Prime Minister's Office
PM serves 3 billionth meal to underprivileged children in Vrindavan
11 FEB 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Vrindavan in Uttar Pradesh today. He unveiled the plaque to mark the serving of 3rd billionth meal by Akshaya Patra Foundation at Vrindavan Chandrodaya Mandir. PM served the 3rd billionth meal to underprivileged children from schools. He also paid floral tributes at the Vigraha of Srila Prabhupada, the Acharya of ISKCON.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Ram Naik, CM of UP Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chairman of Akshaya Patra Foundation Swami Madhu Pandit Dasa and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, PM lauded the efforts of the Akshaya Patra Foundation, and said the movement that started from serving 1500 children today serves Mid Day Meal to 17 lakh children from Schools across the country. He was happy to note that, first meal was served during the reign of Atal Behari Vajpayee jee and he has got the opportunity to serve 3rd billionth meal. He said Good Nutrition and Healthy Childhood is the foundation of New India.
PM said the 3 aspects of Health-: Nutrition, Immunization and Cleanliness have been given priority by his Government and National Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan are major initiatives. National Nutrition Mission was launched last year reflecting its commitment to provide proper nutrition to every mother and children. “If we succeed in delivering the nutrition coverage to every mother, every child, many lives will be saved.” added PM.
Talking about Mission Indradhanush Programme, he said that 5 more vaccines have been added to the national program. 3 Crore 40 lakhs Children and 90 lakh Pregnant Women have been immunized so far. PM lauded Mission Indradhanush for being selected as one of the 12 best practices globally by a leading Medical Journal.
About Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and Sanitation, he noted that an International Report has noted that usage of toilets can help save lives of 3 lakh People. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is an initiative in this direction.
PM also highlighted other initiatives of the Government including Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana ,Ujjawala Yojana, Rashtriya Gokul Mission. Under Ujjawala Yojana, he said, Government has provided 1 Crore Free Gas connections in Uttar Pradesh alone.
Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog is being set up for conservation, protection and development of cows. Highlighting Government’s efforts to help those engaged in Animal Husbandry, he said credit of Rs. 3 lakh under Kisan Credit Card has been extended to them.
He said PM Kisan Yojana aimed at Farmer Welfare will benefits the Farmers of Uttar Pradesh the most, as most of the farmers of this state have landholdings less than 5 acres.
PM summed up his address, saying these efforts of the foundation showcase the importance of transition of ‘I’ to ‘We’, when we rise above ourselves and think about society.
Akshaya Patra Foundation works closely with the Ministry of Human Resource Development and State Governments to serve quality, hygienic, and nutritious food to millions of children under the Mid -day meal program.The Foundation has served mid-day meals to 1.76 million children in twelve states covering 14,702 schools. In 2016, Akshaya Patra commemorated the serving of 2 billion cumulative meals in the presence of the then President of India, Pranab Mukherjee. The serving of 3 billionth food for the underprivileged children from schools by Prime Minister narendra Modi is yet another step to reach out to the poor and marginalized sections of the society.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वृंदावन येथील तीन अब्ज वंचित मुलांना पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते भोजन प्रदान
