Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100)
Review for the month of May, 2019
14 JUN 2019 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The official Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) for the month of May, 2019 rose by 0.2 percent to 121.2 (provisional) from 120.9 (provisional) for the previous month.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at 2.45% (provisional) for the month of May,2019 (over May,2018) as compared to 3.07% (provisional) for the previous month and 4.78% during the corresponding month of the previous year. Build up inflation rate in the financial year so far was 1.08% compared to a build up rate of 1.72% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Inflation for important commodities / commodity groups is indicated in Annex-1 and Annex-II. The movement of the index for the various commodity group is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group rose by 0.2 percent to 139.5 (provisional) from 139.2 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for ‘Food Articles’ group remained unchanged at its previous month level of 150.1. The items which showed decrease during the month are betel leaves (5%), fruits & vegetables (2%) and tea and wheat (1% each). The items which showed increase during the month are fish-marine (7% each), arhar (5%), urad, peas/chawali and bajra (4% each), egg (3% each), masur and moong (2% each) and gram, barley, ragi and fish-inland (1% each).
The index for ' Non-Food Articles' group rose by 0.9 percent to 127.8 (provisional) from 126.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of floriculture and safflower (kardi seed) (6% each), raw rubber, hides (raw) and groundnut seed (4% each), linseed (3%) and raw jute, mesta, fodder, cotton seed, sunflower, raw silk and rape & mustard seed (1% each). However, the price of copra (coconut) (3%), skins (raw), soyabean and coir fibre (2% each) and gingelly seed (sesamum), niger seed and gaur seed (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Minerals' group declined by 4.2 percent to 138 (provisional) from 144 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of copper concentrate (14%), bauxite (10%) and zinc concentrate, manganese ore and chromite (2% each). However, the price of iron ore (14%), lead concentrate (2%) and limestone (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas' group rose by 3.5 percent to 92.8 (provisional) from 89.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of crude petroleum (5%) and natural gas (1%).
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group rose by 0.6 percent to 103.4 (provisional) from 102.8 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Mineral Oils' group rose by 1 percent to 96.4 (provisional) from 95.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of naphtha (4%), ATF (3%) and LPG, kerosene, furnace oil and HSD (1% each).
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group rose by 0.1 percent to 118.4 (provisional) from 118.3 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Manufacture Of Food Products' group rose by 0.4 percent to 129.2 (provisional) from 128.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of groundnut oil (5%), gur, vanaspati and manufacture of macaroni, noodles, couscous and similar farinaceous products (4% each), chicken/duck, dressed - fresh/frozen , bagasse, molasses and powder milk (3% each), coffee powder with chicory, manufacture of prepared animal feeds, gram powder (besan), sugar, manufacture of starches and starch products, castor oil and butter (2% each) and processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs and products thereof, processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables, honey, spices (including mixed spices), mustard oil, salt, basmati rice and rice products (1% each). However, the price of copra oil (3%), rapeseed
oil, processed tea, maida and sooji (rawa ) (2% each) and palm oil, instant coffee, manufacture of health supplements,
manufacture of processed ready to eat food, sunflower oil, rice bran oil, wheat flour (atta) and other meats, preserved/processed (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Beverages' group declined by 0.2 percent to 122.5 (provisional) from 122.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of aerated drinks/soft drinks (incl. soft drink concentrates), bottled mineral water and spirits (1% each). However, the price of beer, country liquor and rectified spirit (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Tobacco Products' group declined by 1.6 percent to 152.1 (provisional) from 154.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of other tobacco products (4%).
