Vice President's Secretariat
Be compassionate towards the downtrodden sections and treat them with empathy: Vice President tells Medicos
Private Sector must step in to provide modern healthcare facilities in rural areas;
PPP Model is the way forward to ensure affordable & quality healthcare;
VP cautions against sedentary lifestyle & unhealthy dietary habits;
Addresses 9th Convocation of KLE Deemed University
25 APR 2019 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has asked young doctors and people entering into medical profession to be compassionate towards the downtrodden sections and treat them with empathy and understanding. Asked them to view the profession as a mission to serve the people and not as a commercial vocation.
Addressing the 9th Convocation of the KLE Deemed University, in Belagavi, Karnataka today, the Vice President impressed upon the young graduates on the need to make high-quality medical care accessible to the last poor man in the queue.
Expressing concern over the rising costs of healthcare, Shri Naidu said that a large section of the population was unable to get the latest diagnostic and therapeutic tools and treat some of the hitherto incurable diseases like cancer and heart-diseases.
Opining that ensuring healthcare services were not only affordable but also accessible to the common man, the Vice President urged upon the private sector to join hands with the government in providing affordable healthcare through public-private partnership in order to ensure modern and state-of-the-art healthcare facilities in rural areas.
'While the governments are creating facilities right up to primary health centers, the private sector too should chip in to provide advanced diagnostic and treatment facilities in rural areas, he added.
Observing that non-communicable diseases were on rising in India due to a sedentary lifestyle, Shri Naidu said that poor dietary habits, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, among others, were leading rise in non-communicable diseases like obesity, hypertension, heart-diseases, diabetes and stroke.
To arrest this alarming trend, he wanted the medical fraternity to create adequate awareness among the people, particularly the youth on the hazards posed by modern-day lifestyle and unhealthy dietary habits.
Opining that there was a gradual erosion of human touch or human element in doctor-patient relationship, the Vice President said that doctors were not communicating adequately with the patients and rather performing their duty in a mechanical fashion. He wanted them to establish an effective communication with patients.
Saying that providing education to the masses would be the best way to empower them, the Vice President called up on institutions such as the KLE Society to complement efforts of government by providing affordable quality education to people living in rural areas.
Shri Naidu suggested to include subjects like bio-ethics, humanities and communication skills in the medical curriculum. He urged academic institutions also to ensure that youngsters develop adequate skills and competencies along with preventive health-care aspects particularly yoga, diet and exercises as a part of the curriculum.
The Chancellor of KLE Deemed University and the Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Dr. Prabhakar Kore, the Vice-Chancellor of the University, Dr. Vivek A. Saoji, the Members of the Board of Management, Deans of Faculties, Heads of the Institutions, Officials of the University, Faculty Members, students and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Following is the text of Vice President's address:
" I am happy to be here among you this morning for the 9th Convocation ceremony of the KLE Deemed University. At the outset, I congratulate all the graduating students for their success and also wish them a very bright future.
I thank Dr. Prabhakar Koreji for inviting me here for this solemn function and to interact with you all. I am aware of the good work that the KLE Society and the KLE Deemed University are doing in the field of education and healthcare since many years and I was looking for an opportunity to visit Belagavi and this Deemed University.
I am told that the KLE Society was formed by seven dedicated teachers a century ago for the upliftment of the poor and downtrodden. They believed that providing education to the masses would be the best way to empower them. They started with few schools and colleges in those difficult times. They did all this by selling their property and collecting donations from house to house. They were supported by some philanthropists. I am happy to learn that even today the KLE Society is guided by the principles of philanthropy and charity envisioned by the forefathers of the KLE Society.
It is heartening to know that the KLE Deemed University since its inception has been in the forefront of imparting quality education in all the streams of health sciences and doing well on the research front.
I am told that this University is among the leading universities in the country in private sector and is doing high quality research in ‘Maternal and New Born Health’. I compliment the faculty for the achievements. I am also told that the KLE Deemed University provides for high quality health care in the city of Belagavi and in the vicinity of about 300 KMs with its 4000+ beds, with all the broad and super-specialties and modern laboratories. These achievements speak highly of the visionary leadership of Dr. Prabhakar Kore and the dedication and hard work of the faculty and other staff.
