Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Construction Technology India Event
02 MAR 2019 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Construction Technology India Event, 2019 event at Vigyan Bhavan today.
The Prime Minister emphasized the commitment of the Union Government towards ensuring that every family’s dream of a home, becomes a reality.
The Prime Minister said that the need for the Global Housing Technology Challenge, was felt in the light of rapid urbanization in India. He said that elements from several schemes, including PM Awas Yojana, HRIDAY and AMRUT, are oriented towards transforming the housing sector. He said that adapting technology to different geographical conditions is also a challenge.
The Prime Minister said a lot of emphasis has been placed on affordable housing, real estate sector, skill development, and housing technology.
The Prime Minister reiterated his dream that every Indian should have a proper house by 2022, and 1.3 crore houses have been made in his tenure. He called upon everyone to work together to enhance capacities and help the poor.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is also making it easier for people to buy houses, through tax and other incentives. He said the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, (RERA), has improved consumers’ confidence in developers and brought transparency in the Real Estate Sector. He said a large pool of skilled human resource has been created, especially in the rural areas. He said that in the construction sector, there is now much greater focus on disaster-resilience, energy efficiency, and local innovation.
The Prime Minister said that the Global Housing Technology Challenge is a platform that can help elevate India’s construction ecosystem to international standards. He declared that the period from April 2019 to March 2020, will be observed as the Construction Technology Year.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्माण टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया समारोह को संबोधित किया
02 MAR 2019 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में निर्माण टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया समारोह को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक परिवार के घर का सपना साकार करने की दिशा में केन्द्र सरकार के संकल्प पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण को देखते हुए वैश्विक आवास टेक्नोलॉजी की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, हृदय तथा अमृत सहित अनेक योजनाओं की दिशा आवास क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन के लिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-अलग भौगोलिक स्थितियों में टेक्नोलॉजी को अपनाना भी एक चुनौती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किफायती आवास, रियल स्टेट क्षेत्र, कौशल विकास तथा आवास टेक्नोलॉजी पर काफी बल दिया गया है । उन्होंने 2022 तक प्रत्येक भारतीय को घर देने के अपने सपने को दोहराया और कहा कि उनके कार्यकाल में 1.3 करोड़ घर बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने सभी लोगों से क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने तथा गरीब की सहायता देने के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम करने को कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार टैक्स तथा अन्य प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से लोगों के लिए घर खरीदना आसान बना रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भू-सम्पदा (नियमन और विकास ) अधिनियम, (रेरा) ने डेवलेपरों में उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाया है औऱ रियल स्टेट क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुशल मानव संसाधान का पूल तैयार किया गया है, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण क्षेत्र में अब आपदारोधी उपाय करने , ऊर्जा क्षमता तथा स्थानीय नवाचार पर अधिक फोकस किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक आवास टेक्नोलॉजी चुनौती एक प्लेटफार्म है जो भारत की निर्माण प्राणाली को अंतर्राष्टीय मानक तक ऊपर उठाने में सहायक होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा कि अपैल 2019 से मार्च 2020 तक आवास टेक्नोलॉजी वर्ष मानाया जाएगा।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एजी/एनके-637