The index for 'Manufacture Of Textiles' group rose by 0.3 percent to 119.7 (provisional) from 119.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics (3%) and manufacture of cordage, rope, twine and netting and weaving & finishing of textiles (1% each). However, the price of viscose yarn (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Wearing Apparel' group rose by 0.5 percent to 139.2 (provisional) from 138.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of manufacture of wearing apparel (woven), except fur apparel (1%). However, the price of manufacture of knitted and crocheted apparel (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Leather And Related Products' group declined by 0.9 percent to 119.7 (provisional) from 120.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of chrome tanned leather and leather shoe (2% each). However, the price of travel goods, handbags, office bags, etc. (3%) and vegetable tanned leather and waterproof footwear (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Wood And Of Products Of Wood And Cork ' group rose by 0.5 percent to 134.3 (provisional) from 133.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of wooden panel and wood cutting, processed/sized (2% each) and lamination wooden sheets/veneer sheets and particle boards (1% each). However, the price of wooden block - compressed or not (3%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Paper And Paper Products' group declined by 0.2 percent to 123.5 (provisional) from 123.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of newsprint (3%), laminated paper and base paper (2% each) and tissue paper, kraft paper, card board and corrugated paper board (1% each). However, the price of duplex paper and poster paper (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Printing And Reproduction Of Recorded Media ' group rose by 0.5 percent to 148.3 (provisional) from 147.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of printed labels/posters/calendars (5%). However, the price of sticker plastic (2%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products' group rose by 0.9 percent to 125.5 (provisional) from 124.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of anti cancer drugs (25%), anti-retroviral drugs for HIV treatment (4%), vials/ampoule, glass, empty or filled (3%), sulpha drugs and anti inflammatory preparation (2% each) and vaccine for polio and antibiotics & preparations thereof (1% each). However, the price of antipyretic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory formulations (2%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Rubber And Plastics Products' group declined by 1 percent to 109.2 (provisional) from 110.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of plastic components and rubber components & parts (4% each), plastic box/container, medium & heavy commercial vehicle tyre and elastic webbing (3% each), tractor tyre and rubber moulded goods (2% each) and motor car tyre, PVC fittings & other accessories, polythene film, acrylic/plastic sheet, polyester film (non-metalized), rubber tread, solid rubber tyres/wheels, plastic bag and plastic film (1% each). However, the price of plastic button (5%), tooth brush, plastic furniture, plastic tube (flexible/non-flexible) and polypropylene film (3% each), processed rubber and conveyer belt (fibre based) (2% each) and plastic bottle, plastic tank, rubber cloth/sheet, 2/3 wheeler rubber tube and thermocol (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products' group rose by 1.4 percent to 118.4 (provisional) from 116.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of slag cement and pozzolana cement (4% each),
ordinary portland cement (3%), porcelain sanitary ware and cement superfine (2% each) and clinker, glass bottle, graphite