Friends, as you all are aware, higher education, particularly in the health sector is witnessing rapid changes due to technological advancements. No doubt, latest diagnostic and therapeutic tools are helping in the diagnosis and treat some of the hitherto incurable diseases like cancer and heart-diseases. At the same time, many these technological advances are not available to the large section of population because of the high costs.
We, therefore, need to keep a balance. The challenge before all of us is to ensure that healthcare services are not only affordable but accessible to the common man. The need of the hour is for the private sector to join hands with the government in providing affordable healthcare through public-private partnership.
I am glad that the Centre and several state governments have launched health insurance schemes for providing health coverage to the poor and the needy.
The youngsters, who are graduating today should always be compassionate towards the downtrodden sections and treat them with empathy and understanding. They should always view this noble profession as a mission to serve the people and not as a commercial vocation. I would like to impress upon the young graduates on the need to make high quality medical care accessible to the last poor man in the queue. Another major challenge that needs to be addressed on a priority basis is to ensure modern and state-of-art- healthcare facilities in the rural areas. While the governments are creating facilities right up to primary health centres, the private sector too should chip in to provide advanced diagnostic and treatment facilities in rural areas.
Thanks to the advances in medical science, the average life span of individuals has increased. So, now we have to cater to the needs of our elderly population.
However, one of the biggest concerns on the healthcare front is the rise in non-communicable diseases in India. Due to sedentary lifestyle, poor dietary habits, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, among others are leading rise in non-communicable diseases like obesity, hypertension, heart-diseases, diabetes and stroke.
The challenge before the medical faculty is to arrest this rising trend and create adequate awareness among the people, particularly the youth on the hazards posed by modern day lifestyle.
I am sure the future doctors will surely take up these challenges and come up with innovative solutions.
One of the things I have noticed in the wake of technological advancements in the medical field is the gradual erosion of human touch or human element in doctor-patient relationship. I feel that today’s doctors are not communicating adequately with the patients and rather performing their duty in a mechanical fashion—probably due to work pressure.
I think there should be an effective communication between the doctor and his/her patient. It should be remembered that doctors are treated like God by patients and the latter should always be treated with empathy and humanism. It is quite important to always uphold highest standards of ethics morals.
Medical courses curriculum should also include subjects like bio-ethics, humanities and communication skills. I have also observed that focus of medical education has been on curative aspects rather than preventive aspects. I personally feel that the old saying ‘Prevention is Better Than Cure’ is very true and essential to be practiced in today’s era.
Good, healthy lifestyle with a balanced diet, exercise in any form – yoga, meditation, physical exercise, etc. will go a long way in preventing and controlling many diseases. I, therefore, urge you to emphasize on the preventive health-care aspects particularly yoga, diet and exercises as a part of curriculum.
While we have a highly compartmentalized healthcare delivery system with modern medicine (allopathy) on the one hand and the traditional medicines like Ayurveda, Homoeopathy and Naturopathy on the other, the scope for integrating them wherever possible could be explored if it enables providing holistic treatment to an individual.
I am told that the KLE Deemed University has all these streams under one roof. It is, therefore, possible for you to start integrative medicine care and provide integrative care to the patients for better health outcomes.
Dear sisters and brothers, as regards medical education, there has been a huge increase in the number of Colleges and Universities. This in any way is a healthy sign. However, we need to focus on the quality of education that we are imparting to our future citizens. In today’s globalized world, we have to ensure that our education standards are on par with the best in the world.
As we transit from a developing country to a developed country, we need to constantly update our and reorient our medical education, while ensuring that our youngsters develop adequate skills and competencies. More importantly, they need to develop the right attitude. As stated earlier, they should not treat medical profession as a vocation to only earn money but must always be empathetic towards the downtrodden sections and contribute towards their upliftment.
Finally, my advice to the graduating students is to make your alma mater and parents proud of you and serve the society and the country to the best of your abilities. You are empowered with knowledge and necessary skills, it is time for you to prove your ability. Think innovatively, work hard and intelligently and make our motherland proud of your achievements.
