Cabinet
Cabinet approves Framework Agreement between India and Indonesia on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes
06 FEB 2019 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Framework Agreement between India and Indonesia on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The Framework Agreement was signed and exchanged t Jakarta on May 30, 2018.
Point-wise details:
• This Framework Agreement shall enable the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, exploration of outer space, use of space technology, remote sensing of the earth; operation and maintenance of the integrated BIAK TTC station, hosting of Indian ground station, hosting of IRIMS station, in kind support for launching LAPAN made satellites,, cross utilisation of ground stations etc.
• This Framework Agreement would lead to concluding Implementing Arrangements for specific activities. This would also lead to setting up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO, and Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), for the purpose of achieving the goals of this agreement.
Major Impact:
The signing of the Framework Agreement will strengthen the cooperation between India and Indonesia This agreement will help in establishing ISRO's TTC station and IRIMS station at Indonesia
Background:
India and Indonesia pursue space cooperation for more than two decades and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has established ground stations at Biak, Indonesia to provide Telemetry Tracking and Command (TTC) support for ISRO's launch vehicle and satellite missions. This cooperation currently pursued under agency level (ISRO- Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space -LAPAN) MoUs signed in 1997 and 2002. As per the 1997 MoU, the title of the equipment was to be handed over to LAPAN after 05 years, retaining the right of operation, maintenance, and utilisation.
Considering the above, enhancing the cooperation to government level, ISRO and LAPAN have negotiated a draft Framework Agreement between India and Indonesia on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes and arrived at mutually agreed version during the meeting between India and Indonesia held at Jakarta during April 23-26, 2018. On obtaining necessary approvals of Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Prime Minister as Minister-in-Charge, this Framework Agreement was signed and exchanged during the visit of Hon'ble Prime Minister of India to Indonesia on May 30, 2018.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದುವ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
06 FEB 2019 9:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದುವ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದುವ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ 2018ರ ಮೇ 30ರಂದು ಜಕಾರ್ತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಅಂಶವಾರು ವಿವರ :-
• ಈ ನೀತಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಬಳಕೆ, ದೂರಸಂವೇದಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಬಿಐಎಕೆ,ಟಿಟಿಸಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಭಾರತದ ನೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿ ಉಡಾವಣೆ ಐ ಆರ್ ಐ ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಿಂದ ಉಡಾವಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಡೆಸುವುದು, ಲಪಾನ್ ನಿಂದ ಮಾಡಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಉಡಾವಣೆಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದು, ಉಡಾವಣಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಳಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತಿತರ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದಾಗಿ ನಿಗದಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಡಿಒಎಸ್/ಇಸ್ರೋ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏರೋನಾಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಕೇಂದ್ರ(ಲಪಾನ್)ದಿಂದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಸಮಿತಿ ರಚಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ :
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದ ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಸ್ರೋದಿಂದ ಟಿಟಿಸಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಐ ಆರ್ ಐ ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ :
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಸುಮಾರು ಎರಡು ದಶಕಕ್ಕೂ ಹಳೆಯದು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(ಇಸ್ರೋ) ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಬಿಐಎಕೆನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಡಾವಣಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಟೆಲಿಮೆಟ್ರಿ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಕಮಾಂಡ್(ಟಿಟಿಸಿ) ನೆರವನ್ನು ಇಸ್ರೋ ಉಡಾವಣಾ ವಾಹಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ(ಇಸ್ರೋ-ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯನ್ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಏರೋನಾಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಸ್ಪೇಸ್ – ಲಪಾನ್) ನಡುವೆ 1997 ಮತ್ತು 2002ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. 1997ರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಉಪಕರಣದ ಹಕ್ಕನ್ನು ಲಪಾನ್ ಗೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆದರೆ ಅದರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಯ ಹಕ್ಕು ಭಾರತವೇ ಹೊಂದಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೇಲಿನ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಇಸ್ರೋ ಮತ್ತು ಲಪಾನ್ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಕರಡು ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ್ದವು. 2018ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 23ರಿಂದ 26 ನಡುವೆ ಜಕಾರ್ತದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ನಡೆದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಕರಡಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದವು. ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಅನುಮತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು 2018ರ ಮೇ 30ರಂದು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.