rod, asbestos corrugated sheet, railway sleeper and stone, chip (1% each). However, the price of ordinary sheet glass, toughened glass, marble slab, non ceramic tiles, lime and calcium carbonate, fibre glass incl. sheet, opthalmic lens and granite (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Basic Metals' group declined by 0.8 percent to 109.7 (provisional) from 110.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of MS castings, aluminium disk and circles and mild steel (MS) blooms (3% each), sponge iron/direct reduced iron (DRI), aluminium ingot and MS pencil ingots (2% each) and ferrosilicon, hot rolled (HR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip, MS bright bars, aluminium shapes - bars/rods/flats, alloy steel wire rods, aluminium powder, stainless steel coils, strips & sheets, pig iron, GP/GC sheet, ferromanganese, copper shapes - bars/rods/plates/strips and aluminium alloys (1% each). However, the price of ferrochrome (3%), silicomanganese (2%) and steel forgings - rough, stainless steel bars & rods, including flats, alloy steel castings and MS wire rods (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery And Equipment' group declined by 0.3 percent to 116.9 (provisional) from 117.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of sanitary fittings of iron & steel (7%), electrical stamping- laminated or otherwise (4%), boilers (3%) and bolts, screws, nuts & nails of iron & steel, metal cutting tools & accessories, steel structures and cylinders (1% each). However, the price of bracket and steel door (3% each), forged steel rings, hand tools and pressure cooker (2% each) and stainless steel tank, jigs & fixture and steel pipes, tubes & poles (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Computer, Electronic And Optical Products' group rose by 0.4 percent to 111.4 (provisional) from 111 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of electro-diagnostic apparatus, used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences and meter (non-electrical) (3% each) and capacitors, air conditioner and sunglasses (1% each). However, the price of modems (6%) and electronic printed circuit board (PCB)/micro circuit (2%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Machinery And Equipment' group rose by 0.5 percent to 112.7 (provisional) from 112.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of deep freezers (9%), drilling machine and pressure vessel and tank for fermentation & other food processing (6% each), injection pump (5%), separator and rice mill machinery (4% each), open end spinning machinery (3%), air or vacuum pump and furnaces & ovens (2% each) and centrifugal pumps, soil preparation & cultivation machinery (other than tractors), air gas compressor including compressor for refrigerator, pharmaceutical machinery, oil pump, hydraulic pump, sewing machines, chemical equipment & system and filtration equipment (1% each). However, the price of conveyors - non-roller type (3%), dumper and moulding machine (2% each) and gasket kit, roller and ball bearings, cranes, manufacture of bearings, gears, gearing and driving elements and excavator (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Motor Vehicles, Trailers And Semi-Trailers' group rose by 0.3 percent to 113.3 (provisional) from 113 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of brake pad/brake liner/brake block/brake rubber, others (3%), shock absorbers (2%) and piston ring/piston and compressor, wheels/wheels & parts, body (for commercial motor vehicles), shafts of all kinds, silencer and damper, chain, gear box and parts and engine (1% each). However, the price of axles of motor vehicles (2%) and cylinder liners (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Other Transport Equipment' group rose by 1.2 percent to 114.8 (provisional) from 113.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of motor cycles (2%), wagons (1%). However, the price of bicycles of all types (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture Of Furniture' group rose by 0.1 percent to 129.4 (provisional) from 129.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of wooden furniture and iron/steel furniture (1% each). However, the price of foam and rubber mattress (2%) and steel shutter gate (1%) declined.