I once again congratulate you on your success and convey my wishes for all your future endeavours! Let us all strive together build a new India.
Jai Hind!"

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
پسماندہ طبقات کے تئیں رحم دل ہونا چاہئے اور ان کے ساتھ ہمدردی کے ساتھ پیش آنا چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی ڈاکٹروں کو تلقین
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو دیہی علاقوں میں حفظان صحت کی جدید سہولیات قائم کرنے کے اقدام کرنے چاہئے
قابل استطاعت اور معیاری حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پی پی پی ماڈل ہی ایک راستہ ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سست طرز زندگی اور غیر صحت مند خورد ونوش کی عادت کے تئیں متنبہ کیا
وہ کے ایل ای امکانی یونیورسٹی کے 9ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کررہے تھے
25 APR 2019 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 اپریل 2019؍ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے نوجوان ڈاکٹروں اور عوام سے پسماندہ طبقات کے تئیں رحم دلی اپنانے اور ان کے ساتھ ہمدردی کے ساتھ پیش آنےنیز ان کی باتوں کو اچھی طرح سمجھنے کے لئے طبی پیشے میں داخل ہونے کے لئے کہا۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں سےکاروبار کے لئے نہیں بلکہ خدمت خلق کے لئے ایک مشن کے طور پر اس پیشے کو اپنانے کے لئے کہا۔
کرناٹک کے بیلاگوی میں واقع کے ایل ای ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے 9ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوان فارغ التحصیل سے قطار میں کھڑے غریب ترین شخص کو اعلیٰ معیاری کی طبی سہولیات تک رسائی کے قابل بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں بڑھتی لاگت پر تشویش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ آبادی کا ایک بڑا طبقہ کینسر اور امراض قلب جیسے ناقابل علاج امراض میں سے چند کے علاج اور جدید ترین طریقہ تشخیص کی سہولت سے استفادہ کی اہل نہیں ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حفظان صحت کی خدمات کو صرف قابل استطاعت ہی نہیں بنانا چاہئے بلکہ اسے عام آدمی کے قابل رسائی بھی بنانا چاہئے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے دیہی علاقوں میں جدید ترین حفظان صحت سہولیات بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے پرائیویٹ پبلک پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعہ قابل استطاعت حفظان صحت کی سہولیات مہیا کرانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت جہاں ابتدائی صحت مراکز میں بہتر سہولیات فراہم کررہی ہے وہیں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو بھی دیہی علاقوں میں تشخیص اور علاج کی بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرانے میں تعاون کرنا چاہئے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ سست طرز زندگی کی وجہ سے بھارت میں غیر متعدی امراض کے واقعات میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ناقص خورد ونوش کی عادت، الکوہل اور تمباکو کا استعمال ان دیگر عادتوں کے ساتھ شامل ہیں جن کی وجہ سے موٹاپا، ہائپر ٹینشن، امراض قلب، ذیابیطس اور فالج جیسے غیر متعدی امراض میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
اس خطرناک صورتحال کی روک تھام کے لئے انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ ڈاکٹر برادری آج کی طرز زندگی اور غیر صحت مند خورد ونوش کی عادت کی وجہ سے لاحق خطرات کے تعلق سے عوام کے مابین خصوصاً نوجوانوں کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ڈاکٹر اور مریضوں کے رشتوں کے درمیان انسانی لگاؤ یا انسانی عنصر میں رفتہ رفتہ کمی آرہی ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مریضوں کے ساتھ اطمینان بخش طور پر بات چیت نہیں کرتے ہیں بلکہ وہ مشینی انداز میں اپنی ڈیوٹی ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں سے یہ امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ مریضوں کےساتھ مؤثر انداز میں رابطہ قائم