Prime Minister's Office
Global Trade Show- the flagship event in the run up to Vibrant Gujarat Summit inaugurated by PM in Gandhinagar
Ahmedabad Shopping Festival – yet another major attraction, begins today
Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2019 gets underway in Gandhinagar tomorrow
PM to inaugurate the 9th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Summit to give a fillip to investments in Gujarat
17 JAN 2019 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Summit gets underway at Mahatma Mandir Exhibition cum Convention Centre in Gandhinagar tomorrow. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the summit aimed at giving a fillip to investments in Gujarat.
In the run up to the start of the Vibrant Gujarat Summit scheduled to be held during January 18-20, the Prime Minister inaugurated the Global Trade Show at the Exhibition centre. The PM visited the various pavilions and evinced keen interest in the stalls of ISRO, DRDO, Khadi etc. among others bringing to the fore his vision of Make in India with an apt tagline- From Charkha to Chandrayaan. He was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Vijay Rupani and other dignitaries. The Global trade show is spread over an area of 200,000 sq. Mts, with more than 25 industrial and business sectors showcasing their ideas, products and designs under one umbrella here.
A series of events and programs have been organized alongside the summit. One of the major attractions today is Ahmedabad Shopping Festival– 2019 which will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister later this evening. Mascot of the Vibrant Gujarat Ahmedabad Shopping Festival will be unveiled by the PM on this occasion. Ahmedabad Shopping Festival 2019 is the first event of its kind in India and provides an opportunity for the enterprises from the city to showcase their products.
In addition to the flagship events organized as part of Vibrant Gujarat, the 9th edition of the Summit will also witness the launch of a completely new set of forums aimed at diversifying the nature of knowledge sharing at the Summit, and intensifying the level of networking between participants.
Background:
Vibrant Gujarat Summit was conceptualized in 2003 by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi who was then the Chief Minister of Gujarat, to re-establish Gujarat as a preferred investment destination. The Summit will provide a platform for brainstorming on agendas of global socio-economic development, knowledge sharing and forging effective partnerships.
The Highlights of Vibrant Gujarat 2019 include among others-
1. Roundtable for Opportunities in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Education & Research in India. It will be attended by eminent educationists and key policy makers to prepare the “Roadmap for opportunities in STEM Education & Research in India”.
2. International Conference on Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)
3. Exhibition on Futuristic Technologies and Space Exploration which offers a vision of the future of space travel.
4. Seminar on Port Led Development & Strategies to establish India as the Trans-shipment Hub of Asia
5. Seminar on Make in India to showcase the Success Stories of Make in India program & key interventions by the Government.
6.Seminar on Opportunities for Industry in Defence & Aerospace to sensitize participants about opportunities in defence and aeronautics in Gujarat, and to deliberate on a way forward for India and Gujarat to emerge as a manufacturing hub for defence and aeronautics.
Since its inception in 2003, Vibrant Gujarat Summit has played the role as a catalyst spurring several other states to come forward with such summits to promote trade and investments there.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગાંધીનગરમાં વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત સમિટના મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ ગ્લોબલ ટ્રેડ શોનું ઉદઘાટન કર્યું
આજથી અન્ય એક મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ અમદાવાદ શોપિંગ ફેસ્ટિવલની શરૂઆત
વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત સમિટ 2019 આવતીકાલથી ગાંધીનગરમાં શરૂ થશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગુજરાતમાં રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત સમિટના નવમા સંસ્કરણનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
17 JAN 2019 3:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત સમિતના નવમાં સંસ્કરણ ગાંધીનગરમાં મહાત્મા મંદિર એક્ઝિબિશન-કમ-કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટરમાં શરૂ થવાની તડામા તૈયારીઓ ચાલી રહી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ગુજરાતમાં રોકાણને વેગ આપવા માટે સમિટનાં ઉદઘાટન સત્રને સંબોધિત કરશે.
