Prime Minister's Office
PM serves 3 billionth meal to underprivileged children in Vrindavan
11 FEB 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Vrindavan in Uttar Pradesh today. He unveiled the plaque to mark the serving of 3rd billionth meal by Akshaya Patra Foundation at Vrindavan Chandrodaya Mandir. PM served the 3rd billionth meal to underprivileged children from schools. He also paid floral tributes at the Vigraha of Srila Prabhupada, the Acharya of ISKCON.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Ram Naik, CM of UP Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chairman of Akshaya Patra Foundation Swami Madhu Pandit Dasa and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, PM lauded the efforts of the Akshaya Patra Foundation, and said the movement that started from serving 1500 children today serves Mid Day Meal to 17 lakh children from Schools across the country. He was happy to note that, first meal was served during the reign of Atal Behari Vajpayee jee and he has got the opportunity to serve 3rd billionth meal. He said Good Nutrition and Healthy Childhood is the foundation of New India.
PM said the 3 aspects of Health-: Nutrition, Immunization and Cleanliness have been given priority by his Government and National Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan are major initiatives. National Nutrition Mission was launched last year reflecting its commitment to provide proper nutrition to every mother and children. “If we succeed in delivering the nutrition coverage to every mother, every child, many lives will be saved.” added PM.
Talking about Mission Indradhanush Programme, he said that 5 more vaccines have been added to the national program. 3 Crore 40 lakhs Children and 90 lakh Pregnant Women have been immunized so far. PM lauded Mission Indradhanush for being selected as one of the 12 best practices globally by a leading Medical Journal.
About Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and Sanitation, he noted that an International Report has noted that usage of toilets can help save lives of 3 lakh People. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is an initiative in this direction.
PM also highlighted other initiatives of the Government including Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana ,Ujjawala Yojana, Rashtriya Gokul Mission. Under Ujjawala Yojana, he said, Government has provided 1 Crore Free Gas connections in Uttar Pradesh alone.
Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog is being set up for conservation, protection and development of cows. Highlighting Government’s efforts to help those engaged in Animal Husbandry, he said credit of Rs. 3 lakh under Kisan Credit Card has been extended to them.
He said PM Kisan Yojana aimed at Farmer Welfare will benefits the Farmers of Uttar Pradesh the most, as most of the farmers of this state have landholdings less than 5 acres.
PM summed up his address, saying these efforts of the foundation showcase the importance of transition of ‘I’ to ‘We’, when we rise above ourselves and think about society.
Akshaya Patra Foundation works closely with the Ministry of Human Resource Development and State Governments to serve quality, hygienic, and nutritious food to millions of children under the Mid -day meal program.The Foundation has served mid-day meals to 1.76 million children in twelve states covering 14,702 schools. In 2016, Akshaya Patra commemorated the serving of 2 billion cumulative meals in the presence of the then President of India, Pranab Mukherjee. The serving of 3 billionth food for the underprivileged children from schools by Prime Minister narendra Modi is yet another step to reach out to the poor and marginalized sections of the society.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ورنداون میں ناداربچوں کو کھانے کی 300کروڑویں تھالی پیش کی
11 FEB 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،12فروری :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے کل اترپردیش کے ورنداون کا دورہ کیا۔ انھوں نے چندرودیے مندر، واقع ورنداون میں اکشے پاترفاونڈیشن کے 300کروڑویں کھانے کی تھالی پیش کئے جانے کی علامت کے طورپرایک لوح کی رونمائی کی ۔ وزیراعظم نے اسکولوں کے نادار بچوں کے کھانے کے لئے تین اربویں تھالی پیش کی ۔ انھوں نے اسکون کے اچاریہ ، وگ راہا کے سریلا پربھوپداکو گلہائے عقیدت نذرکئے۔