کریں۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ عوام کو علم سے آراستہ کرنا انہیں بااختیار بنانے کا بہترین طریقہ ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے تعلیمی اداروں سے جیسے کے ایل ای سوسائٹی سے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو قابل استطاعت اور معیاری تعلیم کی سہولت مہیا کرانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے میڈیکل تعلیم کے نصاب میں بایو ایتھکس، ہیومنٹیز اور مواصلات کے ہنر کو شامل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اداروں سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی اپیل کی کہ نوجوانوں میں احتیاطی حفظان صحت کے پہلوؤں، خصوصیت کےساتھ یوگا، خورد ونوش اور ورزش کی عادت ڈالنے کے لئے ان کے نصاب میں انہیں شامل کریں۔
کے ایل ای ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر اور رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) ڈاکٹر پربھاکر کورے، یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر وویک اے ساؤجی، بورڈ آف مینجمنٹ کے اراکین، شعبوں کے ڈین، اداروں کے سربراہان، یونیورسٹی کے افسران، شعبے کے اراکین، طلبا اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے خطاب کامتن مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
‘‘مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کے ایل ای ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے نویں تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے کے لئے میں اس صبح میں آپ کے ساتھ ہوں۔اس موقع پر میں گریجویشن کرنے والے تمام طلباء کو ان کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور ان کے تابناک کے مستقبل کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔میں ڈاکٹر پربھاکر کوریجی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے مجھے اس تقریب میں مدعو کرکے آپ کے ساتھ گفتگو کرنے کا موقع دیا ۔ میں کے ایل ای سوسائٹی اور کے ایل ای ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے ذریعے پچھلے کئی برسوں سے تعلیم اور حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں کئے جانے والے بہترین کام سے واقف ہوں اور میں بیلا گاوی اور اس ڈیم ڈیونیورسٹی کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع تلاش کررہا تھا۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ کے ایل ای سوسائٹی غریبوں اور محروم طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ایک صدی پہلے سات اساتذہ نے تشکیل دی تھی۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ عوام کو تعلیم فراہم کرنا انہیں بااختیار بنانے کا بہترین طریقہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس مشکل وقت میں چند اسکول اور کالجوں سے شروعات کی۔انہوں نے یہ کام اپنی املاک فروخت کرکے اور گھر گھر جاکر چندہ جمع کرکے کیا تھا۔ان کی مدد کچھ ہمدرد لوگوں نے بھی کی۔مجھےیہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ آج بھی کے ایل ای سوسائٹی ہمدردی اور عطیات کے اصولوں کاربند ہے، جو کےایل ای سوسائٹیوں کے بانیوں نے قائم کئے تھے۔
یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ کے ایل ای ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی اپنے آغاز سے ہی صحت سے متعلق سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں میں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے اور یہ تحقیق کے محاذ پربھی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کررہی ہے۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ یونیورسٹی پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں ملک کی سرکردہ یونیورسٹیوں میں شامل ہے اور یہ زچہ اور بچے کی حفظان صحت میں معیاری تحقیق بھی کررہی ہے۔میں اس کامیابی کے لئے یہاں کی فیکلٹی کو مبارکباد دیتاہوں۔مجھے یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ یونیورسٹی بیلا گاوی شہر اور آس پاس تقریباً 300کلومیٹر تک اپنے 400ہزار سے زیادہ بستروں والے اسپتال کے ساتھ سپر اسپیشلٹی اور جدید ترین لیباریٹریوں کے ساتھ لوگوں کو معیاری حفظان صحت فراہم کررہی ہے۔یہ کامیابیاں ڈاکٹر پربھاکر کورے کے عزم و استقلال اور ویژن والی قیادت کے ساتھ ساتھ فیکلٹی اور دیگر عملے کی محنت شاقہ کا نتیجہ ہے۔
