Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water storage level of 91 major reservoirs of the country goes down by one percent
13 JUN 2019 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on June 13, 2019 was 29.189 BCM, which is 18% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at 19 for the week ending on June 06, 2019. The level of water storage in the week ending on June 13, 2019 was 104% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 101% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 161.993 BCM which is about 63% of the total storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are six reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 7.12 BCM which is 40% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 16% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 26% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 3.42 BCM which is 18% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 21% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 17% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year but is better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 31.26 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 3.11 BCM which is 10% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 13% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 17% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 10.06 BCM which is 24% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 22% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 19% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the storage of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 5.48 BCM which is 11% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 15% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 15% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Madhya Pradesh. States having equal storage than last year for corresponding period is AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states). States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

جل شکتی وزارت
ملک کے 91 بڑے آبی ذخائر کی سطح آب میں ایک فیصد کی تخفیف
13 JUN 2019 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے 91 بڑے آبی ذخائر میں 13 جون 2019 کو، ختم ہونے والے ہفتے میں مجموعی آبی ذخیرہ 29.189بی سی ایم کے بقدر تھا جو ان تمام تر ذخائر کی مجموعی صلاحیت کا18فیصد ہے۔ یہ فیصد 06جون 2019 کو ختم ہوئے ہفتے میں 19فیصد تھی۔ 13جون 2019 کو ختم ہوئے ہفتے میں آبی سطح گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 104 فیصد اور گزشتہ دس برسوں کی مدت کے اوسط مقابلے میں ذخیرے کے لحاظ سے 101 فیصد تھی۔
ان تمام تر 91 ذخائر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت 161.993 بی سی ایم ہے جو 257.812 بی سی ایم کی مجموعی صلاحیت کا تقریباً 63 فیصد ہے اور تخمینہ لگایا جاتا ہے کہ ملک میں اتنی ہی صلاحیت بہم پہنچائی گئی ہے۔ 91 ذخائر میں سے 37 ذخائر میں پن بجلی بنانے کی سہولت دستیاب ہے جہاں 60 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ کی تنصیبی صلاحیت دستیاب ہے۔
علاقے وار ذخیرے کی صورتحال
شمالی خطہ
شمالی خطے کے تحت ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور راجستھان آتے ہیں۔ یہاں6 ذخائر سی ڈبلیو سی کی نگرانی میں ہیں، جن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت 18.01 بی سی ایم ہے، ان ذخائر میں دستیاب مجموعی ذخیرہ 7.12 بی سی ایم ہے جو ان تمام تر ذخائر کی مجموعی صلاحیت کا 40 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ ذخیرہ 16فیصد کے بقدر تھا اور گزشتہ دس برس کی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرہ ان تمام ذخیروں کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں 26فیصد کے برابر رہا تھا۔ اس طریقے سے رواں سال کے دوران ذخیرہ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے ذخیرے کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہے اور گزشتہ 10برس کی مدت کے مقابلے میں بھی یہ ذخیرہ بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے۔
مشرقی خطہ
