Prime Minister's Office
PM to Visit Agra Tomorrow and launch several projects worth Rs. 2,980 crores
PM to launch Gangajal Project to Provide Better and More Assured Water Supply
PM to Address a Public Gathering in Agra
08 JAN 2019 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Agra in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow on 9 January, 2019. He will launch Gangajal project and other various developmental projects. He will also lay foundation stone for Integrated Command and Control Centre for Agra Smart City, upgradation of SN Medical College, etc.
The Gangajal programme has a project cost of Rs. 2880 Crore. It will provide Agra with better and more assured water supply. It will benefit both the residents of the city as well as tourists.
Upgradation of SN Medical College in Agra will be done at a project cost of Rs. 200 crore, which also includes creation of 100 bed maternity wing in the Women’s hospital. This will help provide better health and maternity care for the weaker sections of the society. Integrated Command and Control Centre for Agra Smart City will be created at a project cost of Rs. 285 crore. This will help to develop Agra as a modern world class smart city, befitting its stature as a premium tourist destination.
The Prime Minister will also address a public gathering at Kothi Meena Bazaar in Agra.
This is Prime Minister’s second visit to the city. During his earlier visit on 20 November 2016, he launched PM Awas Yojana (Gramin). Under this scheme 65 lakh houses have been constructed till date including 9.2 lakh in Uttar Pradesh. He launched rail infrastructure and services specific to the region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची उद्या आग्रा भेट, 2980 कोटी रुपयांच्या विविध प्रकल्पांचे करणार उद्‌घाटन
गंगाजल प्रकल्पांचेही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
08 JAN 2019 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या 9 जानेवारी रोजी उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या आग्रा येथे भेट देणार आहेत. गंगाजल प्रकल्प आणि इतर विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचेही पंतप्रधान उद्‌घाटन करतील. आग्रा स्मार्ट सिटीसाठी एकिकृत नियंत्रण केंद्र, एस. एन. वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय सुधारणा यासाठी भूमीपूजनही पंतप्रधान करणार आहेत.
गंगाजल प्रकल्पासाठी 2880 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे आग्रा शहराला अधिक सुनिश्चित पाणी पुरवठा होणार आहे. नागरिकांना आणि पर्यटकांनाही याचा लाभ होणार आहे.
एस.एन.वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय सुधारणा प्रकल्प 200 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा आहे. महिला रुग्णालयात 100 खाटांचा प्रसुती कक्ष उभारण्याचाही यात समावेश आहे. यामुळे समाजातल्या वंचित वर्गाला उत्तम आरोग्य आणि प्रसुतीसंदर्भातली देखभाल उपलब्ध होणार आहे. एकिकृत नियंत्रण केंद्र उभारण्याच्या प्रकल्पाला 285 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे यामुळे जागतिक दर्जाची स्मार्ट सिटी म्हणून आग्य्राचा विकास व्हायला मदत होणार आहे त्याचबरोबर अग्रगण्य पर्यटनस्थळ म्हणून विकसित होण्यासाठी मदत होईल.
आग्रा येथील कोठी मीना बाजार येथे एका जनसभेला पंतप्रधान संबोधित करतील.
पंतप्रधानांची या शहराला ही दुसरी भेट आहे. 20 नोव्हेंबर 2016च्या भेटीत त्यांनी पंतप्रधान आवास योजना (ग्रामीण)चे उद्‌घाटन केले होते. या योजनेअंतर्गत 65 लाख घरे बांधण्यात आली आहेत, यात उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या 9.2 लाख घरांचा समावेश आहे. या भागात रेल्वे पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सेवांचेही त्यांनी उद्‌घाटन केले होते.