Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Change in Import Tariff by US
17 JUL 2019 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
India's bilateral relations with Iran, and the United States stand on their own merit and are not influenced by relations between other countries. Government of India consistently monitors all developments with a bearing on its national interest and takes necessary measures to safeguard and protect the same.
The U.S. imposed additional tariff of 25% and 10% on steel and aluminum respectively under section 232 of Trade Expansion Act, 1962 in March, 2018 on a global basis. While India’s steel export in the affected lines to US declined by 35% during the FY 2018-19 compared to FY 2017-18, aluminum export in the affected lines have increased by 14% during the same period.
India has been engaged with the US on this issue, as part of the ongoing bilateral trade dialogue. The US did not accede to India’s request for withdrawal of these duties. In response, Government of India imposed retaliatory tariffs on 28 products originating or exported from the US with effect from 16th June,2019 vide notification no. 17/2019-Customs dated 15th June, 2019 of Department of Revenue. The retaliatory tariffs are expected to have an additional impact in terms of duty incidence of about USD 217 Million (approx.) on these 28 products imported from US.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
امریکہ کے ذریعہ درآمداتی محصول میں تبدیلی
17 JUL 2019 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی18جولائی ۔تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ ایران ، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے ساتھ بھارت کے باہمی تعلقات اپنی خوبیوں پر مستحکم ہیں اور ان تعلقات پر دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ تعلقات کا کوئی اثر مرتب نہیں ہوتا ۔ حکومت ہند لگاتار پیمانے پر اس سلسلے میں قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور ان مفادات کے تحفظ اور ان کی سلامتی کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرتی ہے ۔
امریکہ نے مارچ 2018 میں عالمی پیمانے پر فولاد اور ایلومینیم دونوں دھاتوں کے سلسلے میں تجارتی توسیع ایکٹ 1962 کی دفعہ 232 کے تحت فولاد اور ایلومینیم پر بالترتیب 25 فیصد اور 10 فیصد کا اضافی محصول عائد کردیا تھا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ بھارت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی فولاد کی برآمدات جو امریکہ کو کی جارہی تھیں ، ان میں 19-2018 کے مالی سال کے دوران 35 فیصد کی تخفیف رونما ہوئی ۔ یہ تخفیف 18-2017 کے مالی سال کے مقابلے میں رونما ہوئی ۔متاثرہ لائنوں کے تحت ایلومینیم برآمدات میں اسی مدت کے دوران 14 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔
بھارت اس موضوع پر امریکہ سے باہمی تجارتی گفت وشنید کے تحت بات چیت کرتا رہا ہے ۔ امریکہ نے ان محصولات کو واپس لینے کی بھارت کی درخواست مسترد کردی ہے ۔اس کے رد عمل میں حکومت ہند نے امریکہ میں تیار ہونے والی یا امریکہ سے برآمد ہونے والی 28 اشیا پر محصول عائد کردیا ہے اور یہ فیصلہ 16 جون 2019سے بموجب نوٹی فکیشن نمبر 17/2019 کسٹم مورخہ 15 جون 2019 محکمہ مالیات ، نافذ العمل ہواہے ۔توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس قدم سے امریکہ سے درآمد کی جانے والی 28 اشیا یا مصنوعات کے سلسلے میں محصول کے لحاظ سے تقریباََ 217 ملین (مجموعی ) امریکی ڈالروں کا اثرمرتب ہوگا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-3214