Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet allows inclusion of merchant exporters under Interest Equalisation Scheme (1ES) for Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit
02 JAN 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the proposal of the Department of Commerce for including merchant exporters under the Interest Equalisation Scheme (IES) for Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit by allowing them interest equalisation rate of 3% on such credit for export of products covered under 416 tariff lines identified under the scheme. These products are largely in MSME/ labour intensive sectors such as Agriculture, Textiles, Leather, Handicraft, machinery, etc.
The proposal will entail benefits of around Rs 600 crore to exporters on interest equalisation, for the remaining period of the scheme.
Inclusion of merchant exporters in the scheme is expected to make them more competitive, encouraging them to exports more products manufactured by MSMEs adding to country's exports. Additional exports by them will increase production by MSME giving a fillip to employment generation as MSME are generally in the employment intensive sectors.
The present scheme, which is in-force from 1.4.2015 for five years, provides interest equalization rate of 3% on Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Credit tor all manufacturing exporters exporting identified 416 four digit tariff lines and 5% on all merchandise products manufactured and exported by MSMEs. Merchant exporters were hitherto not covered under the scheme.
Exporting community has been persistently demanding inclusion of the merchant exporters also in the ongoing scheme. Merchant exporters play an important role in finding overseas markets, getting export orders, communicating to MSME manufacturers the current preferences, trends and demand for products in international export markets. Merchant exporters also play a pivotal role in exports of MSME manufacturers as MSME manufacturers export significant quantity of products through merchant exporters. High cost of credit equally impact their competitiveness also as they factor the high interest costs in their export costing.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
प्री आणि पोस्ट शिपमेंट रुपी निर्यात कर्जपुरवठ्यासाठी व्याज समानीकरण योजनेअंतर्गत व्यापारी निर्यातदारांचा समावेश करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
02 JAN 2019 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जानेवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक केंद्रीय समितीने प्री आणि पोस्ट शिपमेंट रुपी निर्यात कर्जपुरवठ्यासाठी व्याज समानीकरण योजनेअंतर्गत व्यापारी निर्यातदारांचा समावेश करण्याच्या वाणिज्य मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजूरी दिली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत निवडण्यात आलेल्या 416 टॅरिफ रेषेखालील उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीसाठी अशा कर्जावर 3% व्याज समानता दर आकारला जाईल. ही उत्पादने मुख्यतः एमएसएमई / श्रमिक उद्योग, कृषी, वस्त्रे, चामडे, हस्तकला, यंत्रसामग्री इ. सारख्या क्षेत्रातील आहेत.
या प्रस्तावामुळे योजनेच्या उर्वरित कालावधीसाठी, व्याज समानतेच्या आधारे निर्यातदारांना अंदाजे 600 कोटी रुपयांचा फायदा होणार आहे.
या योजनेमध्ये व्यापारी निर्यातदारांना समाविष्ट करून त्यांना अधिक स्पर्धात्मक बनविणे अपेक्षित आहे, ज्यामुळे त्यांना देशांच्या निर्यातीमध्ये एमएसएमई उत्पादित उत्पादनांची निर्यात करायला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. एमएसएमईच्या माध्यमातून वाढीव निर्यातीमुळे रोजगार निर्मितीत भर पडेल, कारण एमएसएमई साधरणपणे रोजगारभिमुख क्षेत्रातील आहे.
1.4.2015 पासून पाच वर्षांसाठी लागू असलेली सध्याची योजना 416 चार अंकी टॅरिफ रेषेच्या सर्व उत्पादन निर्यातदारांना प्री आणि पोस्ट शिपमेंट रुपी कर्जपुरवठ्यावर 3% व्याज समानता दर तर एमएसएमई द्वारे उत्पादित आणि निर्यात केल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्व वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनांवर 5% व्याज समानता दराची तरतूद आहे. व्यापारी निर्यातदारांना आतापर्यंत या योजनेच्या कक्षेत समाविष्ट करण्यात आले नव्हते.
सध्याच्या योजनेत व्यापारी निर्यातदारांचा समावेश करण्याची मागणी सातत्याने निर्यातदार समुदायाकडून केली जात होती. व्यापारी निर्यातदार परदेशी बाजारपेठांचा शोध घेणे, निर्यात ऑर्डर मिळवणे ,एमएसएमई उत्पादकांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय निर्यात बाजारपेठेतील उत्पादनांसाठी वर्तमान प्राधान्ये, कल आणि मागणी याबाबत माहिती पुरवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडतात. एमएसएमई उत्पादकांच्या निर्यातीमध्ये व्यापारी निर्यातदार देखील महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात कारण एमएसएमई उत्पादक व्यापारी निर्यातदारांद्वारे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उत्पादनांची निर्यात करतात. कर्जाचा वाढता दर स्पर्धात्मकतेवर देखील तितकाच प्रभाव टाकतो कारण ते त्यांच्या निर्यात खर्चामध्ये उच्च व्याज दराचाही समावेश करतात.