Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the National Women Livelihood Meet -2019 at Varanasi
08 MAR 2019 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, attended the National Women Livelihood Meet-2019,held at Deendayal Hastkala Sankul in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, on International Women’s Day.
The Prime Minister visited the exhibition on products manufactured by Self Help Groups aided by Uttar Pradesh Rural Livelihood Mission. He distributed Electric Chaak, Solar Charkha and Honey Warp to women beneficiaries and appreciation letters to five women Self Help Groups. Various women Self Help Groups supported by Deendayal Anthodia Yojana, NRLM-Uttar Pradesh, handedover a cheque of Rs.21 lakh to the Prime Minister,astheir contribution towards ‘Bharat Ke Veer’ Fund.
Paying his respect to all women on International Women’s Day, Prime Minister said that women have an important role in creating New India. He expressed happiness that over65 lakh women from around 75000 locations are participating in the event through video conference. He added that Varanasi is a shining example of women empowerment.
The Prime Minister said thatgovernment is completely committed towards the empowerment of women. He mentioned about the various schemes initiated by the Union Government for the welfare of women and girl children, especially in the fields of health, nutrition, sanitation, education, skill development, self-employment, new gas connections andensuring safety and security of women. He said that maternity leave of six months introduced by the government is one of the best in the world.
Women are given priority in all Union Government schemes, PM said. He added that eleven crore out of the fifteen crore Mudra Loans given out so far, have been given to women.
Appreciating the exceptional work done by Self Help Groups in India, PM said that their work is not only resulting in the betterment of their family but also leading to the development of nation. He said that the government is giving new energy to the Self Help Groups in terms of better bank loans and support systems. Around fifty lakh Self Help Groups covering around six crore women are now present in the country, PM added. He said that the vision of his government is to connect at least one women member in every family with a Self Help Group.
The Prime Minister urged the Self Help Groups to be innovative and understand theirmarket better. He asked them to utilize the GEM portal to sell their products to the Government. Self Help Groups should spread to new sectors wherever there is scope for their involvement, PM said.
The Prime Minister asked women to fully utilize the recently launched Pradhan MantriShramMaan-dhanYojana, as it provides financial security during old age. He also mentioned about the benefits of PM KisanSammanNidhi and Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
The Prime Minister also interacted with the members of Self Help Groups in Varanasi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वाराणसी में राष्ट्रीय महिला आजीविका सम्मेलन-2019 में भाग लिया
08 MAR 2019 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर आज वाराणसी के दीनदयाल हस्तकला संकुल में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय महिला आजीविका सम्मेलन-2019 में भाग लिया।
उन्होंने इस मौके पर उत्तर प्रदेश ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन की मदद से चलाए जा रहे स्व-सहायता समूहों द्वारा तैयार किए गए उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी भी देखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने महिला लाभार्थियों को बिजली से चलने वाला चाक, सौर चरखा और मधुमक्खी पालन में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाला शहद ताना वितरीत किया। उन्होंने स्व-सहायता समूह की पांच महिलाओं को प्रशस्ति पत्र सौंपे। इस मौके पर उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका योजना की दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना की मदद से काम कर रहीं विभिन्न महिला स्व-सहायता समूह ने ‘भारत के वीर’ कोष के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को अपनी तरफ से 21 लाख रुपये का चेक भेंट किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर सभी महिलाओं के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि नए भारत के निर्माण में महिलाओं की अहम भूमिका है। उन्होंने देशभर में 75,000 स्थानों से 65 लाख से ज्यादा महिलाओं के वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए सम्मेलन में भाग लेने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि वाराणसी महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में महिलाओं और बालिकाओं के कल्याण के लिए केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं का जिक्र किया। इसमें उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य, पोषक आहार, स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, स्व-रोजगार, नए रसोई गैस कनेक्शन और महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने से जुड़े उपायों का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा महिलाओं के लिए 6 महीने के मातृत्व अवकाश की व्यवस्था दुनिया में अपनी किस्म की एक सबसे बेहतरीन व्यवस्था है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार की सभी योजनाओं में महिलाओं को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुद्रा ऋण योजना के तहत अब दिए गए 15 करोड़ के ऋणों में से 11 करोड़ ऋण महिलाओं को दिए गए है।
देश में स्व-सहायता समूह के उल्लेखनीय कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे न सिर्फ ऐसे समूह में काम करने वाले लोगों के परिवारों को लाभ हुआ है, बल्कि इससे राष्ट्र के विकास में भी मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थाओँ की मदद से स्व-सहायता समूहों को ऋण उपलब्ध कराके उनमें नई ऊर्जा का समावेश कर रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस समय देश में करीब 50 लाख स्व-सहायता समूह हैं जिनमें 6 करोड़ महिलाएं काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार चाहती है कि प्रत्येक परिवार से कम से कम एक महिला स्व-सहायता समूह से जुड़े।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्व-सहायता समूहों से नवोन्मेषी बनने और अपने बाजारों की बेहतर समझ विकसित करने और नए क्षेत्रों में अवसरों की तलाश करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार को अपने उत्पाद बेचने के लिए स्व-सहायता समूहों को जीईएम पोर्टल का इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए।
श्री मोदी ने महिलाओं से कहा कि वे हाल में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री श्रममान धन योजना का लाभ उठाए, क्योंकि इसके जरिए वृद्धावस्था में वित्तीय सुरक्षा की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि और आयुष्मान भारत योजना का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस मौके पर स्व-सहायता समूहों की महिला सदस्यों से बातचीत भी की।