Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry to Organize Outreach Programme for Stakeholders
12 FEB 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is organizing an outreach programme for Textiles Sector MSMEs on 13th February, 2019 in New Delhi to hold interactions with the stakeholders to help them avail the support and outreach for 100 days programme announced by the Prime Minister.Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot will be the Chief Guest. Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani will preside over the function. Minister of State for Textiles, Ajay Tamta will also be present.
An exhibition showcasing achievements of the textiles sector MSMEswill also be held during thisoccasion.
Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, had launched the support and outreach 100 days programme for MSMEs on 2nd November, 2018 identifying one hundred districts in various sectors across the country. Amongst these, thirty-nine districts were identified for textiles sector - 12 for handloom, 19 for handicraft and 8 for power loom.
Under the support and outreach 100 days programme, various activities have been undertaken in identified districts for creating synergy for MSMEs in textile sector like holding camps for Mudra Loan in collaboration with local bank, enrolment of beneficiaries on e-dhaga, distribution of tool kits to beneficiaries, registration and distribution of Pehchancard to artisans and weavers, popularization of 24x7 help line, quality certification and social security. With a view to consolidate progress under the programme, district level events were organized in each identified district on 9th or 10th February, 2019. Further exhibition of handloom, handicraft and powerloom products were also organized in the State Bhavans of the identified districts in Delhi on 11th& 12th February, 2019.
Over 75 % of the garment industry in India is in the MSME sector and the twelve initiatives covered in the package would benefit most units in the industry. The two per cent interest subvention for new loans, two per cent additional subvention for export credits and clearance of loans upto Rs. 1crore within 59 minutes would help the India's garment industry to address working capital problems. Credit based on upcoming receivables under e-discounting system is another welcome step in this direction.
Benefits to Ministry of Textiles include skilling of youth in textile sector, thus, providing requisite skilled manpower to the textile industry. These incentives would provide support in manufacturing of quality tools to improve productivity of MSMEs and enable them to become competitive in national and international markets.It will also provide trained manpower and consultancy in related areas. Since Textiles industry is rapidly moving forward towards modernization, expansion and integration, these initiatives will be immensely beneficial to the textile sector.
The various announcements and deliverables focused on access to credit, access to market, hand holding and facilitation support measures for MSME sector will substantially encourage and uplift the Indian textile segment, as most of the manufacturing units of this segment are MSMEs.The MSME focused outreach programme will give boost to the MMF textile manufacturing units in textile hubs like Gujrat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.The initiatives are gifts to MSMEs and they will not only enhanced MSMEs spirit and confidence level including competitiveness but they would also be able to focus on increasing their business activity.
The initiatives taken under the MSME outreach programme will provide a much-needed fillip and encouragement to the MSME sector which contributes significantly to the textiles exports.
The sanctioning of loan in less than an hour, will save a lot of time of MSM entrepreneurs. The announcement of the stoppage of visit by inspector, the decision of his visit through a computerized random allotment, uploading of reports on portal within 48 hours, would enable MSMEs to do hassle free business.
Government has also launched a special drive for opening of bank accounts and promotion of digital payments in the textiles sector by organizing special camps along with micro-ATM facilities at weaving clusters.
Joint Secretary Level IAS Officers have been designated as Prabhari in each district to work with nodal officers appointed by respective sectoral heads.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑے کی وزارت کے ذریعے شراکت داروں کیلئے آؤٹ رِچ پروگرام کا انعقاد
