Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses collective e-Grih Pravesh, lays Foundation Stone for development projects in Palamu, Jharkhand
05 JAN 2019 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today visited Palamu, Jharkhand.
He witnessed the e-Grih Pravesh of 25,000 beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana.
He laid the Foundation Stone for the revival of North Koel (Mandal Dam) project, Kanhar Sone pipeline irrigation scheme, and strengthening of various irrigation systems and lining works. These projects are cumulatively worth over 3500 crore rupees, the Prime Minister said.
Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister said that these projects are a key part of the Government's effort to raise farmers' incomes, by lowering the cost of irrigation.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the North Koel (Mandal Dam) project has remained incomplete for nearly 47 years. He said this amounts to criminal negligence towards the farmers of this area. He reiterated his commitment to make an honest effort to solve the problems faced by farmers. He said 99 big irrigation projects, which have been stalled for decades, are now being fast tracked, at a cost of almost 90,000 crore rupees. He said that the Union Government is working firmly with the vision of treating farmers as "Annadaata." The Prime Minister said that the Government is working with a new vision for agriculture and farmers, by trying to fundamentally solve problems associated with agriculture.
The Prime Minister mentioned the 25,000 houses being given under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana, which aims at providing housing for all by 2022. He explained at length, how this scheme is different from other similar schemes launched in the past. He said now selection of beneficiaries is done in a more transparent manner. He said this is followed by online registration, and verification of the bank account of the beneficiary, to enable direct benefit transfer.
The Prime Minister said a new system has been developed for monitoring the quality of houses constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana. This includes photography and geo-tagging. He said that houses being given now have power and cooking gas connections, and toilets. He said alternative designs are now available, and area of the houses has also been increased. Efforts are also made to use local materials in house construction. He said the pace of construction has been increased, and nearly 1.25 crore houses have been built in less than five years. He said the average time taken for construction of a house has fallen from 18 months to 12 months.
He said that now 1.25 lakh rupees is reaching the beneficiary's account in four instalments, easily. Earlier, the amount used to be only 70,000 rupees, he added. He said the house is becoming a means for the overall empowerment of the poor. He said that for the first time since independence, the Government is now thinking of the housing needs of the middle class as well, and they are being given relief on interest, along with financial assistance.
The Prime Minister said that the PM Jan Arogya Yojana, launched from Jharkhand three months ago, is today providing medical assistance to lakhs of poor. He said over six lakh people benefited from it in the first 100 days, and today, nearly 10,000 people are benefiting from it on a daily basis.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
झारखंडमधल्या पलामू येथे विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले भूमीपूजन
05 JAN 2019 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जानेवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज झारखंडमधल्या पलामूला भेट दिली.
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेअंतर्गत, 25,000 लाभार्थ्यांचा ई-गृहप्रवेश पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीत झाला.
उत्तर कोयल (मंडल धरण) प्रकल्प, कन्हर सोन जलवाहिनी सिंचन योजना आणि विविध सिंचन व्यवस्था बळकट करणाऱ्या कामांचे भूमीपूजन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. सुमारे 3500 कोटी रुपयांचे हे प्रकल्प आहेत.
हा प्रकल्प म्हणजे, सिंचनाचा खर्च कमी करुन शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचा महत्वाचा भाग आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी जनसभेला संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
उत्तर कोयल (मंडल धरण) काम गेल्या 47 वर्षापासून रखडलं असून या भागातल्या शेतकऱ्यांप्रती हा अक्षम्य निष्काळजीपणा आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. शेतकऱ्यांचे सर्वतोपरी प्रश्न सोडविण्यास आपण कटिबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. दशकांपासून रखडलेल्या 99 मोठ्या सिंचन प्रकल्पांना आता गती देण्यात आली असून यासाठी 90,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. कृषी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित समस्या मुळापासूनच सोडवून कृषी आणि शेतकऱ्यांसाठी नवा दृष्टीकोन घेऊन सरकार काम करत आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेअंतर्गत 25,000 घर देण्यात येत असल्याचा उल्लेख करत 2022 पर्यंत प्रत्येक कुटुंबाला घर पुरविण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या आधीच्या योजनांपेक्षा ही योजना कशी वेगळी आहे ते पंतप्रधानांनी विषद केले. लाभार्थींची निवड आता अधिक पारदर्शी पद्धतीने केली जाते. ऑनलाईन रजिस्ट्रेशन तसेच लाभार्थींच्या बँक खात्याची पडताळणी करुन थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण करण्यात येत आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेअंतर्गत, बांधण्यात येणाऱ्या घरांच्या दर्जावर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी नवी यंत्रणा विकसित करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये जिओटॅगिंग आणि छायाचित्रणाचा समावेश आहे. आता वीज, स्वयंपाकाच्या गॅसची जोडणी आणि स्वच्छतागृह यांनी युक्त असलेली घरं पुरविण्यात येत आहेत. घरांचे क्षेत्रफळ वाढविण्यात आले असून पर्यायी आवृत्तीबंध उपलब्ध आहे. घरांच्या बांधणीचा वेगही वाढविण्यात आला असून पाच वर्षापेक्षा कमी काळात सुमारे 1.25 कोटी घरं बांधण्यात आली आहेत. घर बांधण्यासाठी लागणारा काळ आता 18 महिन्यांवरुन 12 महिन्यांवर आला आहे.
लाभार्थींच्या खात्यात चार हप्त्यात 1.25 लाख रुपये आता सुलभपणे पोहोचत आहेत. याआधी ही रक्कम केवळ 70,000 रुपये होती. ही घरं म्हणजे गरीबांच्या सबलीकरणाचे संसाधन ठरत चालली आहेत. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर प्रथमच सरकार मध्यमवर्गाच्या घरांसंदर्भातल्या गरजेकडे लक्ष पुरवत आहे. यासाठी वित्तीय मदतीबरोबरच व्याजदरातही सवलत दिली जात आहे.
झारखंडमधून तीन महिन्यांपूर्वी सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत आता लाखो गरीबांना वैद्यकीय मदत पुरवली जात आहे. पहिल्या 100 दिवसात सहा लाख लोकांना याचा लाभ मिळाला आणि आता दैनिक 10,000 लोकांना याचा लाभ मिळत आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.