Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Bill for including new castes under SC List
17 JUL 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government of Uttar Pradesh vide their letter dated 15.02.2013 had sent a complete proposal for inclusion of Kashyap, Kewat, Mallah, Nishad, Kahar, Kumhar, Prajapati, Dheevar, Bind, Dheemar, Batham, Turha, Godiya, Manjhi, Machhua, Bhar, Rajbhar communities in the list of Scheduled Castes. The proposal was examined, as per approved modalities, in consultation with the Registrar General of India (RGI). As the RGI had not supported the proposal even on a second reference, the same has been rejected with the approval of competent authority. Amending legislation in terms of clause (2) of Article 341 of the Constitution of India is proposed in respect of such proposals of the State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations which have been favoured both by the RGI and the National Commission for Scheduled Castes.
During last 10 years, detailed ethnographic report in respect of 17 castes was received only once in the year 2013.
The RGI only furnishes his comments on the proposal. RGI does not ask for review of justification of the proposal. However, the modalities provide that proposal once not agreed to by the RGI is referred back to the concerned State Government/ Union Territory Administration to review and further justify their proposal in the light of comments of RGI. The proposal for inclusion of 17 castes in the Scheduled Castes list of Uttar Pradesh was rejected in the year 2015.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس سی فہرست کے تحت نئی ذاتوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے بل
17 JUL 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍جولائی،سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ اترپردیش حکومت نے 15 فروری 2013 کی تاریخ کے ایک خط کے ذریعے کشیپ ، کیوٹ ، ملاح ، نشاد ، کنہار ، کمہار ، پرجاپتی ، دھیور ، بنڈ ، دھیمر ، باتھم ، ترہا ، گوڈیا ، مانجھی ، مچھوا ، بھاڑ، راج بھر برادریوں کو درج فہرست ذاتوں کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی ایک تجویز بھیجی تھی۔ اس تجویز پر منظور شدہ طریقہ کار سے رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا(آر جی آئی) کے صلاح ومشورے پر جانچ کی گئی تھی۔ جیسا کہ آر جی آئی نے دوسری مرتبہ بھیجے جانے پر بھی تجویز کو منظور نہیں کیا تھا ، اس لئے متعلقہ اتھارٹی نے اس تجویز کو نامنظور کردیا تھا۔ بھارت کے آئین کی دفعہ – 341 کی شق – 2 میں ترمیم کی تجویز کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی اس طرح کی تجاویز کو آر جی آئی اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایس سی) کی منظوری ضروری ہے۔
پحھلے 10 برسوں میں 17 ذاتوں سے متعلق تفصیلی آبادی رپورٹ صرف سال 2013 میں موصول ہوئی ہے۔
آر جی آئی نے اس تجویز پر اپنی رائے دے دی ہے۔ آر جی آئی نے اس تجویز کے جواز پر نظر ثانی کے لئے نہیں کہا ہے۔ البتہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق جس تجویز پر آر جی آئی کو اتفاق نہیں ہوتا اسے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کو واپس بھیجا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ آر جی آئی کے دئے گئے بیان کی روشنی میں اپنی تجویز کا مزید جواز تلاش کرسکے۔ 17 ذاتوں کو اترپردیش کے درج فہرست ذاتوں کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی تجویز سال 2015 میں مسترد کردی گئی تھی۔