Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Networking Gala organized at 69th Berlin International Film Festival
India invites the world to IFFI Golden Jubilee Celebrations
India’s participation at Cannes Film Market 2019 and Strategic Positioning of IFFI at Cannes Film Festival also discussed
11 FEB 2019 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Delegation hosted India Networking Event on the side-lines of its participation at the Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) 2019. The occasion saw a gathering of Prominent Film Festival Heads, International Film Associations, Film Agenciesand Renowned Production Housesinterested infostering collaborations with India.
The focus of the discussion was on forging ties for co-production of films and developing partnerships for the Golden Jubilee Edition of IFFI to be held later this year. The participants were also apprised about policy initiatives of Government to ease filming in India through the web portal www.ffo.gov.in to act as a single point of contact for film shooting applications and efforts to curb film piracy through amendments to the Cinematograph Act.
Earlier in the day, the Indian Delegation met Ms Maud Amson, Head of Sales & Operations, Marche Du Film, Cannes Film Festival regarding the Government of India’s participation at the Cannes Film Market 2019. The discussion involved positioningIFFI 2019 much more strategically at Cannes, given that the Festival is celebrating it's Golden Jubilee Edition this year.
The Delegation also met with Heads of renowned Film Festivals &Commissions like Mr HouKeming, Chairperson of China International Children's Film Festival; Ms Anna Samartseva, Producer, ARS Videre Studio; Mr PanosKouanis, President and CEO of EKOME S.A. (National Centre of Audiovisual Media and Communication – supervised by the Greek Ministry of Digital Policy, Telecommunications and Media) among others.Mr PanosKouanisexpressed that the Government of Greece would actively consider participating in the Golden Jubilee Edition IFFI. He also underlined that the participation would pave-forward for more proactive ties between the two nations.
International Film Festivals and Commissions expressing their desire for possible collaborations with India & IFFI 2019 signifies the attractive growth opportunities for Media and Entertainment Industry in making Indiathe next destination for filming.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
69 ویں برلن بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے میں انڈیا نیٹ ورکنگ جشن کاانعقاد
ہندوستان نے افیّ گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کے لئے دنیا کو مدعو کیا
کینس فلم مارکیٹ 2019 میں ہندوستان کی شرکت اورکینس فلم فیسٹیول میں افیّ کی اسٹریٹجک پوزیشننگ بھی زیر بحث رہی
11 FEB 2019 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری ،ہندوستانی وفد نے برلن بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے(برلنالے)2019، میں اپنی شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈیا نیٹ ورکنگ تقریب کاری کاانعقاد کیا۔اس موقع پر فلم فیسٹیول کی نمایاں شخصیتیں انٹر نیشنل فلم ایسوسی ایشنز، فلم ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے خواہشمند معروف فلم ساز موجود تھے۔
بات چیت اس سال بعد میں منعقد ہونے والے افیّ کے گولڈن جوبلی ایڈیشن کے لئے فلموں کے کو پروڈکشن اور شراکت داروں کے لئے معاہدے کرنے پر مرکوز رہی۔شرکاء کے حاضرین کو ہندوستان میں فلموں کی شوٹنگ کے لئے سنگل پوائنٹ رابطے کے طور پر ویب پورٹل www.ffo.gov.in کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں فلم بنانے کے لئے آسانی فراہم کرانے کے واسطے اور سینم میٹو گراف ایکٹ میں ترمیم کے ذریعہ فلموں کی پائریسی کو روکنے کی کوششوں سے متعلق حکومت کی پالیسی پہل کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
اس سے قبل ہندوستانی وفد نے کینس فلم مارکیٹ 2019 میں حکومت ہند کی شرکت کے بارے میں مارچ ڈییو فلم، کینس فلم فیسٹیول کی سیلس اور آپریشنز کی سربراہ محترمہ موڈ ایمسن سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت میں افیّ 2019 کی پوزیشننگ شامل رہیں۔ کیونکہ اس سال یہ فیسٹیول اپناگولڈن جوبلی ایڈیشن منائے گا۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے معروف فلم فیسٹیول اور کمیشنز کے سربراہان جیسے چینی بین الاقوامی بچوں کے فلم فیسٹیول کے چیئرمین مسٹر ہاوکیمنگ، اے آر ایس ویدیرے کی پروڈیوسر محترمہ انا سمارت سیوا، ای کام ایس اے کے پریزیڈنٹ اور سی ای او جناب پانوس کوانس سے بھی ملاقات کی۔جناب پانوس کوانس نے کہا کہ حکومت یونان گولڈن جوبلی ایڈیشن افیّ میں شرکت کرنے کے بارے میں غور کرے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں شرکت کرنے سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں بھی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
انٹر نیشنل فلم فیسٹیول اور کمیشنز نے ہندوستان اور افیّ 2019 میں ممکنہ تعاون کے لئے اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