Prime Minister's Office
Congratulatory call to Prime Minister by H.M. the King of Bhutan
24 MAY 2019 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
H.M the King of Bhutan Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck called Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 23rd May 2019 and congratulated him on his victory in the 17th Lok Sabha elections in India.
H.M the King also conveyed his good wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi.
Prime Minister Shri Modi thanked H.M. the King for his greetings and warm wishes. He conveyed that the Government of India accords highest importance to its unique and special friendship with Bhutan. He reiterated that the Government of India’s commitment to continue working closely with the Royal Government of Bhutan in taking this partnership to even greater heights.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھوٹان کے بادشاہ نے وزیراعظم کو ٹیلی فون پر مبارک باد دی
24 MAY 2019 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍مئی،بھوٹان کے بادشاہ عزت مآب جگمے کھیسر نامگیال وانگ چُک نے 23 مئی 2019 کو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کو ٹیلی فون کیا اور بھارت کی 17 ویں لوک سبھا کے انتخابات میں ان کی جیت پر مبارک باد دی۔
بھوٹان کے شاہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کے عوام کی ترقی اور خوش حالی کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عزت مآب شاہ وانگ چُک کی مبارک باد اور پرخلوص نیک خواہشات کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے شاہ سے کہا کہ حکومت ہند بھوٹان کے ساتھ منفرد اور خصوصی دوستی کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت ہند اس ساجھیداری کو اور زیادہ اونچائی تک لے جانے کے لئے بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