Ministry of Women and Child Development
Three-day 6th ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ organized by WCD Ministry to begin tomorrow at Leisure Valley, Chandigarh
11 JAN 2019 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is organising the three-day 6th ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ from tomorrow at Leisure Valley, Sector-10, Chandigarh, to celebrate and promote women farmers and entrepreneurs in the organic sector from the remotest parts of India.
Shri B.L. Sharma, Secretary, Women and Child Development, UT Chandigarh will be the Chief Guest while Smt. Anuradha Chagti, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt. of India will be the Guest of Honour for inaugural function of the 6th “Women of India Organic Festival”.
On 14 January 2019,Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development will inaugurate National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) Mohali Regional Centre in the morning. She will also visit various stalls and Food Court atthe 6th ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ in the afternoon at Leisure Valley,Sector-10, Chandigarh.
“The festival aims to encourage Indian women entrepreneurs and farmers to connect with more buyers and thus, empower them through financial inclusion, while promoting organic culture in India. Through this festival, the Ministry also aims to educate people about its various initiatives and schemes relating to women and children,” said Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development.
Over 200 women are coming together at Leisure Valley, which will become the epicentre of an organic extravaganza. The Festival will showcase over 1,000 varied organic products, including fabric, wellness, grains, seeds, jewellery, bakery items and a lot more. Visitors to the festival will also get to visit the food court, which promises to offer a wide variety of sumptuous delights. The timings of the Festival are 10:30AM to 10PM.
The Women of India Organic Festival has been held annually in New Delhi since 2015, and makes its debut in Chandigarh this year, bringing the joy of going organic to the evergreen Leisure Valley, which is a continuum of gardens, to showcase the varied products of women farmers and entrepreneurs. With each year, the sales and footfalls at the Organic Festival have only increased, indicating a growing interest in organic produce.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय चंडीगढ़ की लेजर वैली में कल तीन दिवसीय छठे ‘भारतीय महिला जैविक उत्सव’ का आयोजन करेगा
11 JAN 2019 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय चंडीगढ़ के सेक्टर-10 स्थित लेजर वैली में कल से तीन दिवसीय छठे भारतीय महिला जैविक उत्सव’' का आयोजन करने जा रहा है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य देशभर के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों से जैविक क्षेत्र में कार्यरत महिला किसानों और उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देना है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग, चंडीगढ़ के सचिव श्री बी.एल.शर्मा इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे और भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनुराधा चगती भारतीय महिला जैविक उत्सवके छठे संस्करण के उद्घाटन सत्र की सम्‍मानीय अतिथि होंगी।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं विकास मंत्री श्रीमती मेनका संजय गांधी 14 जनवरी 2019 की सुबह राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग और बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) मोहाली के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगी। वह छठे भारतीय महिला जैविक उत्सवमें विभिन्न स्टालों और खाद्य स्टालों का अवलोकन करेंगी। दोपहर को श्रीमती मेनका संजय गांधी महिला किसान उद्यमियों और मीडिया से वार्तालाप भी करेंगी।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती मेनका संजय गांधी ने कहा कि इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य भारतीय महिला उद्यमियों और किसानों को अधिक खरीदारों के साथ जोड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ भारत में जैविक संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देते हुए उन्हें वित्तीय समावेशन के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य इस महोत्सव के माध्यम से महिलाओं और बच्चों से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलों और योजनाओं के बारे में लोगों को अवगत कराना भी है।
इस महोत्सव में देशभर से आयी 200 से अधिक महिला उद्यमी भाग ले रही है और 1,000 से अधिक विभिन्न जैविक उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है। जिसमें वस्त्र, अनाज, बीज, आभूषण, बेकरी समान आदि शामिल हैं। महोत्सव में आने वाले पर्यटकों को विभिन्न प्रकार के शानदार व्यंजनों का भी स्वाद मिलेगा। इस महोत्सव का समय सुबह 10:30 बजे से रात 10 बजे तक है।
भारतीय महिला जैविक उत्सवके प्रथम संस्‍करण के 2015 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजन के साथ यह महोत्सव प्रतिवर्ष किया जाता है और इस वर्ष चंडीगढ़ में इसे आयोजित किया जा रहा है। प्रत्येक वर्ष के आयोजन में जैविक उत्पादों की बिक्री में हुई बढ़ोत्तरी ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादन के प्रति लोगों की बढ़ती हुई रुचि को दर्शाती है।