18 થી 20 જાન્યુઆરી દરમિયાન યોજાનારી વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત સમિટના ભાગરૂપે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એક્ઝિબિશન સેન્ટરમાં ગ્લોબલ ટ્રેડ શોનું ઉદઘાટન કર્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિવિધ પેવેલિયનની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને ઇસરો, ડીઆરડીઓ, ખાદી વગેરેનાં સ્ટોલમાં ખૂબ રસ દાખવ્યો હતો. જેમાં તેમનું મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા વિઝન પ્રસ્તુત થયુ હતુ. આ થીમ પેવેલિયનની ટેગલાઇન ઉચિત હતી – ચરખાથી ચંદ્રાયાન સુધી’. તેમની સાથે ગુજરાતનાં મુખ્યમંત્રી વિજય રૂપાણી અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત હતાં. 2,00,000 ચો.મી.માં ફેલાયેલા આ ટ્રેડ શોમાં 25 થી વધારે ઔદ્યોગિક અને વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષેત્રોએ પોતાના વિચારો, ઉત્પાદનો અને ડિઝાઈનનું એક છત નીચે પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે.
સમિટની સાથે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ઇવેન્ટ અને કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન થયું છે. આજનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ અમદાવાદ શોપિંગ ફેસ્ટિવલ 2019 છે, જેનું ઉદઘાટન પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી આજે સાંજે કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત અમદાવાદ શોપિંગ ફેસ્ટિવલ મેસ્કોટ પણ જાહેર કરશે. અમદાવાદ શોપિંગ ફેસ્ટિવલ 2019 ભારતની આ પ્રકારની સૌથી પહેલી ઇવેન્ટ છે અને શહેરનાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને તેમનાં ઉત્પાદનો દર્શાવવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાતનાં ભાગરૂપે આયોજિત મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમો ઉપરાંત સમિટના 9માં સંસ્કરણમાં વિવિધ પ્રકારની જાણકારી વહેંચવાનો ઉદ્દેશ ધરાવતા સંપૂર્ણપણે નવા ફોરમનો પ્રારંભ થશે અને સહભાગીઓ વચ્ચે નેટવર્કિંગનું સ્તર વધશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત સમિટની શરૂઆત વર્ષ 2003માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કરી હતી, જેઓ એ સમયે ગુજરાતનાં મુખ્યમંત્રી હતા અને તેમનો હેતુ ગુજરાતને ભારતમાં મનપસંદ રોકાણ સ્થળ બનાવવાનો હતો. આ સમિટ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસ, જાણકારીની વહેંચણી અને અસરકારક ભાગીદારી ઘડવાના એજન્ડા અંગે મનોમંથન કરવા માટે મંચ પૂરું પાડશે.
આ બાબતો વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત 2019ની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓમાં સામેલ છે -
1. ભારતમાં વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી, એન્જિનીયરિંગ અને મેથેમેટિક્સ (STEM) ક્ષેત્રે, શિક્ષણ અને અભ્યાસ માટેની તકો પર રાઉન્ડટેબલ. જેમાં પ્રસિદ્ધ શિક્ષાવિદો અને મુખ્ય નીતિનિર્માતાઓ ભારતમાં STEM શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધનમાં તકો માટેની યોજના તૈયાર કરશે.
2. વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી, એન્જિનીયરિંગ અને મેથેમેટિક્સ (STEM) પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ.
3. ભવિષ્યની ટેકનોલોજીઓ અને અંતરિક્ષ સંશોધન પર પ્રદર્શન, જે અંતરિક્ષમાં પ્રવાસનાં ભવિષ્યનું વિઝનપુરૂં પાડશે.
4. ભારતને એશિયાનું ટ્રાન્સ-શિપમેન્ટ કેન્દ્ર બનાવવા બંદર સંચાલિત વિકાસ અને વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પર સેમિનાર.
5. મેક ઈન ઈન્ડીયા કાર્યક્રમની સફળ ગાથાઓ દર્શાવવા તેમજ સરકાર દ્વારા મહત્વના પગલાઓ રજૂ કરવા મેક ઈન ઈન્ડીયા સેમિનાર.
6. ગુજરાતમાં સંરક્ષણ અને એરોનોટિક્સમાં રહેલી તકો વિશે સહભાગીઓને જાણકારી આપવા સંરક્ષણ અને એરોસ્પેસ ઉદ્યોગમાં રહેલી તકો પર સેમિનાર તથા સંરક્ષણ અને એરોનોટિક્સ માટેનાં ઉત્પાદન કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ગુજરાત અને ભારત માટે ભવિષ્યનાં માર્ગ પર ચર્ચાવિચારણા.
વર્ષ 2003માં શરૂઆતથી વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત સમિટે વેપાર અને રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આ પ્રકારની સમિટ યોજવા માટે અન્ય કેટલાક રાજ્યો આગળ આવે એ માટે પ્રેરક ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.