Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers inaugural address at 106th session of Indian Science Congress
03 JAN 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today delivered the inaugural address at the 106th session of the Indian Science Congress.
Reflecting on the theme of the event this year - ‘Future India: Science and Technology’ - the Prime Minister said that India's true strength will be in connecting its science, technology and innovation, with its people.
He recalled the great Indian scientists of the past, including Acharyas J.C. Bose, C.V. Raman, Meghnad Saha, and S.N. Bose, and said that they served the people through "minimum resources" and "maximum struggle."
"The life and works of hundreds of Indian Scientists are a compelling testament of integration of deep fundamental insights with technology development and nation-building. It is through our modern temples of science that India is transforming its present and working to secure its future," the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled our former Prime Ministers Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri ji and Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji. He said that Shastri ji gave us the slogan: "Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan," while Atal ji added "Jai Vigyan" to it. He said that now the time has come to take a step further, by adding "Jai Anusandhan."
The Prime Minister emphasized that the pursuit of science is fulfilled through the achievement of two objectives: generation of profound or disruptive knowledge; and use of that knowledge for socio-economic good.
As we boost our discovery science ecosystem, we must also focus on innovation and start-ups, the Prime Minister said. He said that the Government has launched the Atal Innovation Mission to promote innovation among our scientists. More Technology Business Incubators have been established in the last four years than in the forty years before that, he added.
"Our Scientists must commit themselves to addressing problems of affordable healthcare, housing, clean air, water and energy, agricultural productivity and food processing. While Science is universal, technology must be local for providing solutions relevant to local needs and conditions," the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that big data analysis, artificial intelligence, block-chain etc should be utilised in the agricultural sector, especially to help the farmers with relatively small farm-holdings.
He urged the scientists to work towards ease of living for the people. In this context, he mentioned issues such as drought management in low rainfall areas; early disaster warning systems; tackling malnutrition; tackling diseases among children such as encephalitis; clean energy; clean drinking water; and cyber security. He called for time-bound solutions through research, in these areas.
The Prime Minister mentioned major achievements of Indian science in 2018, including:
• production of aviation grade biofuel;
• Divya Nayan - a machine for visually impaired;
• inexpensive devices for diagnosis of cervical cancer, TB and dengue
• a real-time landslide warning system in the Sikkim-Darjeeling region.
He said that strong pathways to commercialization, are needed to leverage our Research & Development achievements, through industrial products.
The Prime Minister called for research, which is a fusion of Arts and Humanities, Social Science, Science and Technology.
Noting that our strengths in research and development are built on the backbone of our national laboratories, central universities, IITs, IISC, TIFR and IISERs, the Prime Minister said that a strong research ecosystem must be developed in the State Universities and Colleges, as well.
He announced that the Union Government has approved a National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems with an investment of over Rs. 3600 crore. The Mission will cover in a seamless way, R&D, Technology Development, Human resources and Skills, Innovation, Start-up Ecosystem and strong Industry and International Collaborations, he added.
Speaking on achievements in the space sector, the Prime Minister mentioned the success of Cartosat 2 and other satellites. He said preparations are underway for sending three Indians into space, through the Gaganyaan in 2022. He expressed happiness that research has begun to find an effective solution for sickle cell anaemia.
He said that the ‘Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council’ will help formulate appropriate Science and Technology interventions, catalyze collaborations across stakeholder Ministries and implement multi-stakeholder policy initiatives.
We have launched the ‘Prime Minister’s Research Fellows’ Scheme under which, a thousand bright minds from the best Institutions in the country will be offered direct admission in Ph.D. Programs in IITs and IISc, the Prime Minister said. The scheme will catalyze quality research and address shortage of faculty in the premier Educational Institutions, he added.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান সমাৰোহৰ ১০৬সংখ্যক অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
03 JAN 2019 2:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান সমাৰোহৰ ১০৬সংখ্যক অধিৱেশনত উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
এইবাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান সমাৰোহৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু আছিলভৱিষ্যতৰ ভাৰতঃ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি এই বিষয়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে দেশবাসীৰ সৈতে বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰাটোৱেই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি।