The index for 'Other Manufacturing' group declined by 0.1 percent to 106.3 (provisional) from 106.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of silver (1%). However, the price of non mechanical toys and stringed musical instruments (incl. santoor, guitars, etc.) (2% each) and cricket bat, football and plastic moulded-others toys (1% each) moved up.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group increased from 4.95% in April, 2019 to 5.10% in May, 2019.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH, 2019 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of March, 2019, the final Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 119.9 as compared to 120 (provisional) and annual rate of inflation based on final index stood at 3.10 percent as compared to 3.18 percent (provisional) respectively as reported on 15.04.2019.
Click here to see Annexure of WPI
Next date of press release: 15/07/2019 for the month of June, 2019

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت میں تھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ (بنیاد 2011-12=100) ماہ مئی2019 کا جائزہ
14 JUN 2019 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14جون2019؍ماہ مئی ، 2019کے لئے تمام اشیاءکا تھوک قیمتوں کے عدداشاریہ میں 0.2فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیاگیا،جس کے نتیجے میں یہ اضافہ پچھلے ماہ کے 121.2فیصد (عبوری ) سے بڑھ کر120.9فیصد( عبوری) ہوگیاہے۔
افراط زر
تھوک قیمتوں کے عدداشاریے کی بنیاد پر سالانہ افراط زرکی شرح ماہ مئی2019کے مہینے میں2.45 فیصد(عبوری) رہی ،جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ مقدار3.07فیصد(عبوری) اورپچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں یہ مقدار 4.78فیصدتھی ۔جاری مالی سال کے دوران افراط زرکی شرح 1.08 فیصد رہی، جبکہ گزشتہ ماہ کی متعلقہ مدت کے دوران1.72فیصد تھی ۔
ذیل کےضمیمہI- اورضمیمہII- میں درج اشیاءضروری ؍سازوسامان کے گروپوں کے لئے شرح افراط زر
بنیادی اشیاء(وزن 22.62فیصد )
سازوسامان کے اس بڑے گروپ کے اشاریئے میں افراط زرکی شرح 0.2فیصد کی اضافے کے ساتھ 139.2فیصد (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر139.5فیصدہو گئی ۔ مذکورہ ماہ کے دوران جن گروپوں اوراشیأ کی قیمتوں میں تبدیلیاں درج کی گئیں وہ حسب ذیل ہے ۔
خوردنی اشیاء کے اشاریہ میں گزشتہ ماہ کے 150.1 فیصد کی سطح میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آئی ہے۔ وہ اشیاء جن کی شرح میں کمی آئی ہے ، ان میں پان کے پتے(5 فیصد)، پھل اور سبزیاں( 2 فیصد)، چائے اور گندم(1-1فیصد) کی کمی آئی ہے۔وہ اشیاء جن کی شرح میں زیر تبصرہ ماہ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، ان میں مچھلی (7 فیصد)، ارہر(5فیصد)،ارد، مٹر؍چوالی اور باجرا(4-4فیصد)، انڈے (3 فیصد) اور مسور اور مونگ (2-2فیصد) اور چنے، بارلی، راگی اور مچھلی(1 ایک فیصد)
غیر غذائی اشیاء کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں پچھلے مہینے9 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ گزشتہ ماہ یہ126.7 فیصد (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 127.8 (عبوری)ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ کاشت شدہ پھولوں کی قیمت میں کُسم (ہر ایک میں 6فیصد)۔ خام ربڑ، چمڑا (خام)اور مونگ پھلی (ہر ایک میں 4فیصد)،تیسی(3 فیصد)اور خام جوٹ، میستا،جئی اورچارہ، کپاس ، سورج مکھی، کچا ریشم اور سرسوں(ہر ایک میں ایک فیصد) شامل ہیں۔ پھر بھی ناریل (3 فیصد)، چمڑا خام، سویابین، ناریل کے ریشے (ہر ایک میں 2 فیصد)، تل،اجوائن اور گوار میں (ہر ایک میں ایک فیصد) کی کمی آئی ہے۔
معدنیات کے گروپ کے عدداشاریہ 4.2 فیصد کی کمی کے ساتھ پچھلے مہینے کی شرح 144 سے گھٹ کر138 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔یہ کمی خالص تانبہ(14 فیصد)، باکسائٹ(10 فیصد)، جستہ خالص، میگنیز خام اور کرومائٹ(ہر ایک دو دو فیصد)کی قیمت میں کمی کی وجہ سے آئی ہے۔پھر بھی خام آہن(14 فیصد)، خالص سیسہ(2 فیصد) اور چونے کا پتھرمیں(ایک فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