مشرقی خطے کے تحت جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور تریپورہ آتے ہیں۔ یہاں 15 ذخائر سی ڈبلیو سی کی نگرانی میں ہیں، جن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت 18.83 بی سی ایم ہے، ان ذخائر میں دستیاب مجموعی ذخیرہ 3.42 بی سی ایم ہے جو ان تمام تر ذخائر کی مجموعی صلاحیت کا 18 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ ذخیرہ 21فیصد کے بقدر تھا اور گزشتہ دس برس کی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرہ ان تمام ذخیروں کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں 17فیصد کے برابر رہا تھا۔ اس طریقے سے رواں سال کے دوران ذخیرہ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے ذخیرے کے مقابلے میں قدرے کم ہے تاہم گزشتہ 10 برس کی مدت کے مقابلے میں یہ ذخیرہ قدرے بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے۔
مغربی خطہ
مغربی خطے کے تحت گجرات اورمہاراشٹر آتے ہیں۔ یہاں 27 ذخائر سی ڈبلیو سی کی نگرانی میں ہیں، جن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت 31.26 بی سی ایم ہے، ان ذخائر میں دستیاب مجموعی ذخیرہ 3.11 بی سی ایم ہے جو ان تمام تر ذخائر کی مجموعی صلاحیت کا 10 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ ذخیرہ 13فیصد کے بقدر تھا اور گزشتہ دس برس کی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرہ ان تمام ذخیروں کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں 17فیصد کے برابر رہا تھا۔ اس طریقے سے رواں سال کے دوران ذخیرہ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے ذخیرے کے مقابلے میں قدرے کم ہے اور گزشتہ 10 برس کی مدت کے مقابلے میں بھی یہ ذخیرہ قدرے کم ہے۔
وسطی خطہ
وسطی خطے کے تحت اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ،مدھیہ پردیش اورچھتیس گڑھ آتے ہیں۔ یہاں 12 ذخائر سی ڈبلیو سی کی نگرانی میں ہیں، جن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت 42.30 بی سی ایم ہے، ان ذخائر میں دستیاب مجموعی ذخیرہ 10.06 بی سی ایم ہے جو ان تمام تر ذخائر کی مجموعی صلاحیت کا 24 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ ذخیرہ 22فیصد کے بقدر تھا اور گزشتہ دس برس کی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرہ ان تمام ذخیروں کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں 19فیصد کے برابر رہا تھا۔ اس طریقے سے رواں سال کے دوران ذخیرہ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے ذخیرے کے مقابلے میں قدرے بہتر ہے اور گزشتہ 10 برس کی مدت کے مقابلے میں بھی یہ ذخیرہ قدرے بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے۔
جنوبی خطہ
جنوبی خطے کے تحت آندھراپردیش، تلنگانہ، اے پی اینڈ ٹی جی (دونوں ریاستوں میں دو مشترکہ پروجیکٹ )،کرناٹک، کیرالا اورتملناڈو آتے ہیں۔ یہاں 31 ذخائر سی ڈبلیو سی کی نگرانی میں ہیں، جن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت 51.59 بی سی ایم ہے، ان ذخائر میں دستیاب مجموعی ذخیرہ 5.48 بی سی ایم ہے جو ان تمام تر ذخائر کی مجموعی صلاحیت کا 11 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ ذخیرہ 15فیصد کے بقدر تھا اور گزشتہ دس برس کی مدت کے دوران اوسط ذخیرہ ان تمام ذخیروں کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں 15فیصد کے برابر رہا تھا۔ اس طریقے سے رواں سال کے دوران ذخیرہ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے ذخیرے کے مقابلے میں مساوی ہے اور گزشتہ دس برس کی مدت کے مقابلے میں قدرے کم ہے۔
ایسی ریاستیں جہاں گزشتہ دس برس کی مدت کے مقابلے میں بہتر ذخائر دیکھے گئے ان میں ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، اے پی اینڈ ٹی جی (دونوں ریاستوں میں دو دو مشترکہ پرجیکٹ) ،کرناٹک اور تملناڈو شامل ہیں۔ ایسی ریاستیں جہاں گزشتہ دس برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مساوی ذخیرہ تھا ان میں اترپردیش، تلنگانہ شامل ہیں۔گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں جن ریاستوں میں قدرے بہتر ذخیرہ دیکھا گیا ہے ان میں ہماچل پردیش ، پنجاب ، گجرات ، اترپردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش اور تاملناڈو کے نام شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں جن ریاستوں میں ذخیرے کی پوزیشن مساوی ہے ان میں آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ( دونوں ریاستوں میں دو مشترکہ پروجیکٹ) اور کرناٹک ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔جبکہ جن ریاستوں میں گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں ذخیرے کی صورت حال کمتر ہے۔ ان میں راجستھان، جھاڑ کھنڈ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، تریپورہ، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ ، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو شامل ہیں۔