Vice President's Secretariat
India is respected and regarded world over for its age-old values of peace and harmony embedded in its philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: Vice President
We must strive to protect environment, reduce pollution, promote greenery, conserve water bodies:
Vice President wishes to initiate a campaign to promote peace through various forums across the nation;
Terrorism is a global challenge and requires global response to eliminate this scourge;
Addresses the felicitation Ceremony organized by the friends and well wishers
17 MAR 2019 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that India is respected and regarded world over for its age-old values of peace and harmony embedded in its philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Speaking at a felicitation function organized by the committee of Friends and Well Wishers, in Hyderabad today, following the conferment of Doctor Honoris Causa upon him by the Peace University of Costa Rica in recognition of his contribution to the rule of law, democracy, sustainable development and peace, the Vice President said that the horrific shooting of defenceless worshippers in New Zealand once again highlighted the need for all countries to come together to eliminate the scourge of terrorism. “It is a global challenge which requires a global response. No country is immune to these threats”, he added.
Pointing out that India had been victim of mindless violence and facing the menace of cross-border terrorism for the past many decades, he expressed his disappointment over China’s decision to block the proposal of UN Security Council to list Jaish-e-Mohammed Chief, Azhar Mahmood as a global terrorist. “This once again underlines the need for expanding the Security Council”, he added.
The Vice President wished that he would undertake a nationwide campaign to promote peace; strengthen democracy, fight corruption, create greater awareness on sustainable development and encourage social harmony through various forums across the nation.
Shri Naidu said that the quest for industrialization and modernization has pushed the atmospheric carbon dioxide to dangerous levels leading to climate disruption and global warming.
Quoting the latest report of Global Environment Outlook which mentioned that poor environmental conditions were causing about 25 per cent of global diseases and mortality - around 9 million deaths in 2015 alone, the Vice President said “all of us must strive to protect environment, reduce pollution, promote greenery, conserve water bodies and ensure that development does not disrupt natural resources”.
Referring to the conferment of the Honorary Doctorate, she Naidu said it was not for an individual, but reflected the global acknowledgement and recognition of the age-old Indian values of peace and harmony embedded in our philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Following is the text of Vice President’s address:
"I am grateful to all of you for felicitating me upon the conferment of Doctor Honoris Causa by the University for Peace based in Costa Rica in recognition of my contribution to the rule of law, democracy, sustainable development and peace.
I am of the opinion that the Doctorate conferred upon me is not for an individual but reflects the global acknowledgement and recognition of the age-old Indian values of peace and harmony embedded in our philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. I felt doubly honored that it was given at a time when the world is commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Gandhiji, who had demonstrated to the world the power of non-violence
Dear friends, our quest for industrialization and modernization has pushed the atmospheric carbon dioxide to dangerous levels leading to climate disruption and global warming. We have to reverse this trend urgently. Words like sustainable development and peace might sound esoteric and far removed to you. Please remember that you are contributing to green house gas emissions when you switch on your air conditioner. Similarly, you are aiding global warming when you switch on the ignition of your car.
Only the other day, the latest Global Environment Outlook report has mentioned that poor environmental conditions were causing about 25 per cent of global diseases and mortality—around 9 million deaths in 2015 alone.
All of us must strive to protect environment, reduce pollution, promote greenery, conserve water bodies and ensure that development does not disrupt natural resources. Please remember that all of us have an onerous responsibility cast on us to make this planet greener and safer so that the lives of future generations are not jeopardized.
As regards peace, I have always maintained that peace is the foremost prerequisite for progress. Any kind of conflict or strife will prevent development. I have been consistently saying that one cannot pay attention to development if there is tension. Again, it is the duty of every citizen to ensure that the social harmony in our country is not disturbed in any way.
On the external front, India has been facing the menace of cross-border terrorism and has been a victim of mindless violence for the past many decades. Terrorism can never be treated with kid gloves. The horrific shooting of defenceless worshippers in New Zealand once again underscored the need for all countries to come together to eliminate the scourge of terrorism.
It is truly disappointing that China has once again blocked the proposal of UN Security Council to list Jaish-e-Mohammed Chief, Azhar Mahmood as global terrorist. This once again underlines the need for expanding the Security Council.
The time has come for the UN to speedily conclude the deliberations on the proposed Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism, which was proposed by India at the UN in 1996 and is pending since then.
India has been a votary of peace and non-violence from time immemorial. We wish to have cordial relations with all countries and peoples around the world. But peace will not thrive if the forces of terror continue their unchecked run.
The harsh reality today is that terrorism is raising its ugly head in different parts of the world. It is a global challenge which requires a global response. No country is immune to these threats.
The world community must rally behind the forces of peace to quell the forces of terrorism.
The United Nations should evolve a common strategy to combat these forces.
Friends, I have also decided to launch a nationwide campaign to promote rule of law and peace; strengthen democracy, fight corruption, create greater awareness on sustainable development and encourage social harmony.
Jai Hind!"