خام تیل اورقدرتی گیس گروپ کے لئے عدد اشاریہ 3.5 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ گزشتہ ماہ کے 89.7 عبوری سے بڑھ 92.8 (عبوری) ہوگیا ہے۔ ایسا خام تیل کی قیمت میں 5 فیصد اور قدرتی گیس کی قیمت میں ایک فیصد کی اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔
ایندھن اوربجلی (وزن 13.15فیصد )
اس بڑے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ 0.6فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ پچھلے ماہ کے 102.8فیصد(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر103.4فیصد(عبوری) ہوگیا۔جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
معدنیاتی تیلوں کے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ ایک فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ پچھلے ماہ کے 95.4فیصد (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 96.4فیصد (عبوری) ہوگیا۔اس اضافے کی وجہ نیفتھا کی قیمت میں (4فیصد )، اے ٹی ایف(3 فیصد) اور ایل پی جی، مٹی کا تیل، فرنیس آئل اور ایچ ایس ڈی کی قیمت ایک ایک فیصد کا اضافے سے ہوا ہے۔
تیارشدہ مصنوعات (وزن 64.23 فیصد)
پچھلے مہینے کے لئے اس بڑے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.1 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیاگیا اور یہ پچھلے مہینے کے118.3(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر118.4 (عبوری ) ہوگیا ۔ جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
گزشتہ مہینے کے لئے غذائی اشیاء کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے128.7(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر129.2(عبوری)پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ مونگ پھلی کے تیل کے قیمت میں (5فیصد)، گُڑ، بناسپتی اور میکرونی، نوڈلز، کاس کاس اور اسی طرح کے نشاستہ دار مصنوعات کے قیمت میں (ہر ایک میں چار چار فیصد)، تیار چکن؍مرغ-تازہ اور منجمد، گنا کے ریشہ دار باقیات، راب اور پاؤڈر والا دودھ (تین تین فیصد)، کافی کا پاؤڈر، مویشیوں کا چارا، چنے کا پاؤڈر(بیسن)، شکر، تیار اسٹارچ اور اسٹارچ سے بنی مصنوعات ، ارنڈی کا تیل اور مکھن(دو دو فیصد)، تیار اور محفوظ کی گئیں مچھلیاں، تیار اور محفوظ کئے گئے پھل اور سبزیاں، شہد، مصالحہ(مصالحوں کا مرکب سمیت )، سرسوں کا تیل، نمک، باسمتی چاول، چاول سے بنی مصنوعات کی قیمتوں میں ایک ایک فیصد کا اضافہ ہواہے، تاہم ناریل کے تیل کی قیمت میں تین فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
ریپسیڈ آئل، تیار چائے، میدہ اور سوجی(راوا)(دو دو فیصد)، پام آئل، انسٹانٹ کافی، تیار صحت افزا مصنوعات۔
ڈبہ بند خوردنی اشیاء، سورج مکھی کا تیل، چاول کے بھوسی کا تیل، گندم کا ا ٓٹا اور دوسرے گوشت تیار اور ڈبہ بند کے قیمت میں ایک ایک فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
مشروبات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے لئے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.2 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 122.7فیصد(عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 122.5فیصد(عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ ایسا ڈرنک؍سافٹ ڈرنکس، بوتل بند پانی اور اسپرٹ کی قیمت میں ایک ایک فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، تاہم بیئر، دیسی شراب اور ریکٹیفائیڈ اسپرٹ کی قیمت میں ایک ایک فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کپڑے کی تیاری کے گروپ کے لئے عدد اشاریہ میں0.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے119.4 فیصد(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر119.7 فیصد (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے، جس کی وجہ ٹیکسٹائل کی بنائی اور تیاری کی قیمت میں (3 فیصد) اور تیار کارڈیج، رسّی، ٹوئن اور بُنائی اور سلائی اور ٹیکسائل کی تیاری کی قیمت میں ایک ایک فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، تاہم مصنوعی ریشم کے دھاگوں کی قیمت میں ایک فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
