Election Commission
ECI reviews Poll Preparedness with all State CEOs
12 JAN 2019 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
A two day conference of the Chief Electoral Officers of all the States and UTs was organized by the Election commission on 11th and 12th of January. A comprehensive review of Poll Preparedness of the States prior to the General elections 2019 was conducted through these two days.
The primary focus of the Election commission was on the integrity of the electoral roll, meticulous planning for elections, EVM and VVPAT assessment and training and extensive voter outreach.
Addressing the CEOs, the Chief Election Commissioner of India Sh. Sunil Arora emphasized the fact that the electoral roll that is currently under the process of revision and finalization will be used in the forthcoming General elections. Hence, this particular revision assumes additional importance and care must be taken to ensure the purity of the Roll. He also said that every effort must be made so that all voters are registered well in time. He reaffirmed the significance of the 1950 Helpline for the voters and its role as the First point of Care for the voter in finding her name in the Role,EPIC status and in connecting to the Election machinery and exercising her democratic right. He directed all the state CEOs to set in place support systems for the 1950 Helpline as early as possible.
Sh. Arora reiterated the commitment of the Election commission of India to provide assured minimum facilities in all polling stations. He also directed the CEOs to have their Booth level, District level and state level Plans ready and conduct a meticulous assessment of all resources required for the conduct of elections. The States and the UTs must assess their EVM/ VVPAT requirements and also ensure adherence to the timelines specified for completion of their First Level checking. He laid stress upon extensive Hands on experience of the EVM and VVPAT among the voters as well as during the training of polling officials as it helps to minimize the glitches and also boosts confidence among the stakeholders.
The Election Commissioner Sh. Ashok Lavasa, in his address to the CEOs reiterated the immense significance of the integrity of the electoral roll at this crucial juncture. He said that the entire election machinery must now be geared up in order to deliver yet another flawless election to the country. In order to accomplish this herculean task, a detailed planning process and a leadership role has to be assumed by the CEO at the state and the DEOs in the districts.He suggested to each state to reach out to each and every voter and develop innovative mechanisms to facilitate People with disability. He also emphasized upon coordination with bordering states as well as with other agencies in order to give more teeth to the expenditure Monitoring mechanisms operative in the states.
Through the two day conference, each and every aspect of conduct of election including availability of sufficient budget, manpower, resources, SVEEP, planning, polling station arrangements and IT applications including Suvidha, Sugam and C-Vigil were discussed in detail and the preparedness of States/UTs on each of these parameters was assessed.
The five states which had recently undergone Assembly elections – Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Mizoram, Telengana and Rajasthan gave a presentation on the take aways and the learnings from their experiences.Chhattisgarh had developed an app to track their polling personnel which streamlined the process. Madhya Pradesh developed an app to ensure queue less voting experience for people with disabilities, pregnant women and women with infants. These five states demonstrated how technology can be leveraged to enhance voter experience and also provide crucial data in an instant to the election officers.
Mizoram highlighted its successful conduct of elections despite initial problems. The Mizoram experience was on of building bridges with the civil society organizations, opening dialogue and also the setting up of polling stations for the Bru community in coordination with the state of Tripura was a notable achievement.
Both Rajasthan and Telengana cited several instances of innovative sveep campaigns incorporating local cultural practices which led to a good turn out in these states.
All the other CEOs of States and UTs made comprehensive presentations to the Commission on the key areas of their preparations for the forthcoming LokSabha Elections 2019.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے تما م ریاستوں کے چیف الیکٹورل افسران کےساتھ چناؤ کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
