Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses India Today Conclave
02 MAR 2019 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the India Today conclave in New Delhi today.
He appreciated the India Today Group for the awareness spread by them about the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Reflecting on his tenure so far, as Prime Minister, he said that his relative lack of experience at the national level turned out to be a blessing in disguise.
Taking the example of apprehensions that were expressed with regard to conduct of foreign policy, he said that the events of the last few days would have set at rest doubts in this regard.
He asserted that today's India is a New India and a different India. He said the life of every soldier is precious, and today no one can mess with India. He said the Government is committed to taking every decision in national interest.
He said certain elements both inside and outside the country, who are against the country, are fearful of this unity seen in India. He added that this fear, is actually good. He said enemies are fearful of India's valour, and the corrupt are fearful of the law, and this fear is good. He said New India is marching ahead, confident of its abilities and resources.
He questioned the stance of those, who doubt the intentions of the Government and the Armed Forces. He said that in opposing Narendra Modi, these people have started opposing India as well, and are harming the country. He said such people doubt the Indian Armed Forces, but trust those who foment terrorism in India. Specifically, he said that India felt the absence of the Rafale fighter jet recently, over which a lot of politics has been played. He strongly criticized those whose actions adversely affect national security.
He said that those who ruled the nation for many years had interests in two things - doles and deals. He said that the biggest sufferers of this approach were our Jawans and Kisans.
He said that the defence sector suffered because of the deals made by some, while agriculture suffered because there was no concrete policy beyond doles. These doles were given so that the poor remain poor and remain at the mercy of the political class, he added. The best example of this is the farm loan waivers, he said. He explained that the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, a comprehensive scheme for farmer welfare, is part of the Government's different approach to empower farmers. It was launched within 24 days of announcement, he added.
He explained that fifty five months of his Government, and the fifty five years of the others have given two contrasting approaches to governance.
They had a ‘token approach’, we have a ‘total approach,' he said. In this context, he mentioned initiatives taken in the areas of One Rank One Pension for the Armed Forces; financial inclusion for the poor; clean cooking fuel (Ujjwala Yojana); Power for all; and Housing for all.
He asked a series of questions, such as why India was not Open Defecation Free till now; why there was no War Memorial or Police Memorial built for so many decades, etc.
He said India is today removing poverty at a rapid rate, and is the fastest growing large economy. He explained how Infrastructure is being built at a rapid rate. He said that his Government believes in combining Acts (laws or initiatives) with Action. He said the period from 2014 to 2019, was to fulfil basic necessities for all; while the period from 2019 onwards is the period of fulfilling aspirations and achieving new heights of progress.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے انڈیا ٹوڈے کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا
02 MAR 2019 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02/مارچ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دلّی میں انڈیا ٹوڈے کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔
انھوں نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے انڈیا ٹوڈے گروپ کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر اب تک کے دورِ اقتدار کے بارے میں خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ قومی سطح پر ان کی نسبتاً ناتجربے کاری بہتر ہی ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
خارجہ پالیسی چلانے کے سلسلے میں جن خدشات کا اظہار کیا جارہا تھا ان کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ چند دنوں کے واقعات نے اس معاملے میں شکوک وشبہات کو دور کردیا ہوگا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آج کا ہندوستان ایک نیا ہندوستان ہے اور ایک مختلف ہندوستان ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر ایک فوجی کی زندگی قیمتی ہے اور آج کوئی ہندوستان کے ساتھ جھگڑا نہیں کرسکتا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت قوم کے مفاد میں ہر ایک فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے اندر اور باہر کچھ عناصر ہیں جو ملک کے خلاف ہیں وہ ہندوستان کی اس یکجہتی سے خوف زدہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ خوف حقیقت میں اچھا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دشمن ہندوستان کی شجاعت سے خوفزدہ ہیں اور بدعنوان لوگ قانون سے خوفزدہ ہیں اور یہ خوف اچھا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نیو انڈیا آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اُسے اپنی اہلیت اور وسائل پر اعتماد ہے۔
انھوں نے ایسے لوگوں کے نظریات پر سوال اٹھایا جو حکومت اور مسلح دستوں کے ارادوں پر شک کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی کی مخالفت کرتے ہوئے یہ لوگ ہندوستان کی بھی مخالفت شروع کرچکے ہیں اور ملک کو نقصان پہنچا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسے لوگ ہندوستان کے مسلح دستوں پر شک کرتے ہیں لیکن ان لوگوں پر یقین کرتے ہیں جو ہندوستان میں دہشت گردی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ خصوصی طور پر انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں رافیل فائٹرجیٹ کی کمی شدت سے محسوس کی جس پر بہت زیادہ سیاست کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے سختی کے ساتھ ان لوگوں کی تنقید کی جن کے کاموں سے قومی سلامتی پر برا ثر پڑتا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ جنھوں نے برسوں ملک پر حکومت کی ہے ان کی دلچسپی دو چیزوں - ڈولز اور ڈیلز میں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس نظریے کا سب سے زیادہ نقصان ہمارے جوانوں اور کسانوں کو ہوا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی شعبے کو اس لیے نقصان ہوا کہ چند لوگوں نے سودے کیے اور زراعت کو اس لیے نقصان ہوا کہ پیسہ بانٹنے کے علاوہ کوئی ٹھوس پالیسی نہیں تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پیسہ اس لیے بانٹا گیا تاکہ غریب ، غریب رہے اور سیاسی طبقے کے رحم وکرم پر رہے۔ اس کی بہترین مثال کسانوں کے قرضے کی معافی ہے۔ انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ پی ایم کسان سمّان ندھی کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع اسکیم ہے اور یہ کسانوں کو تفویض اختیارات کے لیے حکومت کے مختلف نظریے کا حصہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کو اعلان کے 24 دن کے اندر شروع کیا گیا۔
انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ان کی حکومت کے 55 مہینے اور دوسروں کے 55 سال حکمرانی کے دو متضاد نظریے پیش کرتے ہیں۔
وہ ایک ‘ٹوکن نظریے’ کے حامل تھے، ہم ایک‘ مکمل نظریے ’ کے حامل ہیں۔ اس ضمن میں انھوں نے مسلح دستوں کے لیے ایک رینک ایک پنشن، غریبوں کے لیے مالی شمولیت، صاف ستھرا رسوئی ایندھن (اجولایوجنا)، سبھی کے لیے بجلی اور سبھی کے لیے مکان کے شعبوں میں کیے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
انھوں نے کئی سوال اٹھائے مثلاً ہندوستان کو اب تک کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک کیوں نہیں بنایا گیا، اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد بھی کوئی وار میموریل یا پولیس میموریل تیار کیوں نہیں کیا گیا وغیرہ۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج بہت تیزی سے غریبی دور کر رہا ہے اور یہ سب سے تیز رفتار ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اتنی تیز رفتار سے کیسے کی جارہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت ایکٹس (قوانین یا اقدامات) کو کارروائی سے جوڑنے میں یقین رکھتی ہے۔ انھو ں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے 2019 تک کی مدت میں سبھی کی بنیادی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تھی جبکہ 2019 کے بعد کی مدت خواہشات کو پورا کرنے اور ترقی کی نئی بلندیاں حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہے۔