ملبوسات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے138.5 فیصد (عبوری)سے بڑھ کر 139.2 (عبوری )پر پہنچ گیا، جس کی وجہ بنُے ہوئے ملبوسات کی تیاری(بُنے ہوئے)، پر والےملبوسات کو چھوڑ کر قیمت میں ایک فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیار کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.9 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 120.8 (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 119.7 (عبوری) ہوگیا ہے۔ ایسا کروم لگے چمڑے اور چمڑے کے جوتوں کی قیمت میں دو دو فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، پھر بھی سفری اشیاء، ہینڈ بیگ، آفس بیگ وغیرہ کی قیمت میں تین فیصد اور سبزیوں سے رنگے چمڑے اور واٹر پروف جوتوں کی قیمت میں ایک فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
لکڑی اور لکڑی و کارک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 133.6(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر134.3(عبوری) پر آگیا ہے، ایسا لکڑی کے پینل اور لکڑی کی کٹائی، تیاری؍سائز میں بنانے کی قیمت میں (دو دو فیصد کے اضافے) اورلکڑی کی چادروں؍وینیر چادروں اور لکڑی کے بُرادے سے تیار بورڈوں کی لیمی نیشن میں ایک ایک فیصد کا اضافہ ہو اہے، تاہم لکڑی کے بلاک-دبے ہوئے یا بغیر دبے ہوئے کے قیمت میں تین تین فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
کاغذ اور کاغذ سے بنے مصنوعات کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.2 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے ۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ ک123.7 (عبوری)سے گھٹ کر 123.5 پر (عبوری) پر آگئی ہے ، جس کی وجہ ،نیوز پرنٹ کی قیمت میں تین فیصد ، لیمی نیٹیڈ کاغذ اور بیس پیپر میں( 2-2فیصد) اور ٹشو پیپر، کرافٹ پیپر، کارڈ بورڈ اور کروگیٹیڈ پیپر بورڈ کے قیمت میں (ایک ایک فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے)، تاہم ڈپلیکس پیپر اور پوسٹر پیپر کی قیمت میں ایک ایک فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ریکارڈیڈ میڈیا کی چھپائی اور دوبارہ چھپائی کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے147.5(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر148.3 (عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ چھپے ہوئے لیبل؍پوسٹر اورکیلنڈر میں 5فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ پھر بھی اسٹیکر پلاسٹک کی قیمت میں دو فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
فارماسیٹکلز، ادویاتی کیمیائی اشیاء اور نباتیاتی مصنوعات گروپ کی تیاری کے لئے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 124.4 (عبوری ) سے بڑھ کر 125.5 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ ایسا مانع کینسر ادویہ کی قیمت میں( 25 فیصد)، ایچ آئی وی کے علاج کے لئے اینٹی ریٹرو وائریل ادویہ(4 فیصد)، وائل ؍امپل، گلاس، خالی یا بھرے ہوئے(3 فیصد)، سلفا ڈرگس اور اینٹی انفلامینٹری ادویہ(دو دو فیصد)، پولیو اور اینٹی بایوٹکس اور مرکبات کی قیمت میں (ایک ایک فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، تاہم اینٹی پائریٹک، انالجیسک، اینٹی انفلامینٹری ادویہ کی قیمت میں (دو دو فیصد) کی کمی آئی ہے۔
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں ایک فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے110.3 (عبوری ) سے گھٹ کر109.2 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے، اس کی وجہ پلاسٹک کے آلات اور ربڑ کے آلات، نیزپارٹس کی قیمت میں( چار چار فیصد)، پلاسٹک کے باکس؍کنٹینر، درمیانی اور بھاری کمرشیل گاڑیوں کے ٹائر، ایلاسٹک ویبنگ کی قیمت میں (تین تین فیصد)، ٹریکٹر کے ٹائر اور ربڑ سے بنی اشیاء کی قیمت میں (دو دو فیصد)، موٹر کار کے ٹائر ، پی وی سی فٹنگز اور دوسرے سامان ، پالی تھین فلم، ایکریلک؍پلاسٹک شیٹ، پلاسٹر فلم ، ربڑ ٹریڈ، ٹھوس ربڑ ٹائر؍ پہئے، پلاسٹ کے بیگ اور پلاسٹک فلم کی قیمت میں (ایک ایک فیصد) کی کمی آئی ہے، پھر بھی پلاسٹک کے بٹر کے قیمت میں (5فیصد)، ٹوتھ برش، پلاسٹ کے فرنیچر، پلاسٹک کے ٹیوب(لچکدار اور غیر لچکدار)، نیز پولی پروپائلین فلم کی قیمت (تین تین فیصد)، تیار ربڑ اور کنویئر بیلٹ (جس کی بنیاد ریشے ہوں)(دو دو فیصد)اور پلاسٹک کی بوتل، پلاسٹک کے ٹینک اور ربڑ کے کپڑے؍ چادریں، 2؍3 وہیلر ربڑ ٹیوب اور تھرمو کول کی قیمت میں ایک ایک فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