دوستو! جیسا کے آپ جانتے ہیں اعلیٰ تعلیم ، خاص طورپر صحت کے سیکٹر میں اعلیٰ تعلیم،ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کی وجہ سے تیزی سے تبدیل ہورہی ہے۔ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ تشخیص کے جدید آلات نہ صرف تشخیص بلکہ ان کے علاج کے لئے بھی بہت مفید ہے، جن میں کچھ لا علاج بیماریاں جیسے کینسر اور دل کے امراج کا بھی کامیاب علاج کیا جاسکتا ہے، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی ان تکنیکی جدت سے ان کی بہت زیادہ لاگت کی وجہ سے عوام کے ایک بہت بڑے طبقے کے لئے یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی دستیاب نہیں ہوتی۔
اس لئے ہمیں ایک توازن قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ہم سب کے سامنے ایک بڑا چیلنج یہ ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ حفظان صحت کی خدمات عام آدمی کے لئے بھی قابل برداشت اور قابل رسائی ہو۔وقت کی ضرورت یہ ہے کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سرکاری –پرائیویٹ ساجھیداری کے ذریعے قابل برداشت حفظان صحت فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملائے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مرکز اور کئی ریاستی حکومتوں نے غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کو صحت سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیمیں شروع کیں ہیں۔
یہ نوجوان، جو آج گریجویشن مکمل کررہے ہیں، انہیں سماج کے محروم طبقے کے لئے ہمیشہ ہمدردی کا جذبہ رکھنا چاہئے اور ہمدردی اور مفاہمت کے ساتھ ان کا علاج کرنا چاہئے۔انہیں ہمیشہ سمجھنا چاہئے کہ یہ عظیم پیشہ ایک تجارتی پیشہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ عوام کی خدمت کا ایک مشن ہے۔میں نوجوان گریجویٹس پر زور دینا چاہوں گا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ معیاری طبی خدمات قطار میں لگے آخری انسان تک بھی پہنچے۔ایک اور بڑا چیلنج ، جسے ترجیحی بنیاد پر حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہےکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ دیہی علاقوں میں حفظان صحت کی جدید ترین سہولیات دستیاب ہوں۔اگرچہ حکومتیں بنیادی صحت مراکزوں کی سہولیات فراہم کررہی ہیں، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو بھی چاہئے کہ وہ دیہی علاقوں میں تشخیص اور علاج کے جدید ترین سہولیات فراہم کریں۔
طبی سائنس کا شکر ادا کیا جانا چاہئے کہ انفرادی زندگی کی معیاد میں اضافہ ہوگیا ہے ۔اس لئے ہمیں اپنی بزرگ آبادی کے لئے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
البتہ حفظان صحت کے محاذ پر بھارت میں سب سے بڑی تشویش، غیر متعدی بیماریوں میں اضافہ ہے۔آرام دہ طرز زندگی ، کھانے پینے کی خراب عادتیں، الکحل اور تمباکو کا استعمال اور دیگر وجوہات سے موٹاپا، ہائپرٹینشن،امراض قلب، ذیابیطس اور فالج جیسی غیر متعدی بیماریوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
میڈیکل فیکلٹی کے سامنے بڑا چیلنج اس بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو روکنا اور لوگوں میں ، خاص طورپر نوجوانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، تاکہ انہیں جدید دور کے طرز زندگی کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے بارے میں معلوم ہوسکے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ مستقبل کے ڈاکٹریقیناً ان چیلنجوں کے لئے کام کریں گے اور جدت طرازی پر مبنی حل پیش کریں گے۔
طبی میدان میں ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کے پیش نظر ایک چیز میں نے نوٹس کی ہے کہ ڈاکٹر اور مریض کے درمیان تعلق میں انسانیت یا انسانی ہمدردی کا جذبہ رفتہ رفتہ ختم ہوتاجارہا ہے۔میں سمجھتاہوں کہ آج کے ڈاکٹر مریضوں کے ساتھ مناسب طورپر گفتگو نہیں کرتے، بلکہ اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی ایک مشینی انداز میں کرتے ہیں اور شاید وہ کام کے دباؤ کی وجہ سے ایسا کرتے ہیں۔
