Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet allows inclusion of merchant exporters under Interest Equalisation Scheme (1ES) for Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit
02 JAN 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the proposal of the Department of Commerce for including merchant exporters under the Interest Equalisation Scheme (IES) for Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit by allowing them interest equalisation rate of 3% on such credit for export of products covered under 416 tariff lines identified under the scheme. These products are largely in MSME/ labour intensive sectors such as Agriculture, Textiles, Leather, Handicraft, machinery, etc.
The proposal will entail benefits of around Rs 600 crore to exporters on interest equalisation, for the remaining period of the scheme.
Inclusion of merchant exporters in the scheme is expected to make them more competitive, encouraging them to exports more products manufactured by MSMEs adding to country's exports. Additional exports by them will increase production by MSME giving a fillip to employment generation as MSME are generally in the employment intensive sectors.
The present scheme, which is in-force from 1.4.2015 for five years, provides interest equalization rate of 3% on Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Credit tor all manufacturing exporters exporting identified 416 four digit tariff lines and 5% on all merchandise products manufactured and exported by MSMEs. Merchant exporters were hitherto not covered under the scheme.
Exporting community has been persistently demanding inclusion of the merchant exporters also in the ongoing scheme. Merchant exporters play an important role in finding overseas markets, getting export orders, communicating to MSME manufacturers the current preferences, trends and demand for products in international export markets. Merchant exporters also play a pivotal role in exports of MSME manufacturers as MSME manufacturers export significant quantity of products through merchant exporters. High cost of credit equally impact their competitiveness also as they factor the high interest costs in their export costing.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பொருள்கள் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு முன்னரும், பின்னரும் ரூபாய் பரிவர்த்தனை கடன் மதிப்புக்கு வட்டியை சமப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தில் ஏற்றுமதியாளரை சேர்க்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
02 JAN 2019 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் வணிகத் துறையின் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு, ஏற்றுமதிக்கு முன்னரும், பின்னரும் ரூபாய் பரிவர்த்தனை செய்யப்படும் பொருள்களுக்கு வட்டியை சமப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 3 சதவீதம் அளவில் அனுமதிக்க ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. 416 சுங்கவரியின் கீழ் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொருள்களுக்கு வட்டியை சமப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 3 சதவீதம் வழங்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இவை பெரும்பாலும் குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் கூடங்களில் குறிப்பாக விவசாயம், ஜவுளி, தோல், கைவினை மற்றும் இயந்திர தொழில்கள் துறைகளில் பணியாளர்களை கொண்டு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருள்களாகும்.
இந்த திட்டம் நடைமுறையில் இருக்கும் எஞ்சிய காலம் வரை வட்டியை சமன்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு ஏறத்தாழ ரூ.600 கோடி வரை பலன் கிடைக்க வகை செய்கிறது.
ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சேர்க்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் போட்டி மனப்பான்மையுடன் குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் கூடங்களில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருள்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய ஊக்குவித்து நாட்டின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க வகை செய்யும்.