دیگر غیرمیٹالک معدنیاتی مصنوعات کے گروپ کےعدد اشاریہ میں 1.4فیصد کا اضافہ درج ہوا ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 116.8(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 118.4 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ایسا پورسلین سینٹری ویئر اور سیمنٹ سپرفائن کی قیمت میں (دو دو فیصد) اورکلنکر، گلاس بوتل، گرافائٹ راڈ، ایس بیسٹس کروگیٹیڈ چادریں، ریلوے سلیپر اور پتھر، چپ کی قیمت میں (ایک ایک فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔تاہم عام گلاس شیٹ، ٹفینڈ گلاس، ماربل سلیب، غیر سیرامک ٹائلوں، چونا اور کیلشیم کاربونیٹ، فائبر کے گلاس، عینک کے شیشوں اور گرینائٹ کی قیمت میں (ایک ایک فیصد) کی کمی آئی ہے۔
بنیادی دھاتوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.8فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے110.6 (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 109.7(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔اس کی وجہ ایم ایس کاسٹنگ، ایلومینیم ڈسک اور سرکلز، نیز ملڈ اسٹیل (ایم ایس) بلومز کی قیمت میں (تین تین فیصد)، اسفنج آئرن ؍ڈائریکٹ ریڈیوسڈ آئرن(ڈی آر آئی)، ایلومینیم اِنگوٹ اور ایم ایس پینسل اِنگوٹ کی قیمت میں (دو دو فیصد) اور فیروسلی کان، ہاٹ رول کوائل اور شیٹ، اس میں نیرو اسٹرپ شامل ہیں، ایم ایس برائٹ بار، ایلومینیم سے بنے بار؍راڈس ؍فلیٹس، ایلوئے اسٹیل وائر راڈ، ایلومینیم پاؤڈر، اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کے کوائل، پٹی اور چادریں، پگ آئرن، جی پی؍جی سی چادریں، فیرومینگنیز، تانبے سے بنے-بار؍راڈ؍پلیٹس ؍پٹیوں اور ایلومینیم ایلوئے کی قیمت میں (ایک ایک فیصد )کی کمی آئی ہے، پھر بھی فیروکروم کی قیمت میں (تین فیصد)، سلی کومیگنیز کی قیمت میں (دو دو فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
فیبریکیٹڈ دھاتی مصنوعات با استثنیٰ مشینری اور ساز و سامان کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.3فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے117.2(عبوری)سے گھٹ کر 116.9(عبوری)پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے111(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 111.4(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
مشینری اور سازو سامان کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.5فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے112.1 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر112.7 (عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریلرس اور نیم ٹریلرس گروپ کی تیاری سے متعلق عدد اشاریہ میں 0.3 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 113(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 113.3 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔
دیگر ٹرانسپورٹ آلات گروپ کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں 1.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 113.4 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 114.8 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ ایسا موٹر سائیکلوں کی قیمت میں 2 فیصد، ویگنوں کی قیمت میں (ایک فیصد) کے اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے، تاہم ہر قسم کے بائی سیکل کی قیمت میں (ایک فیصد) کمی آئی ہے۔
فرنیچر کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.1 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 129.3 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 129.4 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.1فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 106.4(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 106.3 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کا عدد اشاریہ (وزن 24.38 فیصد)
کھانے کی اشیاء پر مشتمل ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کے عدد اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح، ابتدائی اشیاء کے گروپ اور خوراک کی مصنوعات سے، تیارشدہ کی مصنوعات کے گروپ میں اپریل2019 میں54.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مئی2019میں5.10 فیصد ہو گیاہے۔
مارچ2019 کے مہینے کا قطعی عدد اشاریہ (بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100)
مارچ 2019 کے لئے سبھی اشیاء کے لئے تھوک قیمتوں کا حتمی عدد اشاریہ (بنیادی سال 2011-12=100)120 (عبوری) کے مقابلے میں 119.9رہا اور قطعی عدد اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر سالانہ افراط زر کی شرح3.18 فیصد (عبوری)کے مقابلے میں3.10فیصد رہی،جو 15 اپریل 2019 کو بالترتیب بیان کی گئی ہے۔
م ن۔ش س۔ن ع
U: 2465