Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan administers Swachhta pledge to all officials and employees of the Ministry marking celebration of Swachhta Pakhwada from 16th to 28th February 2019
15 FEB 2019 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Leading by example,Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan cleans the area outside Krishi Bhawan
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan administered the Swachhta pledge to all the officials and employees of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution in New Delhi todaymarking the celebrationofSwachhta Pakhwada scheduled from 16th to 28th February 2019. Shri Paswan also swept the area outside Krishi Bhawan along with Secretary, Consumer Affairs, Shri Avinash K Srivastavaand Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ravikant.
The Union Minister appealed to all the officials and employees of the Ministry to wholeheartedly join the countrywide cleanliness drive and make it a success. Shri Paswan also appealed to officials of his ministry to join the campaign and keep their homes, offices, neighbourhoods, towns and cities clean. TheSwachhta Pakhwada and pledge aims at fulfilling Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of an India which is not only free but also clean and developed. Shri Paswan exhorted that it is our duty to serve Mother India by keeping the country neat and clean and that everyone must devote 100 hours per year that is two hours per week for voluntary work for spreading cleanliness.
The Pakhwada is being organized to create awareness amongst officials as well as the general public on the importance of the need for sustained maintenance of cleanliness and hygiene. It is in support of the larger effort of the Government of India and the States to bring about behavioural change in the public towards eradication of unhygienic practices related to personal and environmental hygiene.
During the Pakhwada, the Ministry and its associated Departments and offices shall be taking up various activities to promote Swachchta such as improvement in the overall sanitary conditions of the office spaces and public spaces around it, provision of appropriate toilets, drinking water supply, etc. in the work spaces, awareness generation on quality of food grains etc.
The Union Minister also condemned the attack on CRPF personnel in Pulwama, Kashmir. Shri Paswan asserted that the sacrifices of our brave soldiers will not go in vain and expressed solidarity with the families of the brave martyrs. A two minute silence was also observed for the martyrs.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری حکام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر رام ولاس پاسوان نے 16 سے 28 فروری تک سوچھتا پکھواڑا منانے کے لئے اپنی وزات کے حکام اور ملازمین کو سوچھتا حلف دلایا
15 FEB 2019 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے کرشی بھون کے باہر کے علاقے کی صفائی کرکے ایک مثال قائم کی
صارفین کے امور، خوراک و سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے 16 سے 28 فروری 2019 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑے کے حصے کے طورپر آج نئی دہلی میں صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے تمام افسران اور ملازمین کو سوچھتا کا حلف دلایا۔ جناب پاسوان نے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب اویناش کے سریواستو اور محکمہ خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے سیکریٹری جناب روی کانت کے ہمراہ کرشی بھون کے باہر کے علاقے میں جھاڑ و بھی دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزارت کے تمام افسران اور ملازمین سے ملک گیر سطح پر صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کی مہم میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی۔جناب پاسوان نے اپنی وزارت کے افسران سے اپنے گھروں ، دفاتر ، پڑوس اور شہروں میں بھی صفائی ستھرائی کی کی مہم چلانے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس حلف برداری کا مقصد مہاتما گاندھی کے ہندوستان کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے خواب کو نہ صرف شرمندہ تعبیر کرنا ہے ، بلکہ صفائی ستھرائی اور ترقی کو بھی فروغ دینا ہے۔جناب پاسوان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک کو صاف ستھرا رکھ کر مدر انڈیا کی خدمت کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے اور اس کے لئے ہر شخص کو سال میں 100 گھنٹے اور ہفتہ میں دو گھنٹہ صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے وقف کرنا ہوگا۔
یہ پکھوڑا افسران کے مابین کے علاوہ عمومی طورپر عوام میں صفائی ستھرائی اور صحت مند ماحول بنائے رکھنے کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔حکومت ہند اور ریاستوں کی گندگی کو دور کرنے اور ذاتی اور ماحولیاتی صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں عوام کے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانے کی وسیع کوشش کی ہے۔
پکھواڑے کے دوران وزارت اور اس سے متعلق محکموں اور دفاتر کو سوچھتا کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دینی ہوگی، جیسے دفاتر اور عوامی مقامات میں اور اس کے ارد گرد صفائی ستھرائی کے حالات کو بہتر بنانا ، بیت الخلاء کا معقول انتظام کرنا اور صاف پانی کی فراہمی وغیرہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ معیاری خوردنی اشیاء کی پیداوار بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاست کشمیر کے پلوامہ میں سی آر پی ایف عملہ پر ہوئے بزدلانہ حملے کی مذمت بھی کی۔ جناب پاسوان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمارے بہادر فوجیوں کی قربانیاں رائیگاں نہیں جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے بہادر شہیدوں کے کنبوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے شہیدوں کے لئے دو منٹ کی خاموشی بھی اختیار کی۔
م ن۔ش س۔ن ع
(15-02-19)
U: 1017