اترپردیش کے گورنر، جناب رام نائک ، اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ، اکشے پاترفاونڈیشن کے چیئرمین سوامی مدھوپنڈت داس اور دیگرممتاز شخصیات اس موقع پرموجود تھیں ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے اکشے پاترفاونڈیشن کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اورکہا کہ 1500 بچوں سے شروع کی جانے والی تحریک اورخدمات آج ملک بھرمیں 17لاکھ بچوں کو مڈڈے میل فراہم کررہی ہے ۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی تھی کہ پہلی کھانے کی تھالی اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کے دوراقتدارمیں پیش کی گئی تھی اور3اربویں تھالی پیش کرنے کا اعزاز انھیں حاصل ہواہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ عمدہ تغذیہ اور اعلیٰ صحت مندبچپن نئے بھارت کی بنیاد ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ صحت مندی کے تین اہم پہلو ہیں :تغذیہ ، ٹیکہ لگاکر بیماریوں سے محفوظ کرنا اور صفائی ستھرائی اورانھیں حکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل کیاگیاہے ، اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ قومی تغذیہ مشن ، مشن اندردھنش اور سووچھ بھارت ابھیان ان کی حکومت کے بڑے اقدامات ہیں ۔ قومی تغذیہ مشن گذشتہ برس شروع کیاگیا تھا جو ہرماں اور بچے کو باقاعدہ تغذیہ کی فراہمی کے اپنے عہدبستگی کا مظہرہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘اگرہم ہرماں اور ہربچے تک عمدپہ تغذیہ کی فراہمی کے اپنے وعدے کی تکمیل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوجاتے ہیں ، تو اس سے بہت سی انسانی زندگیاں بچانے میں کامیابی حاصل ہوسکے گی ۔ ’’
مشن اندردھنش پروگرام پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے کہا کہ قومی پروگرام میں مزید پانچ ٹیکو ں کا اضافہ کیاگیاہے ۔3کروڑ 40لاکھ بچے اور 90لاکھ حاملہ خواتین اب تک اس ٹیکہ کاری مہم سے مستفیض ہوچکی ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم نے مشن اندردھنش کو ایک سرکردہ طبی جریدے کے ذریعہ 12بہترین عالمی طریقہ ہائے کارمیں شامل کئے جانے کے لئے منتخب کئے جانے پراس مشن کی ستائش کی ۔
سووچھ بھارت ابھیان اورصفائی ستھرائی کے بارے میں اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے انھو ںنے کہاکہ بین الاقوامی رپورٹ میں کہاگیاہے کہ ٹوائلٹ کے استعمال سے 3لاکھ افراد کی جانیں بچائی جاسکتی ہیں ۔ سووچھ بھارت اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے پردھان منتری ماترووندنا یوجنا ، اجولایوجنا ، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن جیسے دیگرسرکاری پہل قدمیوں کا ذکرکیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اجولا یوجنا کے تحت حکومت نے صرف اترپردیش میں ایک کروڑمفت گیس کنکشن فراہم کرائے ہیں ۔
گایوں کے تحفظ ، حفاظت اورترقی کے لئے راشٹریہ کام دھینوآیوگ قائم کیاجارہاہے ۔ مویشی پالن میں مصروف عمل افراد کی مدد کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے تحت ایسے لوگوں کے لئے تین لاکھ روپے قرض فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کیاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ پردھان منتری کسان یوجنا کا مقصد کاشت کاروں کی فلاح وبہبود کو یقینی بناناہے جس میں اترپردیش کے کاشت کا رسرفہرست ہیں کیونکہ بیشترکاشت کاریہا ںایسے ہیں جن کے پاس پانچ ایکڑسے کم آراضی ہے ۔
اپنی تقریرختم کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم ن ےکہاکہ اس فاونڈیشن کی کوششوں سے میں سے ہم کی رونماہونے والے تغیرکی جھلک ملتی ہیں یعنی ہمیں اپنے نجی دائرہ سے اوپراٹھ کر معاشرے کے بارے میں فکرکرنی چاہیئے ۔
اکشے پاترفاونڈیشن انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اورفروغ کی وزارت اورریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ تال میل بناکرکام کرتاہے اورمڈڈے میل پروگرام کے تحت لاکھوں بچوں کو معیاری ، صحت بخش اورتغذیہ بخش کھانافراہم کرتاہے ۔ اس فاونڈیشن نے 14702اسکولوں کے ، 12ریاستوں کے 1.76ملین بچوں کو مڈڈے میل فراہم کیاہے ۔ 2016میں اکشے پاترنے اس وقت کے بھارت کے صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب پرنب مکھرجی کی موجودگی میں دوبلین مجموعی کھانے تقسیم کئے تھے ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ اسکولوں کے ناداربچوں کو 3سوکروڑویں تھالی کی پیش کش اس جانب ایک دوسرا قدم ہے جو معاشرے کے ناداراورحاشیئے پرزندگی بسرکرنے والے طبقات کے بچوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے اٹھایاگیاہے ۔