12 FEB 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍ فروری؍کپڑے کی وزارت 13؍فروری 2019 کو نئی دہلی میں کپڑے کی صنعت سے متعلق ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے ایک آؤٹ رِچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے تاکہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے اور اُنہیں وزیراعظم کےذریعے اعلان کردہ 100 دن کےتعاون اور آؤٹ رِ چ پروگرام سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر تھاور چند گہلوت اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ کپڑے کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی اس پروگرام کی صدارت کریں گی، جبکہ کپڑے کے وزیر مملکت اجے تامتا بھی ا س موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
اس موقع پر کپڑے کی صنعت کے ایم ایس ایم ای کی حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھرکے متعدد شعبوں میں 100اضلاع کی شناخت کرتے ہوئے 2؍نومبر 2018 کو ایم ایس ایم کے لئے 100دن کے تعاون اورآؤٹ رِچ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ان 100 اضلاع میں سے 39 اضلاع کی شناخت کپڑے کی صنعت کے لئے ، 12 اضلاع کی شناخت ہینڈ لوم کی صنعت کے لئے ، 19 اضلاع کی شناخت دستکاری صنعت کے لئے اور 8 اضلاع کی شناخت پاور لوم صنعت کےلئے کی گئی تھی۔
وزیراعظم کے 100 دن کے تعاون اور آؤٹ رچ پروگرام کے تحت منتخب اضلاع میں متعدد سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ مقامی بینک کے اشتراک سے مُدرا قرض کے لئے کیمپوں کا انعقاد، ای-دھاگہ پر مستفیدین کا اندراج مستفیدین کے لئے ٹول کٹس کی تقسیم، دستکاروں اور بنکروں پہچان کارڈ کے لئے اندراج اور ان کے لئے پہچان کارڈ کی تقسیم، ساتوں دن اور 24 گھنٹےہیلپ لائن کو مقبول عام بنانا ، کوالٹی سرٹیفکیشن اور سماجی تحفظ جیسے پروگراموں کے لئے کپڑے کی صنعت کے ایم ایس ایم ای کے درمیان تال میل قائم کیا جا سکے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت مستحکم پیش رفت کےلئے ذیلی سطح پر پروگراموں کا انعقاد ہر ایک منتخب ضلع میں 9 اور 10 فروری 2019 کو کیا گیا۔ علاوہ ازیں 11 اور 12فروری 2019 کو نئی دہلی میں منتخب اضلاع کے ریاستی بھون میں ہینڈلوم، دستکاری اور پاور لوم کی مصنوعات سے متعلق ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتما م کیا گیا۔
ہندوستان میں 75 فیصد سے زائد ملبوسات کی صنعت ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں ہے۔ پیکج میں شامل کئے گئے 12 اقدامات سے اس انڈسٹر ی کی زیادہ تر اکائیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ نئے قرضوں کےلئے سود پر 2 فیصد کی چھوٹ، برآمداتی قرضوں کے لئے 2 فیصد کی اضافی سود میں رعایت اور 59 منٹ کے اندر ایک کروڑ روپے تک کے قرض کے کلیئرنس سے ہندوستان کی ملبوسات کی صنعت کو سرمایہ سے متعلق اپنے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں ای-ڈسکاؤنٹنگ نظام کے تحت آنے والی آمدنی پر مبنی قرض ایک دیگر مستحسن اقدام ہے۔
کپڑے کی وزارت کےدیگر فوائد میں کپڑے کی صنعت میں نوجوانوں کو ہنرمند بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔ کیونکہ اس طرح سے کپڑے کی صنعت کے لئے درکار ہنرمند افرادی قوت کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل ہوگی۔علاوہ ازیں ان ترغیبات سے معیاری آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی پیداواریت میں اضافہ ہو سکے۶اور وہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں مسابقت کرنے والی صنعت بن سکے۔ اس کے ذریعے متعلقہ شعبوں میں تربیت یافتہ افرادیی قوت اور کنسلٹنسی کی بھی فراہمی یقینی ہوگی، چونکہ کپڑے کی صنعت تیزی کے ساتھ جدید کاری، توسیع اور تال میل کی جانب پیش قدمی کر رہی ہے۔ لہذا ان اقدامات سے یقینی طور پر کپڑے کی صنعت کو زبردست فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
قرض تک رسائی، بازار تک رسائی اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے لئے کلیدی اور سہولتی اقدامات پر مرکوز متعدد اعلانات سے ہندوستان کی کپڑے کی صنعت کو یقینی طور پر تحریک ملے گی اور کپڑے کی صنعت کی ترقی ہوگی، کیونکہ اس سیکٹر کی زیادہ تر مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیاں ایم ایس ایم ای ہیں۔ آؤٹ رچ پروگرام پر مرکوز ایم ایس ای کے ذریعے گجرات، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو اور اترپردیش جیسے کپڑے کے مراکز میں واقع ایم ایم ایف ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کی ترقی ہوگی۔ حکومت کے اقدامات ایم ایس ایم ای کےلئے تحفہ ہے اور اس سے نہ صرف ایم ایس ایم ای کے اعتماد اور جذبے بشمول مسابقت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، بلکہ اس سے ان کو اپنی تجارتی سرگرمی بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ایم ایس ایم آؤٹ رچ پروگرام کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات سے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی، جس کا ایک عرصے سے انتظار تھا۔ اس سے کپڑے کی برآمدات میں بھی واضح طور پر فرق آئے گا۔
ایک گھنٹے سے بھی کم کی مدت میں قرض کی منظوری سے ایم ایس ایم ای کاروباریوں کا بہت سارا وقت بچے گا۔ معائنہ کار کے دورے کے اعلان کے بعد کمپیوٹرائز ڈ طریقے سے رینڈم الاٹمنٹ کے ذریعے اُن کا اب دورہ ہوگا اور 48 گھنٹے کے اندر پورٹل پر رپورٹوں کو اپلوڈ کر دینےسے ایم ایس ایم ای کو بلارکاوٹ تجارت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت نے بنکروں والی جگہ پر مائیکرو اے ٹی ایم سہولتوں کے ساتھ خصوصی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کر کے کپڑے کی صنعت میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے فروغ اور بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولنے کے لئے ایک خصوصی مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
متعلقہ شعبہ جاتی سربراہوں کے ذریعےمقرر کر دہ نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے ہر ایک ضلعے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری سطح کے آئی اے ایس افسران کو پربھاری کی حیثیت سے نامزد کیاگیا ہے۔
U. No. 911