11 FEB 2019 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज उत्तर प्रदेशातील वृंदावन येथे चंद्रोदय मंदिर येथिल अक्षय पात्र फाऊंडेशनच्या तीन अब्ज गरीब, वंचित मुलांना जेवण पुरविणाऱ्या सेवा पट्ट्याचे अनावरण केले आणि त्यांना भोजन प्रदान केले. त्यांनी इस्कॉनचे आचार्य श्रील प्रभुपाद, विग्रा यांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
उत्तर प्रदेशचे राज्यपाल, राम नाईक, उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, अक्षय पात्र फाऊंडेशनचे अध्यक्ष स्वामी मधु पंडित दास आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी अक्षय पात्र फाऊंडेशनच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली आणि सांगितले की, 1500 मुलांना भोजन सेवा देण्यापासून सुरू होणारी चळवळ आज देशातील मिड डे मीलद्वारे 17 लाख मुलांना सेवा देते.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांना जाणीव झाली की, अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या शासनकाळात लहान मुलांना प्रथम जेवण देण्यात आले होते. त्यांना आज तिसऱ्या अब्ज मेळाव्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, चांगले पोषण आणि निरोगी बालपण हे नवीन भारताचे आधारस्तंभ आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की आरोग्याचे तीन पैलू, ‘पोषण, रोगप्रतिकार आणि स्वच्छतायांना त्यांचे सरकार आणि राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन, मिशन इंद्रधनुष आणि स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाद्वारे प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
गेल्या वर्षी राष्ट्रीय माता पोषण अभियानात प्रत्येक माता -मुलाला योग्य पोषण प्रदान करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेने प्रतिबिंबित करण्यात आले होते. "आम्ही प्रत्येक मातेला, प्रत्येक मुलाला पोषण आहार देण्यात यशस्वी झालो तरबऱ्याच लोकांचे आयुष्य वाचवले जाईल." पंतप्रधान म्हणाले
मिशन इंद्रधनुष कार्यक्रमाबद्दल बोलताना त्यांनी सांगितले की राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमात पाच लसींची भर पडली असून आतापर्यंत 3 कोटी 40 लाख मुले आणि 9 0 लाख गर्भवती महिलांचे लसीकरण झाले आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी इंद्रधनुष अभियानांतर्गत
जागतिक स्तरावरील अग्रगण्य मेडिकल जर्नलपैकी 12 सर्वोत्तम प्रथा म्हणून निवडण्यात आल्याबद्दल कौतुक केले.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान आणि स्वच्छतेविषयी बोलतांना ते म्हणाले कीआंतरराष्ट्रीय अहवालात शौचालयांचा वापर केल्यास तीन लाख लोकांचा जीव वाचविण्यात मदत होऊ शकेल. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हे एक या दिशेने टाकलेले पुढचे पाऊल आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना, उज्ज्वला योजना, राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ मिशन समवेत शासनाच्या इतर उपक्रमांवरही त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. उज्ज्वल योजनेअंतर्गत, त्यांनी सांगितले की, सरकारने केवळ उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये 1 कोटी मोफत गॅस कनेक्शन दिले आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय कामधेनू आयोगाची स्थापना गायींचे संरक्षण, सुरक्षा आणि विकासासाठी केली जात आहे. पशुसंवर्धन क्षेत्रात मदत करणाऱ्या शासनाच्या प्रयत्नांची उजळणी करताना त्यांनी सांगितले की,
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड अंतर्गत तीन लाख रुपये देण्यात येणाऱ्या कर्ज राशीत आता वाढ केली आहे.
त्यांनी सांगितले की शेतकरी कल्याण योजनेचा मुख्य उद्देश शेतकऱ्यांचे कल्याण असून, याचा जास्तीत जास्त फायदा उत्तरप्रदेशातील बहुसंख्य शेतकऱ्यांना होईल कारण या राज्यातल्या बहुसंख्य शेतकऱ्यांकडे 5 एकरपेक्षा कमी जमीन आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी आपले भाषण आटोपते घेत सांगितले कि, 'मी' ते 'आम्ही' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित बदल घडवून आणण्याचे महत्त्व आम्ही दर्शवितो, जेव्हा आपण स्वतःहून प्रयत्न करतो आणि समाजाबद्दल विचार करतो.
अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशनने 19-वर्षांच्या आपल्या प्रवासात बारा राज्यातील 14,702 शाळांच्या 1.76 दशलक्ष मुलांना दुपारचे जेवण दिले आहे. वर्ष 2016 मध्ये भारताचे तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपती प्रणव मुखर्जी यांच्या उपस्थितीत अक्षय पात्रने 2 अब्ज संचयी जेवणाची सेवा केली.