Prime Minister's Office
PM serves 3 billionth meal to underprivileged children in Vrindavan
11 FEB 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Vrindavan in Uttar Pradesh today. He unveiled the plaque to mark the serving of 3rd billionth meal by Akshaya Patra Foundation at Vrindavan Chandrodaya Mandir. PM served the 3rd billionth meal to underprivileged children from schools. He also paid floral tributes at the Vigraha of Srila Prabhupada, the Acharya of ISKCON.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Ram Naik, CM of UP Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chairman of Akshaya Patra Foundation Swami Madhu Pandit Dasa and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, PM lauded the efforts of the Akshaya Patra Foundation, and said the movement that started from serving 1500 children today serves Mid Day Meal to 17 lakh children from Schools across the country. He was happy to note that, first meal was served during the reign of Atal Behari Vajpayee jee and he has got the opportunity to serve 3rd billionth meal. He said Good Nutrition and Healthy Childhood is the foundation of New India.
PM said the 3 aspects of Health-: Nutrition, Immunization and Cleanliness have been given priority by his Government and National Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan are major initiatives. National Nutrition Mission was launched last year reflecting its commitment to provide proper nutrition to every mother and children. “If we succeed in delivering the nutrition coverage to every mother, every child, many lives will be saved.” added PM.
Talking about Mission Indradhanush Programme, he said that 5 more vaccines have been added to the national program. 3 Crore 40 lakhs Children and 90 lakh Pregnant Women have been immunized so far. PM lauded Mission Indradhanush for being selected as one of the 12 best practices globally by a leading Medical Journal.
About Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and Sanitation, he noted that an International Report has noted that usage of toilets can help save lives of 3 lakh People. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is an initiative in this direction.
PM also highlighted other initiatives of the Government including Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana ,Ujjawala Yojana, Rashtriya Gokul Mission. Under Ujjawala Yojana, he said, Government has provided 1 Crore Free Gas connections in Uttar Pradesh alone.
Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog is being set up for conservation, protection and development of cows. Highlighting Government’s efforts to help those engaged in Animal Husbandry, he said credit of Rs. 3 lakh under Kisan Credit Card has been extended to them.
He said PM Kisan Yojana aimed at Farmer Welfare will benefits the Farmers of Uttar Pradesh the most, as most of the farmers of this state have landholdings less than 5 acres.
PM summed up his address, saying these efforts of the foundation showcase the importance of transition of ‘I’ to ‘We’, when we rise above ourselves and think about society.
Akshaya Patra Foundation works closely with the Ministry of Human Resource Development and State Governments to serve quality, hygienic, and nutritious food to millions of children under the Mid -day meal program.The Foundation has served mid-day meals to 1.76 million children in twelve states covering 14,702 schools. In 2016, Akshaya Patra commemorated the serving of 2 billion cumulative meals in the presence of the then President of India, Pranab Mukherjee. The serving of 3 billionth food for the underprivileged children from schools by Prime Minister narendra Modi is yet another step to reach out to the poor and marginalized sections of the society.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वृंदावन में अल्प सुविधा प्राप्‍त बच्‍चों को तीन अरबवीं भोजन थाली परोसी
11 FEB 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज उत्‍तर प्रदेश के वृंदावन का दौरा किया। उन्‍होंने वहां वृंदावन चंद्रोदय मंदिर में अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन द्वारा तीन अरबवीं भोजन थाली परोसे जाने के अवसर पर पट्टिका का अनावरण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अल्प सुविधा प्राप्त स्‍कूली बच्‍चों को तीन अरबवीं भोजन थाली परोसी। उन्होंने इस्कॉन के आचार्य श्री प्रभुपाद् के विग्रह को भी पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री राम नाईक, उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष स्वामी मधु पंडित दास और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्‍बोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि 1500 बच्चों को भोजन उपलब्‍ध कराने से शुरू हुआ आंदोलन आज देश भर के स्कूलों के 17 लाख बच्चों को मिड डे मील प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्हें इस बात पर प्रसन्‍न्‍ता व्‍यक्‍त की कि भोजन की पहली थाली अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी के कार्यकाल में परोसी गई थी और उन्हें तीन अरबवीं भोजन थाली परोसने का अवसर मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छा पोषण और स्वस्थ बचपन आधुनिक भारत की बुनियाद है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि- स्वास्थ्य के 3 पहलूओं-: पोषण, टीकाकरण और स्वच्छता को उनकी सरकार द्वारा प्राथमिकता दी गई है और राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन, मिशन इन्द्रधनुष और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान प्रमुख पहले हैं। प्रत्‍येक मां और बच्चे को उचित पोषण उपलब्‍ध कराने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन पिछले साल शुरू किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अगर हम हर मां, हर बच्चे को पोषण उपलब्‍ध कराने में सफल हो जाते हैं, तो कई लोगों की जान बच जाएगी।"
मिशन इन्द्रधनुष कार्यक्रम की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में 5 और टीके जोड़े गए हैं। अब तक 3 करोड़ 40 लाख बच्चों और 90 लाख गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक मेडिकल जर्नल द्वारा मिशन इन्द्रधनुष को वैश्विक स्‍तर की 12 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं में से एक चुने जाने की सराहना की।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान और स्वच्छता के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि शौचालयों के उपयोग से 3 लाख लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकती है। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान इसी दिशा में एक पहल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना, उज्ज्वला योजना, राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन सहित सरकार की अन्य पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत सरकार ने अकेले उत्तर प्रदेश में 1 करोड़ मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं।
गायों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कामधेनुयोग की स्थापना की जा रही है। पशुपालन में संलग्‍न लोगों की मदद के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के तहत उन्‍हें 3 लाख रुपये का ऋण उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि किसान कल्याण के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई पीएम किसान योजना से उत्तर प्रदेश के किसानों को फायदा होगा, क्योंकि इस राज्य के अधिकांश किसानों की जोत का आकार 5 एकड़ से कम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फाउंडेशन के ये प्रयास मैंसे हमकी ओर परिवर्तन के महत्व को दर्शाते हैं, जब हम खुद से ऊपर उठकर समाज के बारे में सोचते हैं।
अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन मध्याह्न भोजन कार्यक्रम के तहत लाखों बच्चों को गुणवत्ता, स्वच्छ और पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है। फाउंडेशन ने बारह राज्‍यों के 14,702 स्कूलों में 1.76 मिलियन बच्चों को मध्याह्न भोजन परोसा है। 2016 में, अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन ने भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति प्रणब मुखर्जी की उपस्थिति में 2 अरबवीं भोजन की थाली परोसी थी। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा अल्प सुविधा प्राप्त स्‍कूली बच्चों को 3अरबवीं भोजन की थाली परोसा जाना समाज के गरीब और हाशिए के वर्गों तक पहुँच बनाने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक अन्‍य कदम है।