منتظمین کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس معمولی سرجری کے عمل سے لے کر کمپیوٹر سے کی جانے والی سرجری، انٹرآپریٹیو نیوی گیشن اور روبوٹک سرجری سمیت متعدد سائنسی موضوعات، گفتگو اور مباحث کے لئے پیش کئے جاتے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ بھی بتایا گیا تھا کہ اے او ایم ایس آئی اور ان کے جاپانی ہم منصب ادارے جاپانیز سوسائٹی آف اورل اینڈ میکسیلوفیشیل سرجنس (جے ایس او ایم ایس) تحقیق، علم کی منتقلی اور طلبہ کے باہمی تبادلے کے پروگرام پر ایک مفاہمتی عرض داشت پر دستخط کررہے ہیں، میں انھیں اپنی انتہائی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور روایات میں انتہائی اہم جزو کی حیثیت حاصل رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے دور قدیم میں سائنسی جھکاؤ صفر کی ایجاد، اندازہ کاری، الجبرا، ایٹم کے تصور، گرہن کے حساب کتاب سمیت متعدد میدانوں میں واضح تھا۔ علاوہ ازیں یہاں چرک نے سیکڑوں امراض، ان کے اسباب اور ان کے علاج کے طریقے بتائے ہیں وہیں ’سشرتا سمہیتا‘ سرجری کی تفصیلات بیان کرتی ہے۔ آیوروید جیسے ہمارے ادویاتی نظام نے صحت کے انتہائی پیچیدہ مسائل کے حل پیش کئے ہیں۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہاں موجود ڈاکٹر حضرات متعدد اہم موضوعات، بالخصوص دانتوں کے امراض کے علاج کے علم- اورل اور میکسیلیو فیشیل سرجری (او ایم ایف ایس) جیسے موضوعات پر غور و خوض کررہے ہیں۔ واضح ہو کہ اورل اینڈ میکسیلیوفیشیل سرجری دراصل اٹھارہویں صدی کے اواخر میں مملکت متحدہ برطانیہ (یو کے) اور ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ (یو ایس اے) میں شروع ہوئی تھی۔ اسے علم دندان سازی کے اورل سرجری کے نام سے یاد کیا جاتا تھا۔ ہندوستان میں اس کی جڑیں خاص طور سے ممبئی میں اس وقت نظر آئیں جب پروفیسر گنولا نے کینیڈا میں ڈاکٹر رِسڈن سے تربیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد ہندوستان میں اورل سرجری کا پہلا تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا۔
آج کل خاص طور سے اس مخصوص طریقۂ علاج کو اورل اینڈ میکسیلیو فیشیل سرجری کے نام سے نئی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ آج نئے میکسیلیو فیشیل سرجن کو سرجری کے نئے آفاق دستیاب ہیں، جن میں منھ اور جبڑے کی سرجری کے طریقے بھی شامل ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں سر اور گردن کی سرجری آنکھوں کے گرد کی ہڈیوں کی مرض کی سرجری جیسے متعدد پیچیدہ طریق علاج شامل ہیں۔
عزیز دوستو، ہمارے سماج میں اورل اور میکسیلیو فیشیل سرجن کا کردار اور حیثیت انتہائی اہم ہوتی ہے اور بالخصوص افسوسناک حادثات اور منھ کے سرطان کے معاملات میں ان حضرات کی حیثیت بے نظیر ہوتی ہے۔
سرکاری اندازوں کے مطابق ہندوستان میں ہر ساڑھے تین کے وقفے سے ایک سڑک حادثہ ہوتا ہے۔ انتہائی تیز رفتاری، گاڑی چلاتے وقت موبائل کا استعمال اور ڈرائیوروں کی تھکن سے بیشتر سڑک حادثات واقع ہوتے ہیں۔ میں اس موقع پر تیزی سے گاڑی چلانے کا لطف لینے والی اپنی نئی نسل کو خبردار کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ تیز رفتاری کے خطرات سے ہوشیار رہیں۔ آپ کی زندگی بیحد قیمتی ہے اور آپ کا مستقبل بیحد روشن ہے، اسے لمحاتی مسرت کی نذر نہ کیجئے، محفوظ طریقے سے گاڑی چلائیے۔
چہرے کے زخم اور نقائص سے نہ صرف شدید تکلیف ہوتی ہے، بلکہ لوگوں کو انتہائی سنگین حالات درپیش ہوجاتے ہیں، جن میں انھیں انتہائی شدید جذباتی دباؤ کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اس سے مریض پر سنگین نفسیاتی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔
اب میں اپنے دور اور اپنے عہد کے سب سے سنگین مسئلے پر گفتگو کرنا چاہوں گا۔ ہندوستان دنیا میں منھ کے کینسر کے سرطان کی راجدھانی بن گیا ہے۔ ہمارا ملک اس مرض کے تعلق سے دنیا کے تین سب سے زیادہ سرطان زدہ ملکوں میں شامل ہے۔ تقریباً ایک لاکھ میں بیس افراد منھ کے سرطان کے مرض کے شکار ہوتے ہیں اور ان میں سے 90 فیصد امراض کا سبب مختلف شکلوں میں تمباکو نوشی ہے۔
آج یہاں دنیا میں سرطان کے مریضوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے، وہیں ہندوستان جیسے ترقی پذیر ممالک میں سرطان کے مریضوں کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ ایک اندازہ کے مطابق ہندوستان میں وقت کے ہر مرحلے پر سرطان کے 30 لاکھ مریض موجود ہوتے ہیں، جبکہ ہر سال سرطان کے 10 لاکھ مریضوں کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں ہر سال 5 لاکھ افراد کی موت سرطان کے مرض میں ہوتی ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے جاری کردہ 2016 کے اعداد شمار کے مطابق ملک میں 2020 تک سرطان کے مریضوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 17.3 لاکھ ہوجائے گی۔ اور اس بات کا خطرہ ہے کہ 2020 تک 8.8 لاکھ افراد کی موت سرطان کے مرض سے ہوگی۔ خواتین میں سینے کا سرطان ایک عام مرض بن گیا ہے، جبکہ مردوں میں منھ کے سرطان کا مرض تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے۔ واضح طور سے یہ ہمارے حفظان صحت کے شعبے کو درپیش ایک سنگین چیلنج ہے اور اس کا انتہائی معقول اور تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ تدارک کیا جانا چاہئے۔
ورلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ انڈیکیٹرس کے مطابق ہندوستان میں صحت کے شعبے پر 30 فیصد خرچ سرکار برداشت کرتی ہے، جبکہ 70 فیصد اخراجات ذاتی طور سے کئے جاتے ہیں۔ جہاں تک زبردست اخراجات کا تعلق ہے ان میں سے 52 فیصد اخراجات دواؤں پر جبکہ 22 فیصد کسی پرائیویٹ اسپتال میں علاج کرانے پر اور 10 فیصد مرض کی شناخت کرنے والی تجربہ گاہوں پر ہوتا ہے۔ یہ بات اپنے آپ میں انتہائی تشویشناک ہے کہ مہنگے طبی علاج کے نتیجے میں مرض کے شکار کنبوں کو قرض کی مار برداشت کرنی پڑی ہے۔
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو ملک کی حفظان صحت کی ضروریات کی مجموعی تکمیل کرنے کے لئے آگے بڑھ کر اپنی خدمات انجام دینی چاہئے۔ علاوہ ازیں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو اپنے سی ایس آر فنڈ کو استعمال کرکے ملک میں حفظان صحت کی صورت حال میں بہتری پیدا کرنے پر گہرائی سے توجہ دینی چاہئے۔ شراکت داری اور ایک دوسرے کا خیال رکھنا ہندوستانی ثقافت کے جزو لازمی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور ضرورت مند افراد تک اس سہولت کی رسائی کے ذریعے اس ثقافت کو آگے بڑھایا جانا چاہئے۔ ہمیں اس امر کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ ملک کے غریب سے غریب افراد کو سرکاری اور سماجی اقدامات کا فائدہ پہنچنا چاہئے۔
آخر میں، میں آپ سب سے گزارش کروں گا کہ میکسیلو فیشیل ٹریٹمنٹ کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جانی چاہئے اور پی ایچ سی مراکز سمیت تمام طبی اداروں میں ان پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی جانی چاہئے۔ ان امراض کے تدارک کے لئے ایک مربوط حوالہ جاتی نظام کی ہر قریبی ضلع اسپتال میں ازحد ضرورت ہے۔ یہاں خصوصی او ایم ایف خدمات کا نظام قائم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
مجھے امید ہے کہ ایسوسی ایشن آف اورل سرجنس آف انڈیا (اے او ایم ایس آئی) کی یہ کانفرنس اس سنگین مسئلے پر خاطرخواہ روشنی ڈالنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے مفید مطلب حل بھی پیش کرے گی۔
آخر میں، میں طبی شعبے کے ان ماہر پیشہ ور حضرات کو یہاں یکجا کرنے کی زبردست کوششوں کے لئے اس اجتماع کے منتظمین کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
جے ہند۔