Prime Minister's Office
Congratulatory call to Prime Minister by H.M. the King of Bhutan
24 MAY 2019 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
H.M the King of Bhutan Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck called Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 23rd May 2019 and congratulated him on his victory in the 17th Lok Sabha elections in India.
H.M the King also conveyed his good wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi.
Prime Minister Shri Modi thanked H.M. the King for his greetings and warm wishes. He conveyed that the Government of India accords highest importance to its unique and special friendship with Bhutan. He reiterated that the Government of India’s commitment to continue working closely with the Royal Government of Bhutan in taking this partnership to even greater heights.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भूटान नरेश ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जीत पर बधाई दी
24 MAY 2019 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान नरेश जिग्मे खेसर नामग्येल वांगचुक ने 23 मई, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से फोन पर बात कर उन्हें 17वीं लोकसभा के चुनाव में मिली जीत के लिए बधाई दी।
महामहिम भूटान नरेश ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की जनता की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भूटान नरेश के अभिवादन और हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए उनका आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार भूटान के साथ अपनी विलक्षण और विशेष मित्रता को सर्वाधिक महत्व देती है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच इस साझेदारी को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए भूटान की शाही सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।