Prime Minister's Office
PM launches development projects in Kanyakumari
01 MAR 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today flagged off the Tejas Express between Madurai and Chennai. At a large public function in Kanyakumari, he also laid the Foundation Stone for the restoration of rail connectivity between Rameswaram and Dhanushkodi, and the restoration of the Pamban bridge. The Prime Minister inaugurated some road projects as well.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that every Indian is proud that the brave Wing Commander Abhinandan belongs to Tamil Nadu.
He also congratulated the Vivekananda Kendra on being conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize a few days ago.
He said the Tejas Express is one of the most modern trains and is a great example of ‘Make in India.’
He said that the Rameswaram-Dhanushkodi rail line got damaged after the disaster of 1964 but for over fifty years, no attention was paid to this line. Better late than never, he added.
The Prime Minister said as part of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, over 1.1 crore farmers have already got their first instalment in their bank accounts. He said a scheme announced on 1st February has become a reality in the same month itself. We worked 24 hours non-stop to ensure the scheme is rolled out in 24 days, he added. He said in ten years, about 7.5 lakh crore rupees would have been received by hard-working farmers.
The Prime Minister said that people want honesty, development, progress, opportunities and security from the Government.
Talking about defence and security, the Prime Minister said that India has been facing the menace of terrorism for years. He said that the big difference now is that India will no longer be helpless in the wake of terror. He said that this is a New India that will return the damage done by terrorists with interest. In matters of defence and national security, we are Indians first and Indians only, the Prime Minister asserted.
The Prime Minister also elaborated upon the steps taken by the Union Government against corruption.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কন্যাকুমাৰীত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ
01 MAR 2019 5:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি মাদুৰাৰ পৰা চেন্নাই অভিমুখী তেজ এক্সপ্রেছৰ যাত্রা আনুষ্ঠানিক শুভাৰম্ভ কৰেকন্যাকুমাৰীত দুখন বিশাল জনসভা তেওঁ ৰামেশ্বআৰু ধনুষকোড়ি মাজত ৰেল সংযোগ আৰু পাম্বান সেতু পুন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ইয়াৰ উপৰিও একাধিক পথ প্রকল্পৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে আজি আয়োজিত এক জনসভা প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, জি স্বাভাৱিকতেই তামিলনাডুৰ বাসিন্দা দুঃসাহসিক ৱিং কমাণ্ডাৰ অভিনন্দনৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশ তথা প্রত্যেকজন ভাতীয়ই গর্বিত।
এই সভাতেই কন্যাকুমাৰী বিবেকানন্দ কেন্দ্র গান্ধী শান্তি পুস্কাৰ লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ সমূহ কৰ্মকৰ্তাকেই প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অভিনন্দন জনা
শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, তেজস এক্সপ্রে দেশ অত্যাধুনিক ৰে’লসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম আৰু মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া এক অসাধাণ উদাহণ। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, ১৯৬৪ চনৰ বিপর্যয়ত ৰামেশ্বআৰু ধনুষকোডিৰ ৰেললাইনটো যথেষ্ট ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ হৈছিল, অথচ বিগত ৫০ বছৰে এই ৰেললাইনটোৰ মেৰামতি ওপৰত কোন নজৰেই দিয়া নহ’ল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই সভাতেই কয়, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সন্মান নিধি অংশ হিচাপে ১.১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক কৃষক তেওঁলোকৰ বেংক কাউন্টপ্রথম কিস্তিৰ ধন ইতিমধ্যেই লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই প্রকল্পটো আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল বিগত ১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত। দিনে ৰাতিয়ে কাম কৰি মাত্ৰ ২৪ দিনৰ ভিতৰতেই এই প্রকল্পটো আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। ১০ বছৰ এই প্রকল্প অধীনি খোৱা কৃষকসকলে প্রায় ৭.৫ লাখ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিব।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয়, চৰকাৰ ওচৰত জনসাধা প্রত্যাশা হল সততা, বিকাশ, প্রগতি, সুযোগ-সুবিধা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা।
প্রতিক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত বহু বছৰ ধৰি সন্ত্রাসবাদৰ চিকাৰ হৈ আহিছে। তিয়া পৰিস্থিতিনেকুৱা যে কোনোপধ্যেই সন্ত্রাসবাদমূলক কার্যকলাপ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিত ভা নিজক কেতিয়াও অসহায়বোধ নকৰে। তেওঁ কয়, য়াই নতুন ভাত বানিউ ইণ্ডিয়াআৰু এই ভা সন্ত্রাসবাদীয়েি ক্ষতি কৰিছে, সেয়া সহ ওভতাই দিব লাগিব। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, প্রতিক্ষা আৰু জাতীয় নিৰাপত্তা ক্ষেত্র আমি প্রথমে ভাতীয়, কেল ভাতীয়। তেওঁ দুর্নি আঁতৰ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰেিবোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে সেই বিষয়েও দুআষাৰ কয়।