প্ৰাক্তন বিশিষ্ট ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানী আচার্য জগদীশ চন্দ্ৰ বসূ, চি ভি ৰমণ, মেঘনাদ সাহা, সত্যেন্দ্ৰনাথ বসুৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এই মহান বিজ্ঞানীসকলে সীমিত সম্পদ সত্ত্বেও কঠোৰ আৰু আন্তৰিক পৰিশ্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে সাধাৰণ লোকৰ সেৱা কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয় যে শ- ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানীৰ জীৱন আৰু কর্মই প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ সৈতে জড়িত গভীৰ মৌলিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ এক অভিন্ন ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ পৰিচয় বহন কৰে। আধুনিক বিজ্ঞান গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ বর্তমানক পৰিৱর্তনৰ লগতে নিজৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰি আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দুগৰাকী প্রাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী লালবাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্রী আৰু শ্রী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে শাস্ত্রীজিৰ শ্লগান আছিলজয় জোৱান, জয় কিষাণ৷ অটলজিয়ে কৈছিল, জয় বিজ্ঞান৷ এতিয়া সময় আহিছে, ‘জয় অনুসন্ধানবুলি আৰু এখোজ আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰকৃত উদ্দেশ্য জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ প্ৰজন্ম গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু আর্থ-সামাজিক স্বার্থত জ্ঞান ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তেহে পূৰণ হব৷
বিজ্ঞান সাধনাৰ বাবে এক অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে আমাৰ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ষ্টার্ট আপৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিব লাগিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ মাজত উদ্ভাৱনমূলক কাম-কাজৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে অটল উদ্ভাৱন অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। বিগত চাৰি দশকৰ তুলনাত যোৱা চাৰি বছৰত একাধিক প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক বিজিনেছ ইনকিউবেটৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সুলভ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, আৱাস, প্ৰদূষণমুক্ত বায়ু, জল আৰু শক্তিকে ধৰি কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা আৰু খাদ্য প্ৰস্তুতকৰণৰ সৈতে জড়িত সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধানত বিজ্ঞানীসকলে আৰু অধিক মনোনিৱেশ কৰিব লাগিব। বিজ্ঞান সার্বজনীন লেও স্থানীয় চাহিদা আৰু পাৰিপার্শ্বিক অৱস্থাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধানত প্ৰযুক্তিক উপযুক্তভাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে বিগ ডাটা এনালাইছিছ’, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ব্লক চেইন সংক্রান্তীয় প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহক কৃষি ক্ষেত্রত, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ খেতিয়কৰ কাম লাগিব লাগিব।
সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ জীৱনযাপনৰ মান উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞানীসকলক আহ্বান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই প্ৰসংগত কম বৰষুণ হোৱা এলেকাত খৰাং পৰিৱেশৰে মোকাবিলা কৰা, দুৰ্যোগৰ আগজাননী দিয়া, অপুষ্টি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা, শিশুসকলৰ মাজত ৰোগ যেনে- এনকেফেলাইটিছ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, প্ৰদূষণমুক্ত শক্তি, স্বচ্ছ পানীয় জল আৰু চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
২০১৮ চনত ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্রত কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্যৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। ইয়াৰে ভিতৰৰবিমানৰ বাবে জৈৱ ইন্ধন উৎপাদন; ক্ষীণ দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তিৰ বাবেদিব্য নয়ন’; কৰ্কট, যক্ষ্মা আৰু ডেংগু ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসা আৰু পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে কম মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন উপকৰণ উদ্ভাৱন; ছিকিমদার্জিলিং অঞ্চলত ভূমিস্খলনৰ আগতীয়া সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা প্ৰভৃতি ইত্যাদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
তেওঁ কয় যে উদ্যোগজাত সামগ্ৰীৰৰ জৰিয়তে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ সাফল্যক একত্রিত কৰিবলৈ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ শক্তিশালী হোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সমাজ বিজ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি তথা উদ্যোগ আৰু মানৱতাবাদক একেলগে লৈ এক অনন্য গবেষণামূলক প্ৰয়াস গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্রত আমাৰ শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰেত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ গৱেষণাগাৰ, কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, আইআইটি, আইআইএছচি, টিআইএফআৰ আৰু আইআইএছইআইৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰিয়েই গঢ় লৈ উঠে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যৰ অধীনস্থ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহতো গবেষণাৰ উপযুক্ত বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে ইণ্টাৰ ডিচিপ্লিনেৰী চাইবাৰ ফিজিকেল ছিষ্টেম সংক্রান্তীয় এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই কর্মসূচী ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ,৬০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা বুলি তেওঁ সদৰি কৰে। কর্মসূচীত গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন, প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন, মানৱসম্পদ আৰু দক্ষতা, উদ্ভাৱন, ষ্টার্ট আপ ইকছিষ্টেমকে ধৰি উদ্যোগ সংস্থা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হব৷
মহাকাশৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কার্টোছেট- আৰু অন্যান্য উপগ্ৰহেৰ উৎক্ষেপণত সফলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে গগণায়ন কর্মসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২২ চনত তিনিজন ভাৰতীয়ক মহাকাশলৈ পঠাোৱা প্ৰস্তুতি আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ৰক্তজনিত ৰোগৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ সমাধানৰ অৰ্থে গৱেষণাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে বুলি অৱগত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন বিষয়ক পৰিষদে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্রত উপযুক্ত নীতি প্ৰণয়নত সহায় কৰিব বুলি সদৰি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ গৱেষণা ফেলশ্বিপ প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত দেশৰ এনে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ এক হাজাৰ প্ৰতিভাবান শিক্ষাৰ্থীক আইআইটি আৰু আইআইএছচি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত পিএইচডি ডিগ্রী অর্জনৰ বাবে নাম ভর্তিৰ সুযোগ দিয়া বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পই গৱেষণা ক্ষেত্রৰ উৎকর্ষ সাধনৰ লগতে দেশৰ অগ্ৰণী শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীৰ অভাৱ দূৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