میں سمجھتاہوں کہ ڈاکٹر اور اس کے مریض کے درمیان مؤثر بات چیت ہونی چاہئے۔یہ بات یاد رکھنی چاہئے کہ مریض ڈاکٹروں کو بھگوان کا درجہ دیتے ہیں اور ڈاکٹر وں کو بھی ان کے ساتھ ہمدردی اور انسانیت کے ساتھ پیش آنا چاہئے۔ بہترین اخلاقی معیار برقرار رکھنا انتہائی اہم ہے۔
طبی کورس کے نصاب میں بایوایتھکس، ہیومنیٹیز اور مواصلاتی صلاحیت جیسے مضامین شامل کئے جانے چاہئے۔میں نے ہمیشہ دیکھا ہے کہ طبی تعلیم میں ہمیشہ علاج کے پہلو پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے، جبکہ مرض کے روک تھام کے پہلو پر زیادہ توجہ نہیں دی جاتی۔میں ذاتی طورپر اس پرانی کہاوت پر یقین رکھتا ہوں کہ‘علاج سے زیادہ بہتر مرض کی روک تھام’۔ یہ کہاوت آج کے دور میں بھی اتنی ہی اہم اور ضروری ہے۔
اچھی اورصحت مند طرز زندگی، متوازن غذا، یوگا، مراقبہ، جسمانی ورزش وغیرہ جیسی ورزش بہت سی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول میں بہت مفید ہوتے ہیں۔اس لیے میں آپ پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ روک تھام سے متعلق حفظان صحت کے پہلوؤں ، خاص طورپر یوگا، خوراک اور ورزش جیسے پہلوؤں پر زیادہ توجہ دی جائے۔
ہمارے پاس انتہائی جدید حفظان صحت کے نظام موجود ہیں، جن میں جدید طب (ایلوپیتھی) ایک طرف اور آیوروید ، ہومیوپیتھی اور نیچرو پیتھی جیسی روایتی طریقہ علاج دوسری جانب موجود ہیں۔انہیں جہاں بھی ممکن ہو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کئے جانے چاہئے، کیونکہ اگر ایسا ہوتا ہے تو یہ کسی بھی شخص کو جامع علاج فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔
مجھے بتا یا گیا ہے کہ کے ایل ای ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی نے ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے یہ تمام طریقہ علاج فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں۔اس لئے یہ آپ کے لئے ممکن ہے کہ مربوط طبی حفظان صحت کی فراہمی کے ذریعے زیادہ بہتر طبی نتائج حاصل ہوں۔
پیاری بہنواور بھائیو! جہاں تک طبی تعلیم کا تعلق ہے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کی تعداد میں بہت اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ ایک صحت مند علامت ہے، البتہ ہمیں تعلیم کے معیار پر ، جو ہم اپنے مستقبل کے شہریوں کو فراہم کررہے ہیں، زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔آج کی عالمگیریت والی دنیا میں ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہمارے تعلیم معیار دنیا میں بہترین معیار سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔
ایسے میں جبکہ ہم ایک ترقی پذیر ملک سے ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل ہورہے ہیں، ہمیں اپنی طبی تعلیم کو مسلسل جدید بنانے اور اس کی بحالی پر زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے، جبکہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتیں مناسب حد تک بڑھ سکیں اور ان میں مقابلہ آرائی کا جذبہ پیدا ہو۔ اس سے زیادہ اہم یہ ہے کہ انہیں اپنے رویے کو درست کرنا چاہئے۔جیسا کہ پہلے کہا جاچکا ہے، انہیں طبی پیشے کو صرف رقم کمانے والا پیشہ نہیں بنانا چاہیے، بلکہ انہیں سماج کے محروم طبقے کے تئیں ہمدردی ہونی چاہئے اور انہیں آگے بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون کرنا چاہئے۔
آخر میں گریجویشن کرنے والے طلباء کے لئے میرا مشورہ ہے کہ آپ خود کو اور اپنے والدین کو سماج اور ملک کی ہر ممکن طورپر خدمت کرکے انہیں فخر کرنے کا موقع دیں۔آپ علم اور ضروری صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہیں اس لئے وقت آگیا ہے کہ آپ اپنی صلاحیتوں کا ثبوت پیش کریں۔ اختراعی انداز میں سوچیں، سخت محنت کریں اور اپنی کامیابیوں سے خود کو اور مادروطن کو فخر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کریں۔
میں ایک بار پھر آپ کی کامیابی پر آپ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور آپ کی مستقبل کی تمام کوششوں کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتاہوں۔ آیئے ایک نیا بھارت تعمیر کرنے کے لئے ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر کوششیں کریں۔
جے ہند’’
U: 1964