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان اپنے وسودھیوکٹمبکم کے فلسفے میں مضمرامن اور ہم آہنگی کی صدیوں پرانی قدروں کے لئے پوری دنیا میں احترام وعزت کی نظر سے دیکھا جاتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہمیں ماحولیات کے تحفظ ، آلودگی میں کمی ، سرسبز علاقوں کو فروغ دینے اور اپنے آبی ذخیروں کو بچانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دنیا کے مختلف فورموں کے ذریعے امن کے فروغ کی مہم شروع کیے جانے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا
دہشت گردی ایک عالمی خطرہ ہے اور اس قہر کے خاتمے کیلئے عالمی سطح پر متحد ہوکر کام کرنا ہوگا
احباب اور خیرخواہوں کی جانب سے اہتمام کی جانے والی تقریب مبارکباد سے خطاب
17 MAR 2019 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان اپنے وسودھیوکٹمبکم کے فلسفے میں مضمر امن اور ہم آہنگی کی صدیوں قدیم قدروں کے لئے پوری دنیا میں عزت واحترام کی نظر سے دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈو قانون کی حکمرانی ، جمہوریت ، پائیدار ترقی اور امن کے تئیں اپنی خدمات کے اعتراف میں کوسٹاریکا کی پیس یونیورسٹی کے ذریعے ڈاکٹر آنارس کاسا سے سرفراز کیے جانے کے بعد حید رآباد میں احباب اور خیرخواہوں کی کمیٹی کی جانب سے اہتمام کی جانے والی تقریب مبارکباد سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیوزی لینڈ میں بے دفاع اور بے قصور عبادت گزاروں پر سفاک گولی باری نے ایک بار پھر یہ بات ثابت کردی ہے کہ دہشت گردی کا منہ توڑ جواب دینے کیلئے عالمی سطح پر متحد ہوکر کارروائی کرنے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔
اس بار کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان بددماغ تشدد کا نشانہ بنتا چلا آرہا ہے اور گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں سے اسے سرحد پار کی دہشت گردی کا سامنا کرنا پڑرہا ہے۔جناب وینکیانائیڈو نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں جیش محمد کے سربراہ اظہر مسعود کو عالمی دہشت گرد قرار دیے جانے کی قرارداد کی چین کے ذریعے مخالفت کرنے پر مایوسی کا اظہار کیا ، انہو ں نے کہا کہ اس سے ایک بار پھر یہ ضرورت اجاگر ہوگئی ہے کہ سلامتی کونسل کی توسیع کی جانی چاہئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی خواہش ہے کہ وہ امن و استحکام اور جمہوریت کے فروغ ، بدعنوانی کے خاتمے ،پائیدار ترقی کے بارے میں وسیع تر بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ملک کے مختلف فورموں کے ذریعے سماجی ہم آہنگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کیلئے ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کریں۔ جناب وینکیانائیڈو نے کہا کہ صنعت کاری اور جدیدکاری کی جستجو نے پورے ماحول کو کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ آلودہ فضا میں خوفناک حد تک ڈھکیل دیا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف ماحولیات میں انتشار پیدا ہورہا ہے بلکہ عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
گلوبل انوارنمنٹ آؤٹ لُک کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ سے اقتباس پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب وینکیانائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو ماحولیات کے تحفظ، آلودگی میں کمی ، سبزہ زاروں کے فروغ اپنے آبی وسائل کے بچاؤ کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے اور اس امر کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ ترقی کا مطلب قدرتی وسائل میں انتشار پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یاد رہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی حالات سے پوری دنیا میں 25 فیصد امراض اور اموات ہورہی ہیں۔ اکیلے 2015 میں تقریباً 90 لاکھ اموات ہوچکی ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اعزازی ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگری سے نوازے جانے کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز محض ایک فرد کیلئے نہیں ہے بلکہ وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے ہمارے فلسفے میں مضمر امن اور ہم آہنگی کی صدیوں قدیم روایات کے عالمی سطح پر اعتراف کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب وینکیانائیڈو کی تقریر کا متن حسب ذیل ہے:
‘‘ میں قانون اور جمہوریت کی بالادستی ، پائیدار ترقی اور امن کے لئے میری خدمات کے صلے میں کوسٹاریکا کی یونیورسٹی آف پیس کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر آنرس کاسا کی اعزازی ڈگری سے سرفراز کیے جانے کیلئے انتہائی ممنون ہوں۔ میرا خیال ہے کہ مجھے ڈاکٹریٹ کی جس اعزازی ڈگری سے سرفراز کیا گیا ہے وہ محض کسی فرد کا اعزاز نہیں ہے بلکہ ہمارے سودھیوکٹمبکم کے فلسفے میں مضمر امن اور ہم آہنگی کی صدیوں قدیم قدروں کا اعتراف ہے۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر مزید خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ مجھے اس اعزازی سند سے ایک ایسے وقت میں سرفراز کیا گیا ہے جب پوری دنیا کو عدم تشدد کی قوت سے واقف کرانے والے بابائے قوم آنجہانی مہاتما گاندھی کی 150ویں سالگرہ منائی جارہی ہے۔
عزیز دوستو! صنعتکاری اور جدیدکاری کی ہماری تگ ودو نے پوری فضا کو کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے دائرے میں خطرناک حد تک ڈھکیل دیا ہے جس سے نہ صرف یہ کہ ماحولیات میں انتشار پیدا ہورہا ہے بلکہ عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ ہمیں اس رجحان کو فوری طور سے پلٹنا ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی جیسے الفاظ اور امن خواہ کتنے ہی مثبت اورمحرمانہ محسوس کیے جائیں لیکن یہ بات یاد رکھیں کہ آپ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ گیسوں کے اخراج کی کمی کوششیں ایک ایسے وقت میں کررہے ہیں جب آپ اپنے ایئرکنڈیشنر چلا دیتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح جب آپ اپنی کار کا اگنیشن چالو کرتے ہیں تو آپ عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ کردیتے ہیں۔
ابھی حال ہی میں جاری کی جانے والی گلوبل انوارنمنٹ آؤٹ لک کی رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ابتر ماحولیاتی حالات کے نتیجے میں دنیا میں 25فیصد امراض اور اموات ہورہی ہیں۔ تنہا 2015 میں ہیں تقریباً 90 لاکھ افراد لقمہ اجل بن چکے ہیں۔
ہم سبھی کو ماحولیات کا تحفظ ، آلودگی میں کمی، سرسبز علاقوں کے فروغ اور اپنے آبی ذخائر کے بچاؤ کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے اور اس امر کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ ترقی کا مطلب قدرتی وسائل میں انتشار پیدا کرنا ہرگز نہیں ہے۔ یاد رکھیں کہ ہم پر یہ مجموعی ذمہ داری عائد کی گئی ہے کہ کرۂ ارض کو سرسبز اور محفوظ بنایا جائے تاکہ ہمارے اگلی نسلوں کی زندگیا ں مضر اثرات سے محفوظ رہ سکیں۔
جہاں تک امن کا تعلق ہے میرا ہمیشہ یہ خیال رہا ہے کہ امن ترقی کیلئے سب سے بڑی ضرورت کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ کسی بھی قسم کا ٹکراؤ یا شورش ترقی کے راستے مسدود کردیتی ہے۔ میں مسلسل کہتا آرہا ہوں کہ ہم ترقی پر خاطر خواہ توجہ نہیں کرسکیں گے اگر کشیدگی قائم رہی۔ اس لئے ایک بار پھر ہر شہری کا فرض ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کی سماجی ہم آہنگی کو کسی طرح سے بھی نقصان نہ پہنچنے پائے۔
بیرونی سطح پر ہندوستان سرحد پار کی دہشت گردی کی وبا کا سامنا کررہا ہے اور گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں سے بددماغ تشدد کا نشانہ بنایا جارہا ہے۔ دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ بچوں کے دستانے پہن کر نہیں کیاجاسکتا۔ نیوزی لینڈ میں نہتے عبادت گزاروں پر سفاک گولی باری نے ایک بار پھر دنیا کے تمام ممالک کو ملکر دہشت گردی کے قہر کے خاتمے کیلئے کوشش کرنے کی ضرورت اجاگر کردی ہے۔
یہ بات انتہائی افسوسناک ہے کہ چین نے جیش محمد کے سربراہ اظہرمحمود کو اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں عالمی دہشت گرد کی حیثیت سے اندراج کے راستے میں روکاوٹیں پیدا کردی ہیں۔ اس سے سلامتی کونسل کی توسیع کی ضرورت ایک بار پھر واضح ہوگئی ہے ۔
اب وہ وقت آگیا ہے جب اقوام متحدہ کو 1996 میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے پیش کی جانے والی عالمی دہشت گردی پر جامع قرارداد پر مذاکرات کو فوری طور سے حتمی شکل دینی چاہئے۔ ہندوستان روز ازل سے ہی امن اور عدم تشدد کا علمبردار رہا ہے۔ ہم پوری دنیا کے ملکوں اور لوگوں سے خوشگوار تعلقات رکھنا چاہتے ہیں لیکن اگر امن قائم نہ رہا اور دہشت گردحرکتیں جاری رہیں تو امن برقرار نہیں رہ سکے گا۔ آج کی سفاک حقیقت یہ ہے کہ دہشت گردی دنیا کے مختلف علاقوں میں اپنا مذموم چہرہ ابھار رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک عالمی چیلنج ہے جس کا عالمی سطح پر منہ توڑ جواب دیا جانا چاہئے۔ دنیا کاکوئی ملک بھی اس خطر ے سے محفوظ نہیں ہے۔
عالمی برادری کو دہشت گرد طاقتوں کے خاتمے کیلئے امن کی طاقتوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہونا چاہئے اور اقوام متحدہ کو ان خطرناک طاقتوں سے مقابلے کیلئے ایک مشترکہ حکمت عملی مرتب کرنی چاہئے۔
دوستو ! میں نے یہ فیصلہ بھی کیا ہے کہ قانون وامن کی بالادستی کے فروغ ، جمہوریت کے استحکام ، بدعنوانی کے خلاف لڑائی ، پائیدار ترقی پر وسیع تر بیداری پیدا کرنے اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
جئے ہند
U. No.
1599