Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term of the Fifteenth Finance Commission up to 30th November, 2019
17 JUL 2019 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedthe extension of the term of Fifteenth Finance Commission up to 30th November, 2019. It will enable the Commission to examine various comparable estimates for financial projections in view of reforms and the new realities to finalise its recommendations for the period 2020-2025.
Background:
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has been constituted by the President on 27tn November, 2017 in ' pursuance of clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution and Finance Commission (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act, 1951. The Commission was to submit its Report on the basis of its Terms of Reference (ToR) by 30th October, 2019 covering a period of five years commencing from 1st April, 2020.
The constitution of the Commission has been in the backdrop of various major fiscal/budgetary reforms introduced by the Union Government in the past four years like closure of the Planning Commission and its replacement by NITl Aayog, removal of distinction between Non-Plan and Plan expenditure, advancing the budget calendar by one month and passing of the full budget before commencement of the new financial year i.e. on 1st February, introduction of Goods and Services Tax (GST) from July 2017 and New FRBM architecture with debt and fiscal deficit path.
The ToR of the Commission takes intoaccount the above fiscal/budgetary reforms. The task of determining the expenditure and receipts of the Union and State governments based on which the Commission shall make its recommendations is time consuming, as checks for data consistency across time and data sets become challenging.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પંદરમા નાણાંપંચની મુદ્દત 30 નવેમ્બર, 2019 સુધી લંબાવવાનાં નિર્ણયને મંજૂરી આપી
17 JUL 2019 4:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે પંદરમા નાણાંપંચની મુદ્દત 30 નવેમ્બર, 2019 સુધી લંબાવવાનાં નિર્ણયને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ નિર્ણયથી પંચ વર્ષ 2020 થી 2025 સુધીનાં ગાળા માટે એની ભલામણોને અંતિમ ઓપ આપવા માટે સુધારાઓ અને નવી વાસ્તવિકતાઓની દૃષ્ટિએ નાણાકીય ધારણાઓ માટે વિવિધ તુલનાત્મક અંદાજોની ચકાસણી કરી શકશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ 27મી નવેમ્બર, 2017નાં રોજ બંધારણની કલમ 280ની જોગવાઈ (1) અને નાણાં પંચ (વિવિધ જોગવાઈઓ) ધારા, 1951ને અનુસરીને પંદરમા નાણાં પંચની રચના કરી હતી. પંચને 30 ઓક્ટોબર, 2019 સુધીમાં એની સંદર્ભની શરતો (ટર્મ્સ ઑફ રેફરન્સ – ટીઓઆર)ને આધારે એનો અહેવાલ સુપરત કરવાનો હતો, જે 1 એપ્રિલ, 2020થી પાંચ વર્ષનાં ગાળાને આવરી લે છે.
પંચની રચના છેલ્લાં ચાર વર્ષમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારે પ્રસ્તુત કરેલા રાજકોષીય/અંદાજપત્રીય સુધારાઓની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં થઈ છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં નિર્ણયોમાં આયોજન પંચને સ્થાને નીતિ આયોગની રચના, બિન-આયોજિત અને આયોજિત ખર્ચ વચ્ચેનો ફરક દૂર કરવો, બજેટને એક મહિનો અગાઉ પ્રસ્તુત કરવાનો નિર્ણય અને નવું નાણાકીય વર્ષ શરૂ થાય એ અગાઉ એટલે 1 ફેબ્રુઆરીનાં રોજ સંપૂર્ણ બજેટ પસાર કરવું, જુલાઈ 2017થી અમલ થયેલો વસ્તુ અને સેવા કર (જીએસટી) તથા ઋણ અને રાજકોષીય ખાધનાં માર્ગ સાથે એફઆરબીએમનું નવું માળખું જેવા મુદ્દા સામેલ છે.
પંચે પોતાન કામગીરી કે સંદર્ભની શરતોમાં ઉપરોક્ત રાજકોષીય/અંદાજપત્રીય સુધારાઓ ધ્યાનમાં લીધા છે. કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોની આવક અને ખર્ચ નક્કી કરવાની કામગીરીને આધારે પંચ ભલામણ કરશે, જેમાં સમય લાગે છે, કારણ કે તમામ સમયગાળામાં આંકડાઓની સાતત્યતા ચકાસવામાં આવે છે અને આંકડા સેટ કરવા પડકારજનક કામગીરી છે.