12 JAN 2019 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 14 جنوری ۔الیکشن کمیشن نے 11و 12 جنوری 2019 کوسبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف الیکٹورل افسران کی ایک دوروزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا ۔ ان دودنوں کے دوران 2019 کے مجوزہ عام انتخابات کی تیاریوں کا جامع جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس کانفرنس میں الیکشن کمیشن نے فہرست رائے دہندگان کی صحت ودرستی ، انتخابات کی محتاط منصوبہ بندی ،ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کی اندازہ کاری اور ووٹروں تک وسیع تر رسائی کی اندازہ کاری اورتربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔اش موقع پر چیف الیکٹورل افسران سے خطاب کے دوران چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے سردست نظر ثانی فہرست رائے دہندگان پر خصوصیت کے ساتھ زور دیا اور کہا کہ آئندہ عام انتخابات کے لئے جلد ہی ان فہرستوں کو قطعی شکل دی جانی چاہئے ۔ اس لئے یہ خصوصی نظر ثانی اضافی اہمیت اور احتیاط کی متقاضی ہے تاکہ فہرست رائے دہندگان کی درستی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس بات کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جانی چاہئے کہ تمام ووٹروں کا اندراج بروقت کیا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے ووٹروں کے لئے ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1950 خصوصی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ،اس لئے فہرست رائے دہندگان میں اپنا نام اور ای پی آئی سی تلاش کرنے اور الیکشن کے عمل سے رابطہ کاری اور ان کے جمہوری حقوق کی ادائیگی کے لئے یہ ہیلپ لائن پہلے مقام رابطہ کاری کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام چیف ایکٹورل افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1950 کا سپورٹ سسٹم جلد از جلدتیار کیا جائے ۔
اس موقع پر جناب اروڑہ نے سبھی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں یقین دہانی شدہ کم از کم سہولیات فراہم کرائے جانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے تمام چیف الیکٹورل افسران کو ہدایت کی کہ اپنے بوتھ کی سطح کے، ضلع کی سطح کے اورریاستی سطح کے پلان تیار رکھیں اور انتخابات کے لئے مطلوب تمام وسائل کی محتاط اندازہ کاری کی جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوںاور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو اپنی ای وی ایم / وی وی پی اے ٹی مشینوں کی ضروریات کا اندازہ کاری کرنی چاہئے اور اپنی پہلی سطح کی جانچ کے لئے مدت مقررہ کی پابندی کی جانی چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے ووٹروں میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی مشینوں کا تجربہ رکھنے والوں کی فراہمی نیز پولنگ افسران کی تربیت کے دوران ایسے افراد کی موجودگی پر زوردیا کہ کیونکہ اس سے شکوک وشبہات کم سے کمتر ہوجاتے ہیں اور شراکتداروں کے اندر خوداعتمادی پیدا ہوجاتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں الیکشن کمشنر جناب اشوک لواسہ نے فہرست رائےدہندگان کی زبردست اہمیت پر زوردیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اب چناؤ سے متعلق تمام عملے کو تیاری کرلینی چاہئے تاکہ ملک کو ایک اور بے نقص چناؤ پیش کیا جاسکے ۔اس زبردست کام کی تکمیل کے لئے ریاستی چیف الیکٹورل افسران اور ضلع سطح کے ڈسٹرکٹ الیکٹورل افسران کو تفصیل سے منصوبہ بندی اور قائدانہ کردار اد ا کرنے کی احتیاج ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہر ریاست کو مشورہ دیا کہ اپنے ہرووٹر تک رسائی حاصل کی جائے اور جسمانی معذور افرا دووٹ دینے کے عمل کے لئے جدت طراز نظام فروغ دیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے سرحدی ریاستوں اور دیگر ایجنسیوں سے بھی تال میل اور ربط ضبط بنائے رکھنے پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ ریاستوں میں چناؤ کے اخراجات پر مزید سختی کے ساتھ نظر رکھی جاسکے ۔
اس کانفرنس میں حال ہی میں چناؤ کے عمل سے دوچار ہونے والی پانچ ریاستوں مدھیہ پردیش ،چھتیس گڑھ ، میزورم ،تلنگانہ اور راجستھان نے چناؤ کے انتظامات کی تربیت پر اپنے اپنے پریذینٹیشن پیش کئے ۔اس سلسلے میں چھتیس گڑھ نے ایک ایسا ایپ بھی تیار کیا ہے ،جس سے وہ اپنے چناؤ عملے کے محل وقوع کا پتہ لگاسکتا ہے ۔دوسری طرف مدھیہ پردیش نے بھی ایک ایسا ایپ تیار کیا ہے جس سے جسمانی طور پر معذور افراد حاملہ خواتین او ربچوں کی ماؤں کو قطار میں لگے بغیر ووٹ دینے کی سہولت حاصل ہوسکے ۔ ان پانچوں ریاستوں نے اس کانفرنس میں بتایا کہ کس طرح ٹکنالوجی ووٹر کے تجربے میں اضافے اورالیکشن افسران کو بنیادی اعدادوشمار فراہم کرنے میں معاون ہوسکتی ہے۔ دوسری طر ف میزورم نے ابتدائی مسائل کے باوجود کامیابی سے چناؤ کرانے کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ میزورم کا یہ تجربہ شہری سماج کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری ، ان سے گفتگو اورریاست تریپورہ سے تال میل کے ساتھ برو کے علاقے میں پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے بارے میں گفتگو کی روشن مثال تھا۔ جبکہ راجستھان اور تلنگانہ نے مقامی ثقافتی طریقوں کے ساتھ چناؤ مہم کی جدت طرازی کے متعدد واقعات بیان کئے جن کے تنیجے میں بڑی تعداد میں ووٹر ووٹ ڈال سکے ۔
سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے چیف الیکٹورل افسران نے 2019 کے لوک سبھا الیکشن کی تیاریوں کے لئے کمیشن کو اپنے جامع پریذینٹیشن پیش کئے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-30a