Prime Minister's Office
PM releases Commemorative Coin of Rs. 350 to mark birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh jee
Says, Guru Gobind Singh’s teachings show the path of humanity
PM greets the nation on Lohri
13 JAN 2019 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi released today a commemorative coin of Rs. 350 in the national capital to mark the birth anniversary celebrations of Guru Gobind Singh jee. He lauded the lofty ideals and values of the Guru Gobind Singh jee – the selfless service to humanity, devotion, heroism and sacrifice and urged the people to follow his path.
The Prime Minister was addressing a select gathering at his residence, 7 Lok Kalyan Marg after releasing the commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh jee. Mr. Modi said that Guru Gobind Singh ji was a great warrior, philosopher poet and guru. He fought against oppression and injustice. His teachings to people focused on breaking the barriers of religion and caste. His message of love, peace and sacrifice are equally relevant today.
The Prime Minister said that Guru Gobind Singh Ji , his values and teachings will continue to be the source of inspiration and the guiding spirit for the mankind in years to come. He added that the Commemorative Coin is a small effort on our part to show our respect and reverence to him. He urged the people to make a resolve to walk the talk on the 11-point path shown by Guru Gobind Singh ji Maharaj.
The Prime Minister greeted the nation on Lohri on this occasion.
The Prime Minister earlier urged the people of the country to follow the path of devotion and sacrifice for the nation along the lines of Guru Gobind Singh jee in his monthly radio program, Mann Ki Baat on December 30, 2018. He attended the 350th birth anniversary celebrations of Guru Gobind Singh in Patna on January 5, 2017 and released a commemorative postage stamp to mark the occasion. Mr. Modi also recalled the ideals and values of Guru Gobind Singh jee’s as the core of humanity at the Independence Day Address from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August, 2016 and then at the National MSME Awards Ceremony in Ludhiana on 18th October., 2016.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીની જયંતિ પર 350 રૂપિયાનો સ્મારક સિક્કો પ્રસિદ્ધ કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે, ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીનો ઉપદેશ માનવતાનો માર્ગ ચીંધે છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લોહરી નિમિત્તે દેશને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
13 JAN 2019 12:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીની જન્મજયંતિ પ્રસંગે આજે રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની ખાતે 350 રૂપિયાનો એક સ્મારક સિક્કો પ્રસિદ્ધ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીનાં ઉદાત્તા આદર્શો અને મૂલ્યો માનવતા, ભક્તિ, વીરતા અને બલિદાનની નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી તથા લોકોને તેમણે કંડારેલા માર્ગ પર ચાલવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીની જન્મજયંતિ ઉજવવા માટે સ્મારક સિક્કો પ્રસિદ્ધ કર્યા બાદ પોતાનાં નિવાસ, 7 લોકકલ્યાણ માર્ગ પર એક જનસભાને સંબોધિત કરી હતી. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી એક મહાન યોદ્ધા, દાર્શનિક, કવિ અને ગુરુ હતા. તેમણે શોષણ અને અન્યાય સામે લડત ચલાવી હતી. તેમણે લોકોને આપેલો ઉપદેશ ધર્મ અને જાતિના અવરોધો તોડવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હતો. પ્રેમ, શાંતિ અને બલિદાનનો તેમનો સંદેશ આજે પણ એટલો જ પ્રાસંગિક છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીનાં મૂલ્યો અને ઉપદેશ વર્ષો સુધી માનવ જાતિ માટે પ્રેરણા અને માર્ગદર્શનનો સ્રોત બની રહેશે, આ સ્મારક સિક્કો અમારા તરફથી એમનાં પ્રત્યે સન્માન અને શ્રદ્ધાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવાનો એક નાનો પ્રયાસ છે. તેમણે લોકોને ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી મહારાજ દ્વારા જણાવેલા 11 સૂત્રીય માર્ગ પર ચાલવાનો સંકલ્પ લેવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ પ્રસંગે દેશવાસીઓને લોહરીની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.
અગાઉ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દેશનાં લોકોને 30 ડિસેમ્બર, 2018નાં રોજ તેમનાં માસિક રેડિયો કાર્યક્રમ મન કી બાતમાં ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી દ્રારા પ્રદર્શિત ભક્તિ અને બલિદાનનાં માર્ગે ચાલવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે 5 જાન્યુઆરી, 2017નાં રોજ પટણામાં ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીની 350મી જન્મજયંતિનાં સમારંભમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને આ પ્રસંગની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે એક સ્મારક ટપાલ ડિકિટ પ્રસિદ્ધ કરી હતી. શ્રી મોદીએ 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2016નાં રોજ લાલ કિલ્લા પરથી સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસનાં સંબોધનમાં અને પછી 18 ઓક્ટોબર, 2016નાં રોજ લુધિયાણામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય એમએસએમઈ પુરસ્કાર સમારંભમાં ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીનાં આદર્શો અને મૂલ્યોને માનવતાનાં મૂલ્ય સ્વરૂપે યાદ કર્યા હતા.