Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Self-regulation is a better approach for regulation of Media & Entertainment sector: I&B Secretary
Media regulations have historically been developed based on the medium or platform, not on content; one question being debated is whether we need to regulate platforms which are unregulated at present or whether it would be better to reduce regulation in traditional sectors: I&B Secretary
M&E sector plays an important role in job creation; for every rupee spent in the sector, there is a multiplier effect of around 2.9: Shri Amit Khare
06 DEC 2018 2:34PM by PIB Mumbai
The Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Amit Khare has said that self-regulation is a better approach for regulation of Media & Entertainment sector. He said that with the advancement as well as convergence of technologies, the Government would like to have more of self-regulation by the sector, rather than the state acting as a monitor. He added that given the numerous channels through which content is distributed, this is also the administratively feasible option. He said that peer pressure will serve to make self-regulation effective and ethically driven. Shri Khare was speaking at a panel discussion on "Candid interaction with Policy Makers: New platforms drive new policies – Co-Creating a favorable regulatory framework for new and emerging media", as part of a summit organized by a media house, which opened in Mumbai today.
The Secretary observed that the Media & Entertainment industry in India is one of the fastest growing industries. The sector plays an important role in job creation and provides employment to more than 1 million persons. Further, for every rupee spent in the sector, there is a multiplier effect of around 2.9, said the Secretary.
Shri Khare noted that media regulations have historically been developed according to the medium or platform, not based on content. This has led to traditional forms of content such as print newspapers and TV channels being in the ambit of regulation, leaving some newer media forms such as OTT media content to be unregulated. Stating that the Government has a very open mind, he informed the audience that one question being debated is whether we need to regulate platforms which are unregulated at present or whether it would be better to reduce regulation in traditional sectors. How much regulation is required and how is it to be done is another matter that needs to be addressed, he added. Secretary said that FDI liberalization is being done; however, monopolies need to be avoided.
Shri Alok Srivastava, MD - IoT, Southeast Asia & India, CISCO; Ms. Gowree Gokhale, Senior Partner, Nishith Desai Associates; Shri Vivek Krishnani, MD, Sony Pictures Entertainment India were the co-panellists in the discussion moderated by Shri Chaitanya Gogineni, Partner, Technology, Media and Telecom, KPMG in India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मी‍डिया और इंटरटेनमेंट (एम एंड ई) क्षेत्र के लिए स्‍व-नियमन ही बेहतर विकल्‍प : सूचना व प्रसारण सचिव
एम एंड ई क्षेत्र रोजगार सृजन में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, इस क्षेत्र में खर्च किए जाने वाले 1 रुपये का गुणात्‍मक प्रभाव 2.9 है : श्री अमित खरे
06 DEC 2018 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने कहा है कि मीडिया और इंटरटेनमेंट क्षेत्र के नियमन के लिए स्‍व-नियमन ही बेहतर तरीका है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास व परस्‍पर संबंध को देखते हुए सरकार क्षेत्र द्वारा ही स्‍व-नियमन को बेहतर विकल्‍प मानती है। सरकार निगरानी करना नहीं चाहती है। चैनलों की बढ़ती संख्‍या को देखते हुए प्रशासनिक रूप से यही विकल्‍प सुसंगत भी है। श्री खरे एक मीडिया कंपनी द्वारा मुंबई में आयोजित ण्‍क सम्‍मेलन के परिचर्चा सत्र में बोल रहे थे। परिचर्चा का विषय था- नीति निर्माताओं से बातचीत- नये प्‍लेटफार्म के लिए नई नीतियां: नये व उभरते हुए मीडिया के लिए नियमन प्रारूप का निर्माण।
सचिव श्री खरे ने कहा कि मीडिया और इंटरटेनमेंट उद्योग भारत के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाले उद्योगों में एक है। यह क्षेत्र रोजगार सृजन में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसने 10 लाख लोगों को रोजगार उपलब्‍ध कराया है। इस क्षेत्र में खर्च किए जाने वाले 1 रुपये का गुणात्‍मक प्रभाव 2.9 है।
श्री अमित खरे ने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से मीडिया का नियमन, माध्‍यम या प्‍लेटफॉर्म के अनुसार ही विकसित हुआ है। यह सामग्री पर आधारित नहीं होता है। पारंपरिक अखबार और टीवी चैनल इसी प्रकार के नियमन के दायरे में आते हैं, लेकिन इंटरनेट आधारित मीडिया सामग्री नियमन के दायरे से बाहर रह जाते हैं। सरकार इस मामले में खुले दिमाग से सोचती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक सवाल बार-बार चर्चा में आता है कि क्‍या हमें उन मीडिया माध्‍यमों के लिए नियम बनाने चाहिए जो वर्तमान में नियमन के दायरे से बाहर हैं? क्‍या यह बेहतर नहीं होगा कि पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के नियमों की संख्‍या में कमी लाई जाए? इसी से संबंधित एक अन्‍य प्रश्‍न है कि कितनी मात्रा में या किस स्‍तर तक नियमन की आवश्‍यकता है? इसे किस तरह लागू करना है, यह एक अन्‍य विषय है। सचिव श्री खरे ने कहा कि एफडीआई उदारीकरण का कार्य जारी है, हालांकि एकाधिकार को रोकने की जरूरत है।
सिस्‍को के आईओटी विभाग (दक्षिण एशिया-भारत) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आलोक श्रीवास्‍तव, नीशिथ देसाई एसोसिएट्स की सीनियर पार्टनर सुश्री गौरी गोखले तथा सोनी पिक्‍चर्स इंटरटेनमेंट इंडिया के एमडी श्री विवेक कृष्‍णानी परिचर्चा के अन्‍य पैनल सदस्‍य थे। परिचर्चा का संचालन केपीएमजी इंडिया के मीडिया और टेलीकॉम के पार्टनर श्री चैतन्‍य गोगीनेनी ने किया।