Prime Minister's Office
Boost to road connectivity, housing for poor, water supply & sewerage system in Solapur, Maharashtra
PM to launch several development projects in Solapur tomorrow
PM to lay foundation stone of 30,000 houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
Underground Sewerage System and Sewage Treatment Plants to be unveiled.
New NH-52: Four Laned Section of Solapur-Tuljapur-Osmanabad to be dedicated to the nation
08 JAN 2019 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Solapur in Maharashtra tomorrow. He will launch several development projects and lay foundation stones for various Projects.
Giving a boost to road transport and connectivity in, the Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Four Laned Section of Solapur - Tuljapur - Osmanabad of NH-211 (New NH-52). The four laning of Solapur - Osmanabad highway will help improve the connectivity of Solapur, with the important Marathwada region of Maharashtra.
Route Layout of Four Laning of Solapur-Tuljapur-Osmanabad section
Prime Minister will lay foundation Stone of 30,000 houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. These will primarily benefit poor homeless people like rag pickers, rickshaw drivers, textile workers,beedi workers, etc. The total cost of the project is Rs.1811.33 crores, out of which total 750 crores will be provided by Central & State Government as assistance.
In keeping with his vision of Swachh Bharat, the Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Underground Sewerage System, and three Sewage Treatment Plants in Solapur. This will increase the sewer coverage of the town and improve sanitation in the city. It will replace the existing system and also connect to the trunk sewers being implemented under AMRUT Mission.
The Prime Minister will also lay foundation stone of the Combined Project of Improvement in Water Supply and Sewerage System, as part of Area Based Development in Solapur Smart City, Augmentation of Drinking Water Supply from Ujani Dam to Solapur City and Underground Sewerage System under AMRUT Mission. The sanctioned cost of the project is Rs. 244 Cr under Smart City Mission. This project is expected to bring significant improvement in service delivery and improve public health enabled by technology as a means to create smart outcomes for citizens.
He will also address a public gathering in the city. This is Prime Minister’s second visit to the city. In his earlier visit on 16 August 2014, he laid foundation stone for four laning of Solapur - Maharashtra / Karnataka Border section of NH 9 and dedicated 765 kV Solapur - Raichur power transmission line.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सोलापुर, महाराष्‍ट्र में सड़क संपर्क, गरीब के लिए घर, जल आपूर्ति तथा सीवरेज प्रणाली को प्रोत्‍साहन
प्रधानमंत्री कल सोलापुर में अनेक विकास परियोजनाएं लांच करेंगे
श्री मोदी प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत 30,000 मकानों की आधारशिला रखेंगे
भूमिगत सीवरेज प्रणाली तथा दूषित जल शोधन संयंत्र लांच किया जायेगा
4 लेन का सोलापुर-तुलजापुर-ओस्‍मानाबाद का नया एनएच-52 राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किया जायेगा
08 JAN 2019 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल महाराष्‍ट्र में सोलापुर जायेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री विभिन्‍न विकास परियोजनाएं लांच करेंगे और विभिन्‍न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
सड़क परिवहन तथा संपर्क को प्रोत्‍साहन देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री 4 लेन का सोलापुर-तुलजापुर-उस्‍मानाबाद एनएच-211 (नया एनएच-52) राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। 4 लेन के उस्‍मानाबाद राजमार्ग से सोलापुर का महाराष्‍ट्र के मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र से संपर्क सुधर जायेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत 30,000 मकान बनाने के लिए आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन घरों से कचरा उठाने वाले, रिक्‍शा चालक, कपड़ा मजदूर, बीडी मजदूर जैसे गरीब बेघर लोग मुख्‍य रूप से लाभान्वित होंगे। परियोजना की कुल लागत 1811.33 करोड़ रूपये है, जिसमें से कुल 750 करोड़ रूपये सहायता रूप में केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकार द्वारा दिये जायेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री स्‍वच्‍छ भारत के अपने मिशन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सोलापुर में भूमिगत सीवरेज प्रणाली तथा 3 गंदा जल शोधन संयंत्र राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इससे शहर का सीवरेज कवरेज बढेगा और शहर की स्‍वच्‍छता में सुधार होगा। नई सीवरेज प्रणाली पुरानी प्रणाली का स्‍थान लेगी और अमृत मिशन के अंतर्गत लागू किये जा रहे ट्रंक सीवर से भी जुड़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री सोलापुर स्‍मार्ट सि‍टी में क्षेत्र आधारित विकास के अंग के रूप में जल सप्‍लाई तथा सीवरेज प्रणाली की संयुक्‍त सुधार परियोजना, उजनी बांध से सोलापुर शहर को पेय जल की सप्‍लाई व्‍यवस्‍था मजबूत बनाने तथा अमृत मिशन के अंतर्गत भूमिगत सीवरेज प्रणाली की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। स्‍मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत परियोजना की स्‍वीकृत लागत 244 करोड़ रूपये है। इस परियोजना से सेवा डिलिवरी में महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधार होगा और टेक्‍नॉलोजी सक्षम स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री शहर में एक जन सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री की सोलापुर की यह दूसरी यात्रा होगी। इससे पहले 16 अगस्‍त, 2014 को सोलापुर आगमन पर उन्‍होंने 4 लेन के एनएच-9 के सोलापुर-महाराष्‍ट्र/कर्नाटक सीमा सेक्‍शन के लिए आधारशिला रखी थी और 765 किलोवाट की सोलापुर-रायचुर विद्युत संप्रेषण लाईन देश को समर्पित किया था।